New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk : Set – 10

0

New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk

New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you “New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk” for your daily practice.

This “New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk : Set – 10


 Direction (1-10) In the following question, some statements are given and some conclusions are given You have to take the four given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide from which of the statements given in options (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) which make the conclusions given in the statement definitely true.

Statements:
Some lions are parrots.
Some parrots are wolfs.
Some wolfs are fishes.
Some fishes are tigers.

Conclusions:
I. Some tigers are parrots.
II. No tiger is parrot.
III. Some fishes are lions.
IV No fish is lion.

A. Only either I or II follows
B. Only either III or IV follows
C. Only either I or II and either III or IV follow
D. Only I and III follow
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Only either I or II and either III or IV follow

2.

Statements:
All shines are sparks.
All sparks are darks.
All darks are lights.
All lights are bright.

Conclusions:
I. Some bright are darks.
II. All sparks are lights.
III. Some lights are shines.
IV. All shines are bright.

A. Only I ,II and III follow
B. Only I, II and IV follow
C. Only II, III and IV follow
D. All follow
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. All follow

3.

Statements:
Some aluminums are sodium’s.
Some sodium’s are zincs.
All zincs are copper.
All copper are irons.

Conclusions:
I. Some copper are aluminums.
II. Some irons are sodium’s.
III. Some copper are sodium’s.
IV. Some irons are zincs.

A. Only I, II and III follow
B. Only II, III and IV follow
C. Only I, III and IV follow
D. All follow
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Only II, III and IV follow

4.

Statements:
All bucks are bulls.
Some bulls are pencils.
No pencils are boxes.

Conclusion:
(i) Some bulls are not boxes
(ii) Some bulls being boxes is a possibility
(iii) Some bucks are not boxes

A. Only (i) follow
B. Only (ii) and (iii) follow
C. Only (i) and (ii) follow
D. All follow
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Only (i) and (ii) follow

5

Statements:
Some ducks are boxer.
Some boxer are famous.
All famous are player.
No famous is singer.
Some singers are boxer.

Conclusion:
(i) Some boxer are not singers
(ii) Some boxer are players
(iii) Some players are famous

A. Only (i) follow
B. Only (ii) and (iii) follow
C. Only (i) and (ii) follow
D. All follow
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. All follow

6.

Statements:
All candys are dulls.
Some dulls are not cows.
No cow is a rust.
Some rusts are dulls.
No rust is horse.

Conclusion:
(i) All candys are horses.
(ii) Some dulls being cows is a possibility.
(iii) All candys being cows is a possibility.

A. Only (i) follow
B. Only (ii) and (iii) follow
C. Only (i) and (ii) follow
D. All follow
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Only (ii) and (iii) follow

7.

Statements:
All pine are bad.
All bad are rock.
All rock are worst.
Some worst is sand.
No rock is normal.
Some normal are worst.

Conclusion:
(i) All sand being normal is a possibility
(ii) Some rock are sand.
(iii) Some normal being pine is a possibility

A. Only (i) follow
B. Only (ii) and (iii) follow
C. Only (i) and (iii) follow
D. All follow
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Only (i) follow

8.

Statements:
All hairs are wools.
No hairs are shirt.
All shirts are hands.
Some hands are wools.
No wools are ears.

Conclusion:
(i) Some hands are ears
(ii) Some hands are not shirt
(iii) Some hands are not ears

A. Only (i) follow
B. Either (i) or (ii) and (iii) follow
C. Either (i) or (iii) and (ii) follow
D. All follow
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Direction (9-10) In each group of questions below are two conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions. Assume the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Mark your answer as,

9.

Conclusions:

I. All mango can be papaya.
II. Some grapes are papaya.

 

A. All grapes are guavas. Some mangoes are grapes. Some guavas are papaya.
B. Some grapes are guavas. No mangoes are grapes. Some guavas are papaya.
C. Some guavas are papaya. No grapes are guavas. No mangoes are grapes.
D. No mangoes are grapes. All guavas are papaya. Some grapes are guavas.
E. No grapes are guavas. No mangoes are grapes. No guavas are papaya.

Show Correct Answers

D. No mangoes are grapes. All guavas are papaya. Some grapes are guavas.

10.

Conclusions:

I. Some fans are not bulbs is a possibility.
II. All fans can be light.

 

A. No coolers are lights. Some bulbs are coolers. No lights are fans.
B. Some coolers are lights. No bulbs are coolers. No lights are fans.
C. No coolers are lights. No bulbs are coolers. No lights are fans.
D. Some coolers are lights. Some bulbs are coolers. All lights are fans. Some bulb are light.
E. All coolers are lights. No bulbs are coolers. No lights are fans.

Show Correct Answers

D. Some coolers are lights. Some bulbs are coolers. All lights are fans. Some bulb are light.


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams