Reasoning Machine Input Output Question | Set- 3

0

Reasoning Machine Input Output Question

Reasoning Machine Input Output Question For SBI PO | SBI Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability. Here we are providing you “Reasoning Machine Input Output Question” based on the pattern for your daily practice.

This “Reasoning Machine Input Output Question For SBI PO | SBI Clerk″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Machine Input Output Question For SBI PO | SBI Clerk Set- 3


Directions: Study the following information to answer the given questions.

A word and number arrangement machine, when given an input of words or numbers rearranges them following a particular pattern in each step. The following is an illustration of the input and the steps of rearrangement (all the numbers are two digit numbers).

Input: 55 85 friend 60 grand 17 almond 43 zip end 51 38 shore order
Step I: almond 55 friend 60 grand 17 43 zip end 51 38 shore order 85
Step II: end almond 55 friend grand 17 43 zip 51 38 shore order 85 60
Step III: friend end almond grand 17 43 zip 51 38 shore order 85 60 55
Step IV: grand friend end almond 17 43 zip 38 shore order 85 60 55 50

Step V: order grand friend end almond 17 zip 38 shore 85 60 55 51 43
Step VI: shore order grand friend end almond 17 zip 85 60 55 51 43 38
Step VII : zip shore order grand friend end almond 85 60 55 51 43 38 17

Step VIII : 3 5 5 5 6 3 6 85 60 55 51 43 38 17

Step VIII is the last step and the final output.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input for the questions:

Input: “temple lend 19 73 chant 25 90 69 umbrella oil 75 deep 51 nest”.

1.Which word/number would be sixth from the left in step VI for the given input?
a. 90
b. 19
c. Deep
d. Chant
e. Umbrella

Show Correct Answers

D. Chant

By observing the given input and the output we can say that, first the words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order and the numbers are arranged in descending order. From one step to the next step, two operations take place. The word which comes first in the alphabetical order and the highest number are shifted to the either ends. The word is shifted to the left end and the numbers are shifted to the right end. This process is continued. Then the number of alphabets in each word is written until the final output is obtained.
Input: temple lend 19 73 chant 25 90 69 umbrella oil 75 deep 51 nest
Step I: chant temple lend 19 73 25 69 umbrella oil 75 deep 51 nest 90
Step II: deep chant temple lend 19 73 25 69 umbrella oil 51 nest 90 75
Step III: lend deep chant temple 19 25 69 umbrella oil 51 nest 90 75 73

Step IV: nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella oil 51 90 75 73 69
Step V: oil nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51

Step VI: temple oil nest lend deep chant 19 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51 25
Step VII : umbrella temple oil nest lend deep chant 90 75 73 69 51 25 19

Step VIII : 8 6 3 4 4 4 5 90 75 73 69 51 25 19

Step VIII is the last step and the output.

Chant will be sixth from left in step VI.

2.Which of the following will be step V?
a. Nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella oil 51 90 75 73 69
b. Oil nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51
c. Oil nest lend deep chant 19 temple 25 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51
d. Chant temple lend 19 73 25 69 umbrella oil 75 deep 51 nest 90
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Oil nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51

By observing the given input and the output we can say that, first the words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order and the numbers are arranged in descending order. From one step to the next step, two operations take place. The word which comes first in the alphabetical order and the highest number are shifted to the either ends. The word is shifted to the left end and the numbers are shifted to the right end. This process is continued. Then the number of alphabets in each word is written until the final output is obtained.
Input: temple lend 19 73 chant 25 90 69 umbrella oil 75 deep 51 nest
Step I: chant temple lend 19 73 25 69 umbrella oil 75 deep 51 nest 90
Step II: deep chant temple lend 19 73 25 69 umbrella oil 51 nest 90 75
Step III: lend deep chant temple 19 25 69 umbrella oil 51 nest 90 75 73

Step IV: nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella oil 51 90 75 73 69
Step V: oil nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51

Step VI: temple oil nest lend deep chant 19 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51 25
Step VII : umbrella temple oil nest lend deep chant 90 75 73 69 51 25 19

Step VIII : 8 6 3 4 4 4 5 90 75 73 69 51 25 19

Step VIII is the last step and the output.

oil nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51 is Step V.

3.How many elements (letters and words) are there between ‘lend’ and ’75’ in step – IV?
a. 8
b. 9
c. 10
d. 11
e. 7

Show Correct Answers

B. 9

By observing the given input and the output we can say that, first the words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order and the numbers are arranged in descending order. From one step to the next step, two operations take place. The word which comes first in the alphabetical order and the highest number are shifted to the either ends. The word is shifted to the left end and the numbers are shifted to the right end. This process is continued. Then the number of alphabets in each word is written until the final output is obtained.
Input: temple lend 19 73 chant 25 90 69 umbrella oil 75 deep 51 nest
Step I: chant temple lend 19 73 25 69 umbrella oil 75 deep 51 nest 90
Step II: deep chant temple lend 19 73 25 69 umbrella oil 51 nest 90 75
Step III: lend deep chant temple 19 25 69 umbrella oil 51 nest 90 75 73

Step IV: nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella oil 51 90 75 73 69
Step V: oil nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51

Step VI: temple oil nest lend deep chant 19 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51 25
Step VII : umbrella temple oil nest lend deep chant 90 75 73 69 51 25 19

Step VIII : 8 6 3 4 4 4 5 90 75 73 69 51 25 19

Step VIII is the last step and the output.

There are 9 elements between lend and 75 in step IV.

4.Which step will have the following arrangement?
“temple oil nest lend chant deep 19 umbrella 75
90 73 69 51 25”.
a. VI
b. V
c. VII
d. IV
e. No such step exists

Show Correct Answers

E. No such step exists

By observing the given input and the output we can say that, first the words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order and the numbers are arranged in descending order. From one step to the next step, two operations take place. The word which comes first in the alphabetical order and the highest number are shifted to the either ends. The word is shifted to the left end and the numbers are shifted to the right end. This process is continued. Then the number of alphabets in each word is written until the final output is obtained.
Input: temple lend 19 73 chant 25 90 69 umbrella oil 75 deep 51 nest
Step I: chant temple lend 19 73 25 69 umbrella oil 75 deep 51 nest 90
Step II: deep chant temple lend 19 73 25 69 umbrella oil 51 nest 90 75
Step III: lend deep chant temple 19 25 69 umbrella oil 51 nest 90 75 73

Step IV: nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella oil 51 90 75 73 69
Step V: oil nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51

Step VI: temple oil nest lend deep chant 19 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51 25
Step VII : umbrella temple oil nest lend deep chant 90 75 73 69 51 25 19

Step VIII : 8 6 3 4 4 4 5 90 75 73 69 51 25 19

Step VIII is the last step and the output.

There is no such steps as temple oil nest lend chant deep 19 umbrella 75 90 73 69 51 25.

5.Which of the following will be step III?
a. lend deep chant temple 19 25 69 umbrella oil 51 nest 90 75 73
b. Nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella oil 51 90 75 73 69
c. Oil nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51
d. Oil nest lend deep chant 19 temple 25 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. lend deep chant temple 19 25 69 umbrella oil 51 nest 90 75 73

By observing the given input and the output we can say that, first the words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order and the numbers are arranged in descending order. From one step to the next step, two operations take place. The word which comes first in the alphabetical order and the highest number are shifted to the either ends. The word is shifted to the left end and the numbers are shifted to the right end. This process is continued. Then the number of alphabets in each word is written until the final output is obtained.
Input: temple lend 19 73 chant 25 90 69 umbrella oil 75 deep 51 nest
Step I: chant temple lend 19 73 25 69 umbrella oil 75 deep 51 nest 90
Step II: deep chant temple lend 19 73 25 69 umbrella oil 51 nest 90 75
Step III: lend deep chant temple 19 25 69 umbrella oil 51 nest 90 75 73

Step IV: nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella oil 51 90 75 73 69
Step V: oil nest lend deep chant temple 19 25 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51

Step VI: temple oil nest lend deep chant 19 umbrella 90 75 73 69 51 25
Step VII : umbrella temple oil nest lend deep chant 90 75 73 69 51 25 19

Step VIII : 8 6 3 4 4 4 5 90 75 73 69 51 25 19

Step VIII is the last step and the output.

Directions: Read the following information and answer the questions.
An arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. Apply the same rule on the input given for the questions and answer them.

Input: hen 235 pin 895 bat 471 ash 367 rich 572
Step I: ash hen 235 pin bat 471 367 rich 572 895
Step II: 572 ash hen 235 pin 471 367 rich 895 bat
Step III: hen 572 ash 235 pin 367 rich 895 bat 471
Step IV: 367 hen 572 ash 235 rich 895 bat 471 pin
Step V: rich 367 hen 572 ash 895 bat 471 pin 235

Step VI: 895 bat 471 pin 235 rich 367 hen 572 ash
Step VII : 64 2 16 16 4 18 9 8 25 1

Step VII is the output of the input.

Consider the following input, to answer the questions.

Input: rat 350 dog 986 cat 412 ten 600 kid 728

6.If the elements of sixth step are placed in reverse order, then which element is fifth from the right end?
a. 728
b. 600
c. kid
d. rat
e. 350

Show Correct Answers

E. 350

1. The first word in the alphabetical order is placed on first position and the largest number is placed on the last position.
2. The second largest number is placed on the first position and the second word in the alphabetical order is placed on the last position. The same steps are followed till a sequence is obtained.
3. Then the first five and last five elements are interchanged.
4. The square of the first number of the complete number is written and the number corresponding to the first alphabet of the word is written.

Input: rat 350 dog 986 cat 412 ten 600 kid 728
Step I: cat rat 350 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728 986
Step II: 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 600 kid 986 dog
Step III: kid 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 986 dog 600
Step IV: 412 kid 728 cat 350 ten 986 dog 600 rat
Step V: ten 412 kid 728 cat 986 dog 600 rat 350

Step VI: 986 dog 600 rat 350 ten 412 kid 728 cat

Step VII : 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3

Step VII is the output of the input.

Step VI: cat 728 kid 412 ten 350 rat 600 dog 986

Fifth element from right =350

7.What is the output for given input?
a. 81 4 36 18 9 21 16 11 49 3
b. 81 36 4 18 9 20 16 11 49 3
c. 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3
d. 81 4 36 18 9 3 20 16 11 49
e. 81 4 36 17 9 20 16 11 49 3

Show Correct Answers

C. 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3

1. The first word in the alphabetical order is placed on first position and the largest number is placed on the last position.
2. The second largest number is placed on the first position and the second word in the alphabetical order is placed on the last position. The same steps are followed till a sequence is obtained.
3. Then the first five and last five elements are interchanged.
4. The square of the first number of the complete number is written and the number corresponding to the first alphabet of the word is written.

Input: rat 350 dog 986 cat 412 ten 600 kid 728
Step I: cat rat 350 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728 986
Step II: 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 600 kid 986 dog
Step III: kid 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 986 dog 600
Step IV: 412 kid 728 cat 350 ten 986 dog 600 rat
Step V: ten 412 kid 728 cat 986 dog 600 rat 350

Step VI: 986 dog 600 rat 350 ten 412 kid 728 cat

Step VII : 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3

Step VII is the output of the input.

8.What will be the fourth step if ‘412’ and ‘dog’ are missing from the given input sequence?
a. cat rat 350 ten 600 kid 728 986
b. 728 cat rat 350 ten 600 986 kid
c. rat 728 cat 350 ten 986 kid 600
d. 350 rat 728 cat 986 kid 600 ten
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 350 rat 728 cat 986 kid 600 ten

1. The first word in the alphabetical order is placed on first position and the largest number is placed on the last position.
2. The second largest number is placed on the first position and the second word in the alphabetical order is placed on the last position. The same steps are followed till a sequence is obtained.
3. Then the first five and last five elements are interchanged.
4. The square of the first number of the complete number is written and the number corresponding to the first alphabet of the word is written.

Input: rat 350 dog 986 cat 412 ten 600 kid 728
Step I: cat rat 350 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728 986
Step II: 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 600 kid 986 dog
Step III: kid 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 986 dog 600
Step IV: 412 kid 728 cat 350 ten 986 dog 600 rat
Step V: ten 412 kid 728 cat 986 dog 600 rat 350

Step VI: 986 dog 600 rat 350 ten 412 kid 728 cat

Step VII : 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3

Step VII is the output of the input.

Input: rat 350 986 cat ten 600 kid 728

Step I: cat rat 350 ten 600 kid 728 986

Step II: 728 cat rat 350 ten 600 986 kid

Step III: rat 728 cat 350 ten 986 kid 600

Step IV: 350 rat 728 cat 986 kid 600 ten

This is the fourth step.

9.What is the third element from right in the third step?
a. 986
b. dog
c. rat
d. 412
e. 600

Show Correct Answers

A. 986

1. The first word in the alphabetical order is placed on first position and the largest number is placed on the last position.
2. The second largest number is placed on the first position and the second word in the alphabetical order is placed on the last position. The same steps are followed till a sequence is obtained.
3. Then the first five and last five elements are interchanged.
4. The square of the first number of the complete number is written and the number corresponding to the first alphabet of the word is written.

Input: rat 350 dog 986 cat 412 ten 600 kid 728
Step I: cat rat 350 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728 986
Step II: 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 600 kid 986 dog
Step III: kid 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 986 dog 600
Step IV: 412 kid 728 cat 350 ten 986 dog 600 rat
Step V: ten 412 kid 728 cat 986 dog 600 rat 350

Step VI: 986 dog 600 rat 350 ten 412 kid 728 cat

Step VII : 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3

Step VII is the output of the input.

10.If the third and fifth elements are interchanged in the input, then what will be the fourth element in the second step from the left end?
a. cat
b. 728
c. 350
d. ten
e. 412

Show Correct Answers

C. 350

1. The first word in the alphabetical order is placed on first position and the largest number is placed on the last position.
2. The second largest number is placed on the first position and the second word in the alphabetical order is placed on the last position. The same steps are followed till a sequence is obtained.
3. Then the first five and last five elements are interchanged.
4. The square of the first number of the complete number is written and the number corresponding to the first alphabet of the word is written.

Input: rat 350 dog 986 cat 412 ten 600 kid 728
Step I: cat rat 350 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728 986
Step II: 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 600 kid 986 dog
Step III: kid 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 986 dog 600
Step IV: 412 kid 728 cat 350 ten 986 dog 600 rat
Step V: ten 412 kid 728 cat 986 dog 600 rat 350

Step VI: 986 dog 600 rat 350 ten 412 kid 728 cat

Step VII : 81 4 36 18 9 20 16 11 49 3

Step VII is the output of the input.

Input: rat 350 cat 986 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728

Step I: cat rat 350 dog 412 ten 600 kid 728 986

Step II: 728 cat rat 350 412 ten 600 kid 986 dog


300 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF in Hindi

A Complete Book on 300 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement in Hindi | Download PDF

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)

SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams