New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO: Set- 9

0

New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions IBPS Clerk Mains

New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions IBPS Clerk Mains. We saw some major changes in the pattern of Coding-Decoding questions last year. To help you all prepare for this, we are now going to provide important quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains and Syndicate PO on New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions. Hope this will be very helpful for all of you to aid your preparation and getting goods marks.

This “New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions: Set -9


Directions: (1-5) : Answer these questions based on the following information.  In a certain code: 
“Cruelty Torture need Prevent” is coded as – “ TRUO ETLR NEEE VNER”
“Refused month earlier reason ” is coded as – “LEIA AOSE UESE OTNO”
“ disagree conductor lapsed prevent” is coded as – “GERI PESA VNER COTO”

1.What is the code for the word ‘Mobile’?

A. EMIL

B. BOEL

C. MIOL

D. BLIO

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. BLIO

This coding decoding question is based on the new pattern. In this question, the words are coded as per following rules:
(i)1st code is 4th last letter of that word from the right end
(ii) 2nd code is 2nd last letter of word from the right end
(iii)3rd code is 3rd last letter of word from the right end
(iv)4th code is 2nd letter of word from the left end

2.According to the above pattern, what is the code of the word ‘Politics’?

A. TCIO

B. OITS

C. TSCI

D. IACO

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. TCIO

This coding decoding question is based on the new pattern. In this question, the words are coded as per following rules:
(i)1st code is 4th last letter of that word from the right end
(ii) 2nd code is 2nd last letter of word from the right end
(iii)3rd code is 3rd last letter of word from the right end
(iv)4th code is 2nd letter of word from the left end

3.According to the given pattern, what is the code for ‘Mahesh Anshul Modiji ’?

A. DJIO SUHN MASH

B. HSEA SUHN DIJM

C. HSEA SUHN DJIO

D. HESA SUHN DJIO

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. HSEA SUHN DJIO

This coding decoding question is based on the new pattern. In this question, the words are coded as per following rules:
(i)1st code is 4th last letter of that word from the right end
(ii) 2nd code is 2nd last letter of word from the right end
(iii)3rd code is 3rd last letter of word from the right end
(iv)4th code is 2nd letter of word from the left end

4. The code ‘HSIA’ belongs to which of the following word?

A. Aman

B. Aniket

C. Prakash

D. Aashish

E. Aamir

Show Correct Answers

D. Aashish

This coding decoding question is based on the new pattern. In this question, the words are coded as per following rules:
(i)1st code is 4th last letter of that word from the right end
(ii) 2nd code is 2nd last letter of word from the right end
(iii)3rd code is 3rd last letter of word from the right end
(iv)4th code is 2nd letter of word from the left end.

5.What is the code of ‘Service’?

A. ERVS

B. ESVR

C. VCIE

D. SRCE

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. VCIE 

This coding decoding question is based on the new pattern. In this question, the words are coded as per following rules:
(i)1st code is 4th last letter of that word from the right end
(ii) 2nd code is 2nd last letter of word from the right end
(iii)3rd code is 3rd last letter of word from the right end
(iv)4th code is 2nd letter of word from the left end

Direction ( 6-10) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow—

In a certain code language, ‘some novel is easy’ is coded as ’79 93 47 52′, ‘reading passage is tough’ is coded as ’49 53 74 93′, ‘words and grammar both are tough’ is coded as ’57 75 74 95 45 92′, ‘both passage are easy’ is coded as ’45 79 57 53′ and ‘these are some grammar’ is coded as ’57 47 59 95′.

6.What is the code for ‘grammar and reading’?
A. 49 95 45
B. 75 49 95
C. 92 95 49
D. 92 45 49
E. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

E. Cannot be determined

Is 93
Novel 52
Tough 74
Both 45
Easy 79
Passage 53
Some 47
Grammar 95
Reading 49
Words/and 75/92
Are 57
These 59

7.What can be the code for ‘passage was tough’?
A. 74 56 53
B. 92 57 53
C. 53 74 59
D. 75 53 54
E. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

A. 74 56 53

Is 93
Novel 52
Tough 74
Both 45
Easy 79
Passage 53
Some 47
Grammar 95
Reading 49
Words/and 75/92
Are 57
These 59

8.Code ’45’ stands for-
A. words
B. both
C. are
D. and
E. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B. both

Is 93
Novel 52
Tough 74
Both 45
Easy 79
Passage 53
Some 47
Grammar 95
Reading 49
Words/and 75/92
Are 57
These 59

9.What can be the code for ‘this is Novel’?
A. 59 93 52
B. 92 59 93
C. 47 59 51
D. 52 72 93
E. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

D. 52 72 93

Is 93
Novel 52
Tough 74
Both 45
Easy 79
Passage 53
Some 47
Grammar 95
Reading 49
Words/and 75/92
Are 57
These 59

10.What is the code for ‘ tough is passage’?
A. 74 93 53
B. 53 47 93
C. 95 79 45
D. 93 7457
E. Can’t say

Show Correct Answers

A. 74 93 53

Is 93
Novel 52
Tough 74
Both 45
Easy 79
Passage 53
Some 47
Grammar 95
Reading 49
Words/and 75/92
Are 57
These 59

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams