New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO : Set- 13

1

New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS Clerk

New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you “New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO” for your daily practice.

This “New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Syllogism Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO : Set – 13


Directions:-(1-3) In the following question, two conclusions are given and some statements are given you have to take the given conclusions to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide from which of the statements given in options (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) which make the conclusions given in the statement definitely true.
Conclusions:
I. No digit is a vowel.
II. All consonants being numbers is a possibility.
Statements:
a. All numbers are digits, All digits are alphabets, No alphabet is a vowel, All consonants are vowels
b. Some numbers are digits, All digits are alphabets, No alphabet is a vowel, All consonants are vowels
c. Some numbers are digits, All digits are alphabets, some alphabets are vowels, All consonants are vowels
d. Some numbers are digits, some digits are alphabets, No alphabet is a vowel, All vowels are consonants.
e. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

B. Some numbers are digits, All digits are alphabets, No alphabet is a vowel, All consonants are vowels

 

2. Conclusions:
I. Some comedies being thriller is a possibility
II. All those comedies which are movies are also romantic
Statements:
a. Some movies are romantic, Some movies are comedy, No comedy is an entertainment, No entertainment is a thriller
b. All movies are romantic, All movies are comedy, No comedy is an entertainment, all thrillers are entertainment
c. All movies are romantic, All movies are comedy, No comedy is an entertainment, No entertainment is a thriller
d. Some movies are romantic, some movies are comedy, No comedy is an entertainment, all entertainment are thriller
e. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

C. All movies are romantic, All movies are comedy, No comedy is an entertainment, No entertainment is a thriller

 

3. Conclusions:
I. All Beetles are dogs.
II. All ants are cats.
Statements:
a. All Beetles are Ants, All Cats are Beetles, All Dogs are Cats.
b. Some Ants are Beetles, All Beetles are Cats, All Cats are Dogs
c. Some Ants are Beetles, Some Beetles are Cats, All Cats are Dogs
d. All Ants are Beetles, All Beetles are Cats, All Cats are Dogs.
e. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

D. All Ants are Beetles, All Beetles are Cats, All Cats are Dogs.

 

4.In the following question three conclusions are followed by four statements in the options. You have to take the given conclusions to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given statements in the options give the given conclusions disregarding commonly known facts.
Conclusions:
Some empires are kingdoms.
Some territories are not states.
All territories being countries is a possibility.
Statements:
a. Some kingdoms are territories. All state is kingdom. Some territories are empires. No empires are countries.
b. No territories are empires. Some state is kingdom. All kingdoms are territories. Some empires are not countries.
c. All empires are countries. All state is kingdom. Some kingdoms are not territories. No territories are empires.
d. Some kingdoms are territories. All territories are empires. Some empires are countries. No state is kingdom.
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Some kingdoms are territories. All territories are empires. Some empires are countries. No state is kingdom.

 

5.In the following question three conclusions are followed by four statements in the options. You have to take the given conclusions to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given statements in the options give the given conclusions disregarding commonly known facts.
Conclusions:
i) Some teachers being doctors is a possibility
ii) All engineers which are dentists, may be doctors
iii) Some engineers being teachers is a possibility
a. Some engineers are dentists. No doctor is a dentist. No doctor is an artist.All teachers are artists.
b. All artists are engineers. No doctor is a dentist. Some teachers are artists. Some dentists are artists.
c. Some artists are teachers. Some engineers are artists. All dentists are doctors. No doctor is an engineer.
d. All engineers are dentists. Some dentists are doctors. No doctor is an artist. Some artists are teachers.
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. All engineers are dentists. Some dentists are doctors. No doctor is an artist. Some artists are teachers.

 

6.In the question below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some sun is moon.
No moon is a planet.
All planet is comet.
Few comet is not meteor.
Conclusions:
I. Some comet is not moon.
II. Some planet is meteor
III. No sun is comet
IV. All meteor is planet
a. Only conclusion I follows
b. Only conclusion III follows
c. Either conclusions I or III follows
d. Only conclusion II follows
e. Both conclusions I and IV follow

Show Correct Answers

A. Only conclusion I follows

 

7.In the question below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some frappe is mocha.
No mocha is milk.
All milk is tea.
All tea is syrup.
Conclusions:
I. Some tea is mocha
II. Some syrup is milk
III. Some frappe is syrup
IV. All mocha is tea
a. Only conclusion III follows
b. Only conclusion II follows
c. Either conclusion II or III follows
d. Only conclusion IV follows
e. Both conclusions I and IV follow

Show Correct Answers

B. Only conclusion II follows

 

8. In the following question, two conclusionsare given and some statements are given you have to take the given conclusions to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide from which of the statements given in options (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) which make the conclusions given in the statement definitely true.
Conclusions:
All banks may not be institutions.
No company is an institution.
Statements:
a. Some banks are companies. Some companies are organizations. Some organizations are institutions.
b. All banks are companies. No company is an organization. All organization are institutions.
c. No bank is a company. No company is an organization. All institutions are organizations.
d. Some banks are not organizations. Some organizations are not companies. No organization is an institution.
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. No bank is a company. No company is an organization. All institutions are organizations.

 

9.In the following question, two conclusionsare given and some statements are given you have to take the given conclusions to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide from which of the statements given in options (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) which make the conclusions given in the statement definitely true.
Conclusions:
At least some diamonds are not stones.
No pearl is a diamond.
Statements:
a. Some gems are diamonds.All diamonds are stones.All stones are pearls.
b. Some diamonds are not gems. Some gems are not stones. Some stones are pearls.
c. No gem is a diamond. No pearl is a gem. All gems are stones.
d. All pearls are gems. All gems are diamonds. Some diamonds are not stones.
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

 

10.In the question below is given four statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true (even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts.) Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows.
Statements:
Some saints are strangers.
All strangers are idol.
All idols are gold.
Some gold are silver.
Conclusions:
I. Some gold are strangers.
II. All silver not being strangers is a possibility.
III.Some saint not being gold is a possibility.
a. Only II and III do not follow
b. Only I and III do not follow
c. Only I and II do not follow
d. All I, II and III do not follow
e None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

 


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams