New Pattern Spotting Error Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Set -19

0

New Pattern Spotting Error Questions for SBI PO 2018

New Pattern Spotting Error Questions and Answer. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, IDBI, NABARD and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the English. Here we are providing you a quiz on “New Pattern Spotting Error Questions and Answer ” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

The pattern of the error Spotting & Sentence Improvement questions asked was changed nowadays. So we are providing you “New Pattern Spotting Error Questions and Answer” for banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Spotting Error Quiz for Bank Exam | Set -19


 Direction (1-10) In the following questions, a part of the sentence is given in bold which may or may not be fitting into the sentence either due to grammatical error or contextual error. There are four expressions given below each sentence, out of which one of them can be used to replace the existing highlighted color phrase to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Choose the most appropriate alternative among the five options that determine the correct phrase that should replace the phrase given in bold. If the phrase given in bold doesn’t require any replacement, choose option (E) i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

1. The ‘Make in India’ initiative by the Government is focusing its efforts on increasing indigenous defence manufacturing and is becoming self-reliant.

A. focusing it efforts on

B. is being focusing its efforts at

C. had focused its efforts on

D. has been focusing its efforts on

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

2. Having lived, I would have had a tale to tell of the hardihood, endurance, and courage of my companions which would have stirred the heart of every Englishman.

A. Had we lived, I should have

B. Having being lived, I would have

C. As we lived, I should have

D. If we lived, I should have

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

A. Had we lived, I should have

“Had we lived, I should have” is the right use of the phrase as for indicating the unreal situation of past, ‘Had+ subject+ V3’ is used in conditional clause while ‘subject+ would + have + V3’ is used in main clause.

3. The government will develop two defence industrial production corridors and will be bringing an industry-friendly military production policy to promote defence manufacturing in India.

A. brings an industry- friendly

B. bring out an industry- friendly

C. will bring out an industry- friendly

D. bringing out an industry- friendly

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. bring out an industry- friendly

There are two clauses which are joined by a conjunction “and” and since “will” is a helping verb which is already used in a previous clause thus in the next clause if same helping verb need to be used then the same helping verb should not be written, only the man verb should be used. Thus, ‘bring out an industry friendly’ should be used after the conjunction “and” in the latter part of the sentence

4. With a year going before the next Lok Sabha elections, it will be difficult for the Modi government to improve perceptions of its governance record considerably.

A. Since a year to go before

B. Although a year goes before

C. With a year to go before

D. As a year goes before

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. With a year to go before

“With a year to go before” is the correct replacement making the sentence correct and meaningful.
‘to go’ is the correct use as ‘to’ infinitive is used to show the future probability (Lok Sabha elections). ‘With’ is the correct use as ‘Although, Since, As’ are used for the reason while ‘With’ is used in relation to the given entities (Elections and improve preceptions).

5. The happy compromise allowed Mr. Yechury a second term, leaving the question whether the unity on theory will hold in practice to be answered at the time of a general election in West Bengal.

A. will leave the question of whether the unity

B. leaving the question of whether the unity

C. has left the question whether the unity

D. left the question of whether the unity

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. leaving the question of whether the unity

“leaving the question of whether the unity” is the correct phrase.

6. The four-day DefExpo India, held from April 11 to 14 in Chennai is ambitiously positioned India as an emerging defence manufacturing hub in the world, and as an exporter of defence systems and components

A. has ambitiously positioned India as an

B. has positioning ambitiously India as an

C. ambitiously position India as an

D. had positioned India ambitiously as an

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

A. has ambitiously positioned India as an

In the sentence, “is ambitiously positioned India as an , the sentence should not be in the passive, it should be active, subject (DefExpo) is doer itself.

7. Since everyone knew the way to a man’s heart was through his stomach, she started with a special meal.

A. she has started with a special meal.

B. she has been started with a special meal.

C. she had started a special meal.

D. she is being started with a special meal.

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful and hence, it doesn’t require any further corrections. Therefore, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice

8. In 1885, a major strike against Jay Gould’s Southwestern Railroad System had won by the Knights of Labor.

A. has won by the

B. won by the

C. had been won by the

D. has been won by the

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. had been won by the

“had been won by the” is the correct use as the sentence is an incident of past which no longer exists, therefore ‘had been’ will be used.

9. A girl was sleeping at night in his cabin that suddenly his room filled with light.

A. and suddenly his room filled with

B. as suddenly his room filled through

C. when suddenly his room filled with

D. that suddenly his room filled by

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. when suddenly his room filled with

“when suddenly his room filled with” is the correct phrase to be replaced making the sentence meaningful and correct.

10. The battle of Koregaon was fought on January 1, 1818, between the upper caste army of the Peshwa empire of the Marathas on one side, and the East India Company’s army manned by Mahars and its British officers at the other. 

A. their British officers from the other.

B. its British officers on the other

C. its British officers in the other.

D. their British officers on the other.

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. their British officers on the other.

“their British officers on the other” is the correct use making the sentence meaningful and correct. ‘their’ is a pronoun used for plural subject (East India’s Company’s army).


300 High Level Data Interpretation (DI) Questions & Answers PDF – Download Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF - Download Here

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams