New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO : Set- 14

0

New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains

New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you “New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO” for your daily practice.

This “New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Syllogism Questions: Set – 14


Directions:-(1-5) In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer-
Statements: 
All bricks are stones.
Some stones are rocks.
All rocks are mountains. 
Conclusion:
I. Some mountains can never bricks.
II. All stones can be mountains.

A. If only conclusion I follows.

B. If only conclusion II follows.

C. If either conclusion I or II follows.

D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

B. If only conclusion II follows. 

 

2. Statements:
Some radios are telephones.
All telephones are mirrors.
All mirrors are desks.
Conclusion:
I. Some radios can be mirrors.
II. All desks can never be telephones.

A. If only conclusion I follows.

B. If only conclusion II follows.

C. If either conclusion I or II follows.

D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

3. Statements:
All furniture are jungles.
No jungle is a road.
Some roads are hills.
Conclusion:
I. Some hills can not be jungles.
II. No hill is a jungle.

A. If only conclusion I follows.

B. If only conclusion II follows.

C. If either conclusion I or II follows.

D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

 

4. Statements:
All windows are boats.
All boats are doors.
All doors are buildings.
Conclusion:
I. All boats can not be buildings.
II. All doors can never be windows.

A. If only conclusion I follows.

B. If only conclusion II follows.

C. If either conclusion I or II follows.

D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

 

5. Statements:
All houses are wheels.
Some wheels are trees.
No tree is a plant.
Conclusion:
I. No house is a plant.
II. All wheels can never be plant.

A. If only conclusion I follows.

B. If only conclusion II follows.

C. If either conclusion I or II follows.

D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

B. If only conclusion II follows.

Direction (6-10) Each question consists of three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. Consider the statements to be true even if they are in variance with the commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all the three statements together. Mark your answer as –
Statements:
All kumud are rahul.
Some Rohit are Kumud.
Some abhinav are rahul. 
Conclusions:
I. No abhinav is a rohit is a possibility.
II. Some Kumud which are rahul they must be a part of rohit.

A. If only conclusion I follows.

B. If only conclusion II follows.

C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

E. If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Show Correct Answers

A. If only conclusion I follows.

 

7. Statements:
All prabhat are prateek.
All pramod are prabhat.
All prateek are piyush.
Conclusions: 
I. All piyush are pramod is a possibility.
II. Some piyush are prabhat. 

A. If only conclusion I follows.

B. If only conclusion II follows.

C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

E. If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Show Correct Answers

E. If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

8. Statements:
All rajesh are rakesh.
Some rakesh are ramesh.
All ramesh are ritesh.
Conclusions:
I. Some ritesh which are rakesh are also a part of rajesh.
II. No ramesh is rajesh is a possibility.

A. If only conclusion I follows.

B. If only conclusion II follows.

C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

E. If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Show Correct Answers

B. If only conclusion II follows.

9. Statements:
All gaurav are guneet.
All gopal are govinda.
No gopal is guneet.
Conclusions: 
I. All gaurav are govinda is a possibility.
II. All guneet which are govinda are also a part of gopal.

A. If only conclusion I follows.

B. If only conclusion II follows.

C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

E. If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Show Correct Answers

A. If only conclusion I follows.

10. Statements:

Some love are life.
All life are dream.
All love are passion.
Conclusions:
I. Some love are not life.
II. All passion are dream is a possibility.

A. If only conclusion I follows.

B. If only conclusion II follows.

C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

E. If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Show Correct Answers

B. If only conclusion II follows.


You may also like-

75th Golden Globes Awards 2018: The winners list

Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ

New Appointments: National & International 2017-18 : Download In PDF


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now) 


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams