New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz for IBPS PO 2017 : Set – 16

0

New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz for IBPS PO 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO 2017 exam, you will come across a section on English. Here we are providing you with IBPS PO English quiz based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz for IBPS PO 2017 will help you learn concepts on important topics in English – Error Spotting.

This English subject quiz based on New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz for IBPS PO 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz for IBPS PO 2017


Direction (1-10). In each of the following questions, various sentences are given and you have to choose the one which has some or any grammatical error in it. In the questions where option (E) is all are correct.

1.

A. Hardly had we settled down for the night’s rest when we were startled by the loud noise being made outside the house.
B. The children were inclined to be frightened by the sight of the small animal, which reminded them of the bears; but Dorothy reassured them by explaining that Eureka was a pet and could do no harm even if she wished to.
C. Being reassured by the fact that the creatures could not crawl out of their rock-pockets, the children and the Wizard now took time to examine them more closely.
D. It was no fun to be pulled over the sharp stones in that way; but it was better than to be bitten by the wolf.
E. All are correct.

Show Correct Answers

A. 

Replace ‘by’ with ‘at’ as “ startled/surprised/astonished/amazed” etc. are followed by the preposition ‘ at’ and not by ‘by’. e.g. They are amazed at her beauty.

 

2. 

A. He won’t lose his mate, even if he chooses to kill her rather than give her up.
B. Her skin began to flush until it was pink enough to look human rather than the sleep of the dead.
C. Ordinarily when in difficulty Renu prefers keeping her counsel rather than going about here and there for advice.
D. Maybe he’d rather listen than talk.
E. All are correct.

Show Correct Answers

C. 

Use ‘to’ in place of ‘rather than’ as when two nouns or gerunds are compared using the word ‘ prefer’, the preposition ‘ to’ is used. e.g. She preferred playing to gossiping.

3. 

A. Only 6 crore out of 29 crore persons holding permanent account number (PAN) file income tax returns at present.
B. Only three out of a thousand are born with this rare disease.
C. So, with a snort and a neigh and a whisk of his short tail he trotted off the roof into the air and at once began floating downward to the street.
D. The mark of these technologies is that they are greeted with universal skepticism at first.
E. All are correct.

Show Correct Answers

E. 

All the given sentences are grammatically correct.

4. 

A. They have got to live a man’s life, pushing all these things before them, and get on as well as they can.
B. Swiftly they drew near to the flaming colored suns, and passed close beside them.
C. According to the agreements reached at WTO, commitment was made by all member countries to keep import tariffs low and eliminate all non-tariff barriers which could curb imports.
D. When I offered him to help which he needed, he persisted in refusing it, so I left him to his fate.
E. She has refused to evacuate Malta.




Show Correct Answers

D. 

Remove ‘to’ before ‘help’ as ‘ offer’ is a Di-Transitive verb (verb which takes two objects). So object ‘help’ will be used after ‘him’ and not the infinitive ‘to help’. e.g. I offered him a job. (Here, ‘him’ is an indirect object while ‘a job’ is a direct object.)

5. 

A. Would she ever outgrow the things mama had taught her?
B. He was not a very large man, but was well formed and had a beautiful face–calm and serene as the face of a fine portrait.
C. She only understood the movie because she had read the book.
D. She had offered a temporary assignment but she turned it down saying that she would accept only a permanent one.
E. We were not able to get a hotel room because we had not booked in advance.

Show Correct Answers

D. 

Replace “She had offered” with “She had been offered” because the assignment was offered to ‘She’, not offered by ‘She’.

6. 

A. He was willing to admit he was wrong, but he wasn’t going to grovel.
B. The debacle of the party admits no other explanation than its poor performance.
C. You’ve wanted this all your life; admit it.
D. Whether we want to admit it or not, we all wish everyone would like us.
E. At least I admit I’m jealous – and I have every reason to be.

Show Correct Answers

B. 

Use ‘of’ after ‘admits’ as ‘ admit of’ means ‘ can have’ but ‘admit somebody into a house/someplace’ means ‘allow somebody to enter a place’. e.g. The words admit of other meanings.

7. 

A. Even now they waited for news that the eggs that had been taken from her body had been artificially fertilized.
B. Without answering, he headed for the fireplace and opened the wood box.
C. The voice and words belonged to Josh, and yet he had been dead for more than two years.
D. When it slowed for the drive, the dust caught up, hiding it in a swirling cloud.
E. The plan was to go for the cinema and then have dinner but Raj’s late arrival upset the whole thing.

Show Correct Answers

E. 

Replace ‘for’ with ‘to’ as the usage of ‘go to the cinema, go to the circus, go to the theatre, go to the opera’ is idiomatic. e.g. He wants to go to the cinema. (and not ‘for the cinema’)

8. 

A. She was looking impatient at the unwanted visitor who showed no signs of leaving the room.
B. I’ve travelled many miles since my last and I’m becoming impatient for company.
C. There was an impatient note in his master’s friend’s voice that scared him.
D. She grew impatient waiting for the guardsmen to return.
E. All are correct.

Show Correct Answers

A. 

Use ‘impatiently’ in place of ‘impatient’ as when we use ‘look at’ in a sentence, it means ‘to see’. So it requires an Adverb and not an Adjective.

9.

A. At some point, that stopped bugging her and became an attraction.
B. Tiger finished the round at tenth, seven strokes behind the leaders.
C. They are at loggerheads over how best to tackle the fiscal cliff.
D. Don’t go by his appearance, he is capable at doing any work without any hesitation.
E. The city was at the mercy of the occupying forces.




Show Correct Answers

D. 

Replace ‘at’ by ‘of’ as “ capable, conscious, ambitious, desirous” are followed by Preposition ‘ of’.

10.

A. Walking north into the wind that is blowing south is an example of walking against the wind.
B. It is easy to see that a lawyer’s demeanour in court may be prejudicial against the interests of his client.
C. The second favourite won the race at odds of two to one against.
D. He stands out against his local classmates.
E. All are correct.

Show Correct Answers

B. 

Replace ‘against’ by ‘to’ as ‘ prejudicial’ is always followed by the Preposition ‘ to’.


You may also like-





    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

 

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams