New Pattern Spotting Error Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO: Set- 23

0

New Pattern Spotting Error Quiz 

New Pattern Spotting Error Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for Banking and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the English. Here we are providing you a quiz on “New Pattern Spotting Error Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2017” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “New Pattern Spotting Error Quiz ″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Spotting Error Quiz: Set 23


1. In the following question, a part of the sentence has/have error (s). Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is No error.
It is important for us to see that if a Hindu family faces religious persecution in South Asia or anywhere, he or she may find a home back here, like a daughter in law who if make to suffer at her marital home has an option to come back to her father’s home.
a. It is important for us to see that if a Hindu family faces religious
b. persecution in South Asia or anywhere, he or she may
c. find a home back here, like a daughter in law who if make to suffer at her
d. marital home has an option to come back to her father’s home.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

C. find a home back here, like a daughter in law who if make to suffer at her

Replace make with made, because made to suffer means subjected to suffering while make to suffer is a grammatically incorrect phrase, and as the sentence is talking about a hypothetical situation which has taken place as suggested by if, thus a past form of make will be used, making option c) correct.

2.In the following question, a part of the sentence has/have error (s). Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is No error.
Days after making Aadhar Card mandatory for availing mid-day meal, the government on Tuesday clarified that no one will be deprived of the benefits in lack of the identification card.
a. Days after making Aadhar Card mandatory
b. for availing mid-day meal, the government on
c. Tuesday clarified that no one will be deprived
d. of the benefits in lack of the identification card.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

D. of the benefits in lack of the identification card.

Replace in with for, because one gets the benefit for a situation (in this case a situation where the person does not have an identification card i.e. Aadhar Card). Whereas lack in the identification card means an error in the identification card, and this changes the meaning of the sentence.

3.In the following question, a part of the sentence has/have error (s). Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is No error.
One day, a baker decided weighing the butter to see if he was getting a pound and found that he was not.
a. One day, a baker
b. decided weighing the butter
c. to see if he was getting a pound
d. and found that he was not.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

B. decided weighing the butter

Replace weighing with to weigh because the act is not a continuous one, thus a present continuous is not required for the sentence, thus to weigh is apt to depict a past situation as it is supported by decided (a past tense).

4.In the following question, a part of the sentence has/have error (s). Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is No error.
Centuries of servility has been making him tame and passive, incapable of any resentment or revolt.
a. Centuries of servility has
b. been making him tame
c. and passive, incapable of
d. any resentment or revolt.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

B. been making him tame

Replace ‘been make’ with ‘made’ because centuries of servility has already brought about the transformation i.e., already made him incapable of any resentment or revolt. Whereas Been make is an incorrect form and should be avoided from any use.

5.In the following question, a part of the sentence has/have error (s). Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is No error.
The currency reform initiative will move the Indian economy to a less cash trajectory, increase tax compliance and reduce the threats from counterfeit currency who acts as a source of terror funding.
a. The currency reform initiative will move the Indian economy
b. to a less cash trajectory, increase tax compliance
c. and reduce the threats from counterfeit currency
d. who acts as a source of terror funding.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

D. who acts as a source of terror funding.

Replace who with which, because Who refer to people whereas Which refer to groups or things in this case counterfeit currency.

6.In the following question, a part of the sentence has/have error (s). Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is No error.
When the drive along the coast road made our journey twice as long, the stunning scenery made up for it.
a. When the drive along the
b. coast road made our journey
c. twice as long, the stunning
d. scenery made up for it.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

A. When the drive along the

Replace When with While, because When denotes a general sense and While implies a time duration of doing something. We use while to when, to describe the longer action of two events or to talk about two longer actions that go on simultaneously.

7.In the following question, a part of the sentence has/have error (s). Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is No error.
She was frightened out of her wits, like the rest of us but it’s not like her to just drop out of sight, until Quinn talked her into it.
a. She was frightened out of her wits,
b. like the rest of us but it’s not
c. like her to just drop out of sight,
d. until Quinn talked her into it.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

D.until Quinn talked her into it.

Replace Until with Unless.The sentence requires a conjunction, thus unless which means except if should be used to introduce the case in which a statement being made is not true or valid. Here in the sentence the first part ill stand true or valid if the latter part is proved correct, thus making option d) correct.

8.In the following question, a part of the sentence has/have error (s). Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is No error.
One day spent with the blind children made me feel thoroughly at home in my new environment, and I looked eager from one pleasant experience to another as the days flew swiftly by.
a. One day spent with the blind children made
b. me feel thoroughly at home in my new environment,
c. and I looked eager from one pleasant experience
d. to another as the days flew swiftly by.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

C. and I looked eager from one pleasant experience

Replace eager from eagerly, because Adverbs should not be confused for adjectives as an adjective describes the characteristic of the subject while an adverb describes the action of the verb as in this case the subject looked eagerly (adverb) which is used to emphasize a strong desire to do or have something.

9.In the following question, a part of the sentence has/have error (s). Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is No error.
He carried her about a hundred yard and then set her on her feet, slapping her backside with a sting that brought tears to her eyes.
a. He carried her about a hundred yard and
b. then set her on her feet, slapping
c. her backside with a sting that
d. brought tears to her eyes.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

A. He carried her about a hundred yard and

Replace yard with yards, because when a number is followed by a noun denoting measure, length, money, number or weight, but these are not followed by another noun or pronoun, then they take the plural form.

10.In the following question, a part of the sentence has/have error (s). Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is No error.
The traditional family structure has undergone a great many change in the last few decades, due to the increase in the divorce rate.
a. The traditional family structure has
b. undergone a great many change
c. in the last few decades, due to
d. the increase in the divorce rate.
e. No Error

Show Correct Answers

B. undergone a great many change

Replace change with changes. A great many is always followed by a plural noun and a plural verb. You use a good many or a great many to emphasize that you are referring to a large number of things or people, thus changes (plural) will be used.


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams