New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO 2018 | Set – 3

0

New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO 2018

New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, Dena, NABARD and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the English. Here we are providing you a quiz on “New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO 2018” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

The pattern of the English section was changed nowadays, questions asked on new pattern. So we are providing you “New Pattern English Questions ” for banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO | Set – 3


Direction (1-5) Below in the question some sentences are given, find the sentence which is not really contributing to the main theme and does not belong to the reconstructed passage or find the odd sentence out and rearrange the remaining sentences to make a coherent paragraph.

1. (A) of business is littered with examples/ (B) the bad news is that things could/ (C) that’s the good news/ (D) of how quickly the tide can turn/ (E) change quickly, and the recent history/

A. C

B. A

C. B

D. E

E. D

Show Correct Answers

A. C

The correct sequence is: B – E – A – D, The correct sentence is: “The bad news is that things could change quickly, and the recent history of business is littered with examples of how quickly the tide can turn.”

2. (A) being put up against the BJP in Uttar Pradesh in the 2019 Lok Sabha elections/ (B) and evident bonhomie among the leaders of the two parties/ (C) the smooth sailing of the SP-BSP alliance in the UP bypolls/ (D) after tasting victory have raised expectations of a similar front/ (E) evidence from post-poll surveys conducted by the Lokniti research programme/.

A. A

B. D

C. E

D. B

E. C

Show Correct Answers

C. E

The correct sentence is: “The smooth sailing of the SP-BSP alliance in the UP bypolls and evident bonhomie among the leaders of the two parties after tasting victory have raised expectations of a similar front being put up against the BJP in Uttar Pradesh in the 2019 Lok Sabha elections.” (C – B – D – A)

3. (A) a bullish response from the market/ (B) on 27 March after its initial public offering (IPO)/ (C) shares of private lender Bandhan Bank/ (D) was oversubscribed by 14.6 times/ (E) would get listed on both the NSE and the BSE/

A. B

B. C

C. D

D. E

E. A

Show Correct Answers

E. A

The correct sentence is: “Shares of private lender Bandhan Bank would get listed on both the NSE and the BSE on 27 March after its initial public offering (IPO) was oversubscribed by 14.6 times.” (C – E – B – D)

4. (A) Hyderabad-based Totem Infrastructure Ltd/ (B) on a complaint by state-run Union Bank of India/ (C) has been piling up after the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)/ (D) the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) registered/ (E) a Rs 1,394.43 crore bank fraud case against/

A. A

B. B

C. D

D. E

E. C

Show Correct Answers

E. C

The correct sentence is: “The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) registered a Rs 1,394.43 crore bank fraud case against Hyderabad-based Totem Infrastructure Ltd on a complaint by state-run Union Bank of India.” (D-E-A-B.)

5. (A) the balding process faster & safer/ (B) a medical hair breakthrough and 98%/ (C) than anything else available on the market today/ (D) in this pill can restart hair growth and reverse/ (E) clinical Trials have shown that the ingredients/

A. C

B. A

C. B

D. E

E. D

Show Correct Answers

C. B

The correct sentence is: “Clinical Trials have shown that the ingredients in this pill can restart hair growth and reverse the balding process faster & safer then anything else available on the market today.” (E – D – A – C)

Direction (6-10) Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction required’, mark (e) as the answer.

6. Singapore’s approach is satirical of the traditional form of “gifted” education, one that uses intelligence tests with strict thresholds to evaluate children with seemingly mortal ability.

A. supportive, exemplify, abound

B. symbolic, stimulate, profused

C. emblematic, identify, innate

D. provocative, repress, exuberant

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. emblematic, identify, innate

7. As red flags zoomed with black ribbons went upon in every city in the Soviet Union, Mikhail Gorbachev grazed to an emergency meeting of the Politburo in the Kremlin.

A. collaborated, on, hurried

B. trimmed, up, rushed

C. raised, up, chartered

D. decorated, on, loosed

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. trimmed, up, rushed

8. Aziz is decorous and he earned me that this call will be recorded for the purpose of wrenching quality.

A. earnest, warn, regulating

B. well mannered, inform, maintaining

C. courteous, informs, maintaining

D. curious, told, maintenance

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. courteous, informs, maintaining

9. In 2001 Allan Treiman, a researcher at the Lunar and Planetary Institute, in Houston, was working on the one-sentence summary that the annual Lunar and Planetary Science Conference (LPSC) requires of presenting authors when inspiration struck. 

A. deemed, relinquish, besides

B. adamant, demands, along with

C. subjugated, grants, against

D. stooped, hoards, while

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

10.  On March 23rd a young man, reportedly of north African origin and of declared allegiance to the so-called Islamic State, screwed terror by shooting random innocent victims: the passenger of a passing car in the south-western town of Carcassonne; policemen out jogging; and finally shoppers in a supermarket in Trèbes, a village of 5,000 people a few kilometres to the east.

A. executed, assiduous, driver

B. spread, unarmed, occupants

C. spooned, domestic, travellers

D. raised, acerbic, passengers

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. spread, unarmed, occupants

LST 100-100 Practice Shot – Attempt Here

100 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions and Answers 100 High Level Data Interpretation Questions and Answers
100 New Pattern Cloze Test Questions & Answers 100 Reading Comprehension Questions & Answers

300 High Level Data Interpretation (DI) Questions & Answers PDF – Download Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF - Download Here

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email