New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz for Banking & Insurance Exams
New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz for Banking & Insurance Exams
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

New Pattern Error Spotting & Sentence Improvement Quiz

New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz. Error Spotting Questions with Answers for All Banking and Insurance Exams i.e. SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk, NABARD, RBI, SEBI Grade A & B, LIC AAO, and Other Exams 2020-21. Spotting Error & Sentence Improvement Quiz based on previous year exams. If you are preparing for Banking and Insurance Exams, you will come across a section on the English language. Here we are providing you Error Spotting Questions with Answers, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Error Spotting Questions with Answers will help you learn concepts on important topics in English Section. This “Error Spotting Questions with Answers for Bank Exams” is also important for all competitive exams.

Error Spotting Questions with Answers | Set- 8


1. In each of the following questions, various sentences are given and you have to choose the one which has some or any grammatical error in it. In the questions where option (E) is all are correct and all the sentences are grammatically correct choose option (E) as the correct choice.

A. At last he called up Billy, and charged him to keep a bright look-out.

B. His florid face paled a little and his bright Irish eyes did not blink.

C. No boy in the class is as bright as his son.

D. His bright smile with the two missing front teeth faded as he realized they were leaving without her.

E. The room lit up with a bright flash of lightening, and thunder rattled the windowpane.

Show Correct Answers

C. No boy in the class is as bright as his son. 

Use ‘other’ after ‘No’ as when a person/thing of a group is compared in Positive Degree with other persons/things of the same group.

2.In each of the following questions, various sentences are given and you have to choose the one which has some or any grammatical error in it. In the questions where option (E) is all are correct and all the sentences are grammatically correct choose option (E) as the correct choice.

A. It is a lovely day, and we are all going to drive to Richmond to picnic in the park.

B. The Principal along with the teachers were seen boarding a bus to go for a picnic on a national holiday.

C. In summer there might be a picnic or a croquet-party; in winter a lawn-meet or a ball.

D. The Germans also give an annual picnic, which is a great event in the place.

E. All are correct.

Show Correct Answers

B. The Principal along with the teachers were seen boarding a bus to go for a picnic on a national holiday.

Use ‘was’ in place of ‘were’ as when two subjects are connected with “ along with/with/together with/like/unlike/besides/as well as/in addition to”, then the verb it takes is according to the first Subject.

3. In each of the following questions, various sentences are given and you have to choose the one which has some or any grammatical error in it. In the questions where option (E) is all are correct and all the sentences are grammatically correct choose option (E) as the correct choice.

A. His absence was the opportunity for the conspirators, and they destroyed our letters.

B. Being very often ill and frequently absent, he had no opportunity to finish his work or do much of it in fact.

C. But I never ask questions too quickly, and this time there was no opportunity.

D. I wanted to become a professional, but because of my financial situation there were no opportunities.

E. All are correct.

Show Correct Answers

B. Being very often ill and frequently absent, he had no opportunity to finish his work or do much of it in fact. 

Use ‘to’ before ‘do’ as the two infinitives “to finish his work or to do much of it” are connected with ‘ or’.

4.In each of the following questions, various sentences are given and you have to choose the one which has some or any grammatical error in it. In the questions where option (E) is all are correct and all the sentences are grammatically correct choose option (E) as the correct choice.

A. Mathematics is the only discipline which could be taught under that rule.

B. Nature without discipline is of small force, and discipline without nature more feeble.

C. But how many planters could be expected to have the principle or patience to carry out such a course of discipline?

D. The sergeant disciplined the recruits to become soldiers.

E. All are correct

Show Correct Answers

E. All are correct.

5. In each of the following questions, various sentences are given and you have to choose the one which has some or any grammatical error in it. In the questions where option (E) is all are correct and all the sentences are grammatically correct choose option (E) as the correct choice.

A. The captain declared that his ship had carried no less than three hundred passengers on the last voyage.

B. They dragged me out into the field and made me carry all the pails.

C. They would have carried the road ten miles further, but ran out of materials.

D. It will not burn, and it will not carry heat to make other things burn.

E. The builders are going to carry the chimney through the roof.

Show Correct Answers

A. The captain declared that his ship had carried no less than three hundred passengers on the last voyage.

Use ‘no fewer’ in place of ‘no less’ as ‘ no less’ is used as a Quantitative Adjective, while ‘ no fewer’ is used as a Numeral Adjective.

6.In each of the following questions, various sentences are given and you have to choose the one which has some or any grammatical error in it. In the questions where option (E) is all are correct and all the sentences are grammatically correct choose option (E) as the correct choice.

A. I left the station-master’s office, and found the poor Alsatian waiting at the door.

B. An example of being on the political left is a pro-choice person.

C. Jonathan was playing cars with Destiny in the family room floor while Carmen straightened up the clutter left by so many people.

D. He left playing, after his accident.

E. You left your immigration problems to sentimentalists and money-makers.

Show Correct Answers

D. He left playing, after his accident.

 Use ‘left off’ or ‘gave up’ in place of ‘left’ as “ leave off/give up” means “ stop” while “ leave” means “ go away from”.

7.In each of the following questions, various sentences are given and you have to choose the one which has some or any grammatical error in it. In the questions where option (E) is all are correct and all the sentences are grammatically correct choose option (E) as the correct choice.

A. It is a pity that a son born from very good parents should live a life of misery and deprivation of the worst order.

B. Ben looked at this young gentleman from Chicago in surprise, and then in pity.

C. Her last waking thoughts (and they were very late) were of pity and of prayer.

D. An office worker pitied his confinement and slipped in to give him a loaf of bread.

E. All are correct.

Show Correct Answers

A. It is a pity that a son born from very good parents should live a life of misery and deprivation of the worst order.

Replace ‘from’ by ‘of’ as “ born of somebody/good parents/bad parents” is the correct usage.

8. In each of the following questions, various sentences are given and you have to choose the one which has some or any grammatical error in it. In the questions where option (E) is all are correct and all the sentences are grammatically correct choose option (E) as the correct choice.

A. The potassium found in potatoes is said to reduce cholesterol level, blood pressure and controls heart problems.

B. The calcium and magnesium content in potatoes can help ease rheumatism.

C. Health experts and nutritionists say that turnip juice has more Vitamin C than orange juice.

D. To watch even a single plant grow from seedling to small and big with more leaves each day and find them flowering and giving fruits can give you happiness untold.

E. All are correct.

Show Correct Answers

E. All are correct.

9. In each of the following questions, various sentences are given and you have to choose the one which has some or any grammatical error in it. In the questions where option (E) is all are correct and all the sentences are grammatically correct choose option (E) as the correct choice.

A. Everyone who desires to participate in the good to be obtained must share in the act.

B. As we have seen above, all must participate that none may be in a position to reproach the rest.

C. While Dean had no desire to participate in the new and perilous sport of ice climbing, he didn’t share Cynthia total perplexity at why a sane human being would even consider subjecting himself or herself to such uncomfortable danger.

D. They were dressed like the others, and seemed to participate in the general joy.

E. He being the best student in the class, Gopal was chosen to participate in the competition.

Show Correct Answers

E. He being the best student in the class, Gopal was chosen to participate in the competition. 

In this sentence, use of ‘He’ is superfluous as the subject of ‘ Being’ is ‘Gopal’. It is to be noted that whenever a sentence containing Participle is used with only one Subject which does dual work, then a Subject is not required before Participle. 

10.In each of the following questions, various sentences are given and you have to choose the one which has some or any grammatical error in it. In the questions where option (E) is all are correct and all the sentences are grammatically correct choose option (E) as the correct choice.

A. There is no end of ‘paddies’ along this river, and I’m sure they cannot understand your lingo.

B. Knowledge of regional language is necessary for bank officers because they are to understand what their customers say.

C. This was one point at which we touched, and which went far to enable me to understand him.

D. Am I to understand that you have no intention of respecting my wishes in this matter?

E. All are correct.

Show Correct Answers

B. Knowledge of regional language is necessary for bank officers because they are to understand what their customers say.

Replace “Knowledge of regional language” by “The knowledge of a regional language” as generally “ The + Noun + of + Noun” is used. Also, ‘ regional language’ is a Singular Countable Noun. So ‘ a’ will be used before ‘regional language’. 

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co