New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018

New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO 2018

New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, Dena, NABARD and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the English. Here we are providing you a quiz on “New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

The pattern of the English section was changed nowadays, questions asked on new pattern. So we are providing you “New Pattern English Questions ” for banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Set -1


 Direction (1-5) Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. 

1.(1) The economy has done well in terms of GDP during the last two decades.
(2) It has earned the reputation of being second to China in terms of economic growth.
(i)Provided the reputation of being second to China…
(ii)During the last two…
(iii)In terms of GDP… 

A. Only (i) is correct

B. Only (ii) is correct

C. Only (iii) is correct

D. Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

E. All are correct

Show Correct Answers

D. Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(ii) During the last two decades, the economy has done well in terms of GDP and has earned the reputation of being second to China in terms of economic growth.
(iii) In terms of GDP, the economy has done well during the last two decades and has earned the reputation of being second to China in terms of economic growth.

2. (1) Donald Trump has hailed Brexit as a blessing to the world.
(2)He said that it would give the UK its “own identity” as he met British Prime Minister Theresa May in his first summit with a foreign leader since his inauguration as the US President.
(i) In his first summit with ….
(ii)Hailing Brexit as a blessing to the world…
(iii)US President Donald Trump met British… 

A. Only (i) is correct

B. Only (ii) is correct

C. Only (iii) is correct

D. Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

E. All are correct

Show Correct Answers

E. All are correct

3. (1) Former Union Finance Minister P Chidambaram on Saturday suggested that the Centre should cut indirect tax rates to mitigate the hardships people are facing now.
(2)He suggested it in view of the “sufferings” of the common people resulting from demonetization.
(i)In view of the “sufferings” of the common…
(ii) Unless the center cuts…
(iii) Mitigating the hardships people…….

A. Only (i) is correct

B. Only (iii) is correct

C. Both (i) and (ii) are correct

D. Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

E. All are correct

Show Correct Answers

A. Only (i) is correct

(i) In view of the “sufferings” of the common people resulting from demonetization, former Union Finance Minister P Chidambaram on Saturday suggested that the Centre should cut indirect tax rates to mitigate the hardships people are facing now.

4. (1) The US-EU economic relationship remains the world’s largest, accounting for around one-third of global trade in goods and services, and just under half of the global economic output.
(2) It is despite the economic rise of Asia.
(i)Despite the economic rise…
(ii)Notwithstanding the economic…
(iii)Regardless of the economic…

A. Only (i) is correct

B. Only (ii) is correct

C. Only (iii) is correct

D. Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

E. All are correct

Show Correct Answers

E. All are correct 

5. (1) The Telecom Sector has been going through a decline in revenue for two quarters in a row.
(2) The Telecom Commission on Wednesday asked the sectoral regulator TRAI to “review” mobile tariff plans offered by telecom operators, including promotional offers.
(i)Following a decline…
(ii)As the telecom sector…
(iii)Since the telecom sector…

A. Only (ii) is correct

B. Only (iii) is correct

C. Both (i) and (ii) are correct

D. Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

E. All are correct

Show Correct Answers

E. All are correct 

 Direction (6-10) Each of the following questions has a paragraph from which last sentence has been deleted. From the given options, choose the one that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

6. The destruction caused to a significant part of the Chennai coastline from the oil spill that followed a collision between two ships is both tragic and ironic. A large quantity of oil was released into the sea, affecting marine life and livelihoods of coastal communities. What makes the collision ironic is that it comes at a time when there is steadily declining pollution due to such incidents. Ship collisions are less common today because GPS-based navigation systems have made their operation much safer. It is apparent that the first response to the Chennai collision involving an LPG tanker and the fuel carrier off the Kamarajar Port was seriously deficient. The port initially denied any significant environmental damage from oil, but as the scale of the disaster began to unfold, and a large number of dead turtles and fish were washed ashore, it became obvious that the spill had not been quickly contained. Such failure calls into question the efficacy of the National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan that is updated periodically for all stakeholders, notably ports, under the leadership of the Coast Guard. 

A. That the removal of the coastal sludge depended in large part on volunteers wielding buckets does not inspire much confidence in the protocol for mitigation.

B. However, the efficacy of chemical dispersants to degrade oil at sea remains controversial.

C. Even the party faithful of the alliance seem genuinely baffled by their unpopularity after the party’s development record.

D. An independent inquiry is vital to determine whether the training and acquisition of equipment to handle such accidents for all agencies passed muster.

E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. That the removal of the coastal sludge depended in large part on volunteers wielding buckets does not inspire much confidence in the protocol for mitigation. 

7. In 2016-17 (as per data till 7 February), over 53% of total payments under MGNREGS have been delayed by 15 days or more. Although, this is lower than the share of payments delayed in 2014-15 and 2015-16, delayed payments have increased in comparison to 2012-13 and 2013-14. This is despite the Supreme Court asking the government to ensure prompt payments under the scheme in November 2015. 

A. Though MGNREGS jobs are supposed to be made available all through the year, work under the scheme tends to wind down when monsoon sets in and farming activities begin.

B. A comparison of MGNREGS statistics for this period with previous years does not substantiate this claim in an unambiguous manner.

C. A lot of anecdotal accounts have suggested that workers who lost their jobs due to demonetisation induced slowdown started queuing up for MGNREGS jobs from November.

D. If potential job-seekers start believing that payments would be delayed, it is likely that they would not seek work under the scheme.

E. One of the major criticisms of the MGNREGS has been that it leads to wasteful expenditure because of lack of creation of productive assets.

Show Correct Answers

D. If potential job-seekers start believing that payments would be delayed, it is likely that they would not seek work under the scheme.

8. Ever since Penicillin was discovered by Alexander Fleming in 1929, an “antibiotic revolution” has been ushered in medicine with new antibiotics flooding the market every year. _________________.The only way in which antibiotic resistance can be prevented is not to use the antibiotic, which, of course, is not possible. Preventing resistance against Bedaquiline is a must, but the manner in which this is being done is impractical and undemocratic. 

A. But there is hardly any antibiotic against which “no resistance” has been reported.

B. The rationing of Bedaquiline by the government on the fears of drug resistance is understandable.

C. If the priority is prevention of drug resistance, it could be attained by methods less draconian than controlling the availability of the drug.

D. A compassionate approach supplemented by scientific rationality is a must in promoting, not rationing, Bedaquiline therapy.

E. Restricting patients and means to treat them in specific regions is unprecedented.

Show Correct Answers

A. But there is hardly any antibiotic against which “no resistance” has been reported.

9. For borrowers — be it corporates or those availing home loans —_________________________. These have come down by at least 75 basis points following the surge in deposits post-demonetisation. The fall in these is more than the 50 basis point reduction in the RBI’s repo or key policy lending rate in the current fiscal. If lending rates have already fallen, it makes no difference whether the RBI cuts its repo, reverse repo or marginal standing facility rates. To that extent, even a change in policy stance to “neutral” should not be a cause for concern.   

A. both convey the right signals about no compromise when it comes to macro-stability

B. and its signaling of a change in stance from “accommodative” to “neutral”

C. what matters is the actual lending rates charged by banks

D. macroeconomic stability has again emerged as a key concern

E. the current monetary policy stance is sensible while not harming growth

Show Correct Answers

C. what matters is the actual lending rates charged by banks

10. The word “gross” has more than one meaning and every possible meaning isn’t palatable. There are people who are engrossed in GDP, and its growth, on a daily basis. But just after the Union budget, many more people are interested in GDP which is the annual value of goods and services produced, as opposed to gross national income, which adds net factor income from abroad. ________________________. I mean the concept, not quality of data. How can GDP measure welfare?

A. Income, the foundation of GDP, is at best a means to an end.

B. GDP is a term widely used and also abused.

C. If one reads the report, one realises every criticism “discovered” afresh today was anticipated by Kuznets in 1934.

D. What does one make of the GDP critique?

E. Indicators aren’t the same as a summary or aggregate measure.

Show Correct Answers

B. GDP is a term widely used and also abused


हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here

Quantitative Aptitude E-Book for Banking, SSC and Insurance Exams

SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here