New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions SBI Clerk Set- 11

0

New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions SBI Clerk Set-11

New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions SBI Clerk.We saw some major changes in the pattern of Coding-Decoding questions last year. To help you all prepare for this, we are now going to provide important quiz for SBI Clerk and Syndicate PO on New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions. Hope this will be very helpful for all of you to aid your preparation and getting goods marks.

This “New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI Clerk, SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions: Set -11


Directions: (1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a certain language,
“Each room is empty” is coded as “M=1, S+1, O*2, A%2”
“His childish activity forum” is coded as “C=3, H%2, O*2, I+1”
“Clumsy bathroom pizzas strength” is coded as “T%1, A*3, I+2, L=1”
“Demolish quirks capsicum copy” is coded as “U+2, A*3, E%3, O=1”

1.What is the code for “ACCOUNTANCY”?
a. O*2
b. C+3
c. C*4
d. C=4
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

D. C=4

From the above statement, we can see that each statement contains 4 word ending with H, M, S and Y which represent the symbols “ % ” , “ * ” , “ + “ and “ = “ respectively. Each code contains different number of digits, which represents number of vowels in the word. The second letter of each word is written as the first letter of the code.
Example,
DEMOLISH
The word ends with ‘H’ so, % is the second element of the code.
The second letter of the word is ‘E’.
There are 3 vowels in the word.
So, Demolish is coded as ‘E%3’.
Similarly, “ACCOUNTANCY” ends with ‘Y’ so we would use ‘=’ symbol. The number of vowels are 4. The second letter of the word is C. Therefore, the code is C=4.

2.What is the code for “DESPATCH“?
a. E%4
b. S*3
c. E%2
d. D%4
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. E%2

From the above statement, we can see that each statement contains 4 word ending with H, M, S and Y which represent the symbols “ % ” , “ * ” , “ + “ and “ = “ respectively. Each code contains different number of digits, which represents number of vowels in the word. The second letter of each word is written as the first letter of the code.
Example,
DEMOLISH
The word ends with ‘H’ so, % is the second element of the code.
The second letter of the word is ‘E’.
There are 3 vowels in the word.
So, Demolish is coded as ‘E%3’.
“DESPATCH” ends with H so we would use “%” symbol. There are 2 vowels. The second letter of the word is “E”. Therefore, the code is “E%2”.

3.What is the code for “HISTORY BEGINS WITH PANDEMONIUM“?
a. I=2, A*5, I%3, E+2
b. E+2, I%1, I=2, A*4
c. E+2, A*5, I=4, I%3
d. I=2, I%1, E+2, A*5
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. I=2, I%1, E+2, A*5

From the above statement, we can see that each statement contains 4 word ending with H, M, S and Y which represent the symbols “ % ” , “ * ” , “ + “ and “ = “ respectively. Each code contains different number of digits, which represents number of vowels in the word. The second letter of each word is written as the first letter of the code.
Example,
DEMOLISH
The word ends with ‘H’ so, % is the second element of the code.
The second letter of the word is ‘E’.
There are 3 vowels in the word.
So, Demolish is coded as ‘E%3’.
“HISTORY” ends with “Y” so we use “=” symbol. There are 2 vowels in the word. The second letter of the word is “I”. So the code is “I=2”.
“BEGINS” ends with “S” so we use “+” symbol. There are 2 vowels in the word. The second letter of the word is “E”. So the code is “E+2”.
“WITH” ends with “H” so we use “%” symbol. There are 1 vowel in the word. The second letter of the word is “I”. So the code is “I%1”.
“PANDEMONIUM” ends with “M” so we use “*” symbol. There are 5 vowels in the word. The second letter of the word is “A”. So the code is “A*5”.
Therefore, the whole is coded as “I=2, I%1, E+2, A*5”.

4. What is the code for “ABOLITIONISM”?
a. B%6
b. B*6
c. A*6
d. B+4
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. B*6

From the above statement, we can see that each statement contains 4 word ending with H, M, S and Y which represent the symbols “ % ” , “ * ” , “ + “ and “ = “ respectively. Each code contains different number of digits, which represents number of vowels in the word. The second letter of each word is written as the first letter of the code.
Example,
DEMOLISH
The word ends with ‘H’ so, % is the second element of the code.
The second letter of the word is ‘E’.
There are 3 vowels in the word.
So, Demolish is coded as ‘E%3’.
From the above statement, we can see that each statement contains 4 word ending with H, M, S and Y which represent the symbols “ % ” , “ * ” , “ + “ and “ = “ respectively. Each code contains different number of digits,which represents number of vowels in the word. The second letter of each word is written as the first letter of the code.
Example,
DEMOLISH
The word ends with ‘H’ so, % is the second element of the code.
The second letter of the word is ‘E’.
There are 3 vowels in the word.
So, Demolish is coded as ‘E%3’.
“ABOLOTIONISM” ends with “M” so we use the symbol “*”. There are 6 vowels in the word. The second letter of the word is “B”. Therefore, the code is “B*6”.

5.What is the code for “COSTUMES”?
a. O+4
b. C+3
c. O+3
d. C*6
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. O+3

From the above statement, we can see that each statement contains 4 word ending with H, M, S and Y which represent the symbols “ % ” , “ * ” , “ + “ and “ = “ respectively. Each code contains different number of digits, which represents number of vowels in the word. The second letter of each word is written as the first letter of the code.
Example,
DEMOLISH
The word ends with ‘H’ so, % is the second element of the code.
The second letter of the word is ‘E’.
There are 3 vowels in the word.
So, Demolish is coded as ‘E%3’.
“COSTUMES” ends with “S” so we use “+” symbol. There are 3 vowels in the word. The second letter of the
word is “O”. Therefore, the code is “O+3”.

Direction (6-7) :Refer to the following information and answer the questions.
“pace tie noun lie” is coded as “A4+, I3%, O4*, I3-”
“nature tower laugh pan” is coded as “O5-, A3+, A6*, A5%”
“tomb lizard nap parade” is coded as “A6+, O4-, A3*, I6%”
“power nacho tunnel lamp” is coded as “A4%, O5+, A5*, U6-”

6.What is the code for “NAGATION”?
a. N7+
b. A8*
c. A7-
d. O8*
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B. A8*

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with P, T, N, L. Also,each code contains symbols among +, -, *, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with P has ‘+’ symbol, T has ‘-’ symbol, N has ‘*’ symbol and L has ‘%’ symbol. The symbols are written in the end. The second letters are of each word is written as first and in the middle, the number of letters is written.

Similarly, NAGATION begins with N so we would use ‘*’ symbol. There are eight letters in the word. Also, the second letter is A. So the code is ‘A8*’.

7.What is the code for “PAINTER”?
a. A8-
b. R9*
c. A7+
d. P8*
e. P7+

Show Correct Answers

C. A7+

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with P, T, N, L. Also, each code contains symbols among +, -, *, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with P has ‘+’ symbol, T has ‘-’ symbol, N has ‘*’ symbol and L has ‘%’ symbol. The symbols are written in the end. The second letters are of each word is written as first and in the middle, the number of letters is written. PAINTER begins with P so we would use ‘+’ symbol. There are seven letters in the word. Also, the second letter
is A. So the code is ‘A7+’

8.What is the code for “TANGENT”?
a. T8*
b. A7*
c. A7+
d. A7-
e. T8

Show Correct Answers

D. A7-

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with P, T, N, L. Also,each code contains symbols among +, -, *, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with P has ‘+’ symbol, T has ‘-’ symbol, N has ‘*’ symbol and L has ‘%’ symbol. The symbols are written in the end. The second letters are of each word is written as first and in the middle, the number of letters is written.TANGENT begins with T so we would use ‘-’ symbol. There are seven letters in the word. Also, the last letter is T. So the code is ‘A7-’.

9.What is the code for “LIGHTENING”?
a. I10%
b. I10+
c. I9*
d. L10*
e. L10%

Show Correct Answers

A. I10%

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with P, T, N, L. Also, each code contains symbols among +, -, *, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with P has ‘+’ symbol, T has ‘-’ symbol, N has ‘*’ symbol and L has ‘%’ symbol. The symbols are written in the end. The second letters are of each word is written as first and in the middle, the number of letters is written.LIGHTENING begins with L so we would use ‘%’ symbol. There are 10 letters in the word. Also, the second letter is I. So the code is ‘I10%’.

10.What is the code for “nick tailor parrot paragraph”
a. I8*, P7-, A8+, A9-
b. I4*, I5-, P5-, H9-
c. P4*, A6-, A6*, A8-
d. I4*, A6-, A6+, A9+
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. I4*, A6-, A6+, A9+

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with P, T, N, L. Also, each code contains symbols among +, -, *, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with P has ‘+’ symbol, T has ‘-’ symbol, N has ‘*’ symbol and L has ‘%’ symbol. The symbols are written in the end. The second letters are of each word is written as first and in the middle, the number of letters is written.NICK begins with N so we would use ‘*’ symbol. There are four letters in the word. Also, the second letter is I.So the code is ‘I4*’.
TAILOR begins with T so we would use ‘-’ symbol. There are six letters in the word. Also, the second letter is A.So the code is ‘A6-’.

PARROT begins with P so we would use ‘+’ symbol. There are six letters in the word. Also, the second letter is A. So the code is ‘A6+’.
PARAGRAPH begins with P so we would use ‘+’ symbol. There are nine letters in the word. Also, the second letter is A. So the code is ‘A9+’.
Therefore, the whole can be coded as ‘I4*, A6-, A6+, A9+’.



Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams