New Pattern Double fillers Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018 : Set -3

0

New Pattern Double fillers Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018

New Pattern Double fillers Questions for SBI PO 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD, IDBI and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the English. Here we are providing you a quiz on “New Pattern Double fillers Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “New Pattern Double fillers Questions  for SBI PO/Clerk″ is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD, IDBI, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Double fillers Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018: Set – 3


Directions:-(1-5) Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

1. The problem of housing shortage …………. with the population explosion has also been ……….. by this policy.
A. projected, discussed
B. threatened, manifested
C. dispensed, acknowledged
D. compounded, addressed
E. united, heralded

Show Correct Answers

D. compounded, addressed

Compounded’ here means ‘combined’ or ‘added to’.

2.The quality of …………. between individuals and the organization for which they work can be ………… to the benefit of both parties.
A. life, conceptualized
B. service, evaluated
C. interaction, improved
D. sophistication, developed
E. development, impeded

Show Correct Answers

C. interaction, improved

‘Interaction’ becomes necessary as the phrase ‘between individuals and the organisation’ follows.

3.Handicrafts constitute an important …………. of the decentralized sector of India’s economy and ………….. employment to
over six million artisans.

A. factor, aims
B. segment, provides
C. extension, plants
D. period, projects
E. element, retards

Show Correct Answers

B. segment, provides

4.In one shocking instance of …………. research, one of the nations’s most influential researchers in the field of genetics reported on experiments that were never carried out and published ………… scientific papers on his non-existent work.
A. comprehensive, abstract
B. theoretical, challenging
C. fraudulent, deceptive
D. erroneous, impartial
E. spontaneous, false

Show Correct Answers

C. fraudulent, deceptive

A ‘fraudulent’ research is one achieved by unfair means (fraud). ‘Deceptive’ means ‘capable of deception’ or ‘misleading’. Though ‘false’ of option (E) will suit the second blank, ‘spontaneous’ will not fit the first blank.

5.Her novel published to universal acclaim, her literary gifts; her reputation as yet ………… by envious slights, Hurston clearly was at the …………. of her carrier.
A. undamaged, ebb
B. untarnished, zenith
C. unmarred, brink
D. untainted, extremity
E. unstained, end

Show Correct Answers

B. untarnished, zenith

6.While war has never been absent from the ……….. of man, there have been periods in History which appear remarkably …………
A. archives – ambivalent
B. posterity – serene
C. mind – desultory
D. annals – pacific
E. life – belligerent

Show Correct Answers

D. annals – pacific

7.While the world was ……….. to the happenings in Washington and New york, America’s political class was ……….. by
the attacks.

A. watching, worried
B. alert, concerned
C. averse, excited
D. glued, devastated
E. unaware, shocked

Show Correct Answers

D. glued, devastated

Option A is incorrect because ‘watching’ is not followed by ‘to’. Option B is inapt because ‘concerned ‘ is not followed by ‘by’.

8. This biography we are given a glimpse of the young man ……….. pursuing the path of the poet despite ……….. and rejection slips.
A. doggedly, disappointment
B. tirelessly , encouragement
C. sporadically , awards
D. successfully , acclaim
E. avidly , loss

Show Correct Answers

A. doggedly, disappointment

9. Archaeology is a poor profession; only ……….. sums are available for excavating sites and even more ……….. amounts for preserving the excavations.
A. paltry – meager
B. miniscule – substantial
C. average – augmented
D. judicious – penurious
E. modest – generous

Show Correct Answers

A. paltry – meager

10. An essential purpose of the criminal justice system is to enable purgation to take place; that is, to provide a  ……….. by which a community expresses its collective  ……….. the transgression of the criminal

A. catharsis, outrage at
B. disclaimer, forgiveness of
C. procedure, distaste for
D. document, disapprobation of
E. source, action for

Show Correct Answers

A. catharsis, outrage at

‘paradigm, benefit’ is the correct use.
Paradigm means a typical example or pattern of something.
Benefit means an advantage or profit gained from something.

Attempt SBI PO Prelims Free Mock Test – Click Here


Quantitative Aptitude E-Book for Banking, SSC and Insurance Exams

SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams