New Pattern Input Output Question Based on SBI PO Mains : Set- 6

2

New Pattern Input Output Question Based on SBI PO Mains 2017

Reasoning Machine Input Output Question For SBI PO | SBI Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk 2018 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability. Here we are providing you “Reasoning Machine Input Output Question” based on the pattern for your daily practice.

This “Reasoning Machine Input Output Question For SBI PO | SBI Clerk″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Machine Input Output Question | Set- 6


Direction ( 1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A number arrangement machine arranges two-digit numbers in a typical manner. Each step takes gives output taking input from the previous step. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement. Using the illustration answer the question given below.

New Pattern Machine Input Output Question

Input

1. If the value “3” is multiplying with the final output then what will be the resultant value? 
A. 08
B. 16
C. 20
D. 12
E. -12

Show Correct Answers

D. 12

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number and now value divided by “2”.

Ex:-Multiply the first digit [2] of first number with second digit [3] of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit [0] of first number with first digit [1] fourth number and now value divided by “2”.  [2*3=6, 0*1=0 , 60/2=30]

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I and second digit of all numbers in Step I and multiply by “2”. Ex: Add first digit of all numbers [3+1+3] = 7 then multiply by “2” and output is 7*2=14.

Step III: Divide second digit by first digit

Step IV: Add both numbers.

2. If in the first step the first digit of every number is added and subtracted by 3 then which will be the resultant value?
A. 04
B. 03
C. 05
D. 07
E. 02

Show Correct Answers

A. 04

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number and now value divided by “2”.

Ex:-Multiply the first digit [2] of first number with second digit [3] of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit [0] of first number with first digit [1] fourth number and now value divided by “2”.  [2*3=6, 0*1=0 , 60/2=30]

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I and second digit of all numbers in Step I and multiply by “2”. Ex: Add first digit of all numbers [3+1+3] = 7 then multiply by “2” and output is 7*2=14.

Step III: Divide second digit by first digit

Step IV: Add both numbers.

3. Which of the following combinations represent the second digit of the third value and the second digit of the second value in Step I of the given input?
A. 3, 2
B. 2, 2
C.4, 2
D. 4, 1
E. 2, 8

Show Correct Answers

B. 2, 2

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number and now value divided by “2”.

Ex:-Multiply the first digit [2] of first number with second digit [3] of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit [0] of first number with first digit [1] fourth number and now value divided by “2”.  [2*3=6, 0*1=0 , 60/2=30]

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I and second digit of all numbers in Step I and multiply by “2”. Ex: Add first digit of all numbers [3+1+3] = 7 then multiply by “2” and output is 7*2=14.

Step III: Divide second digit by first digit

Step IV: Add both numbers.

4. Which of the following represents the multiple of the first digit of the second value and the second digit of the first value in Step II of the given input?
A. 22
B. 08
C. 32
D. 04
E. 28

Show Correct Answers

C. 32

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number and now value divided by “2”.

Ex:-Multiply the first digit [2] of first number with second digit [3] of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit [0] of first number with first digit [1] fourth number and now value divided by “2”.  [2*3=6, 0*1=0 , 60/2=30]

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I and second digit of all numbers in Step I and multiply by “2”. Ex: Add first digit of all numbers [3+1+3] = 7 then multiply by “2” and output is 7*2=14.

Step III: Divide second digit by first digit

Step IV: Add both numbers.

5. Which of the following represents the multiple of the first digit of the first value and the second digit of the third value in Step I of the given input?
A. 12
B. 03
C. 09
D. 06
E.18

Show Correct Answers

D. 06

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number and now value divided by “2”.

Ex:-Multiply the first digit [2] of first number with second digit [3] of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit [0] of first number with first digit [1] fourth number and now value divided by “2”.  [2*3=6, 0*1=0 , 60/2=30]

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I and second digit of all numbers in Step I and multiply by “2”. Ex: Add first digit of all numbers [3+1+3] = 7 then multiply by “2” and output is 7*2=14.

Step III: Divide second digit by first digit

Step IV: Add both numbers.

Direction ( 6-10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A number arrangement machine arranges two-digit numbers in a typical manner. Each step takes gives output taking input from the previous step. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement. Using the illustration answer the question given below.

Input

6. If the value “6” is added to the final output then what will be the resultant value?
A. 18
B. 16
C. 14
D. 12
E. -14

Show Correct Answers

C. 14

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number.

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I and second digit of all numbers in Step I and write down in the reverse order. Ex: Second digit of all numbers [4+9+8] = 21 then the output will be 12

Step III: Add first digit of value first to with second digit of second value. Add Second digit of value first to with first digit of value second. Ex: [8+1=9] and [0+1=1]

Step IV: Second number is subtracted from the first number.

7. If in the first step the first digit of every number is added and multiply by 4 then which will be the resultant value?
A. 28
B. 12
C. 20
D. 32
E. 16

Show Correct Answers

D. 32

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number.

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I and second digit of all numbers in Step I and write down in the reverse order. Ex: Second digit of all numbers [4+9+8] = 21 then the output will be 12

Step III: Add first digit of value first to with second digit of second value. Add Second digit of value first to with first digit of value second. Ex: [8+1=9] and [0+1=1]

Step IV: Second number is subtracted from the first number.

8. Which of the following combinations represent the second digit of the first value and the first digit of the third value in Step I of the given input?
A. 3, 2
B. 2, 4
C.4, 4
D. 2, 2
E. 4, 2

Show Correct Answers

C.4, 4

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number.

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I and second digit of all numbers in Step I and write down in the reverse order. Ex: Second digit of all numbers [4+9+8] = 21 then the output will be 12

Step III: Add first digit of value first to with second digit of second value. Add Second digit of value first to with first digit of value second. Ex: [8+1=9] and [0+1=1]

Step IV: Second number is subtracted from the first number.

9. Which of the following represents the multiple of the second digit of the third value and the second digit of the first value in Step I of the given input?
A. 72
B. 24
C. 16
D. 32
E. 18

Show Correct Answers

D. 32

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number.

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I and second digit of all numbers in Step I and write down in the reverse order. Ex: Second digit of all numbers [4+9+8] = 21 then the output will be 12

Step III: Add first digit of value first to with second digit of second value. Add Second digit of value first to with first digit of value second. Ex: [8+1=9] and [0+1=1]

Step IV: Second number is subtracted from the first number.

10. If in the first step the second digit of every number is added and divided by 3 then which will be the resultant value?
A. 07
B. 06
C. 08
D. 04
E.09

Show Correct Answers

A. 07

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number.

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I and second digit of all numbers in Step I and write down in the reverse order. Ex: Second digit of all numbers [4+9+8] = 21 then the output will be 12

Step III: Add first digit of value first to with second digit of second value. Add Second digit of value first to with first digit of value second. Ex: [8+1=9] and [0+1=1]

Step IV: Second number is subtracted from the first number.


300 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF in Hindi

A Complete Book on 300 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement in Hindi | Download PDF

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)

SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams