New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions IBPS Clerk Mains | Syndicate PO: Set- 10

0

New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions IBPS Clerk Mains

New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions IBPS Clerk Mains. We saw some major changes in the pattern of Coding-Decoding questions last year. To help you all prepare for this, we are now going to provide important quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains and Syndicate PO on New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions. Hope this will be very helpful for all of you to aid your preparation and getting goods marks.

This “New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions: Set -10


Directions: (1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a certain language,
‘India and China are fighting’ is coded as ‘#1E, &6H, @1B, @1B, #1F’
‘State with country should grow’ is coded as ‘$8I, !4E, @5F, %3Z, $7X’
‘People must believe leaders’ is coded as ‘%2F, $13U, %12T, !5F’
‘Cash becomes core for politics’ is coded as ‘#6S, %2T, &16T, $3I, $3F’

1.How is the word ‘Maiden’ coded in the given language?
a. @13M
b. !13O
c. $12M
d. %11O
e. %11M

Show Correct Answers

B. !13O

By observing the given four statements, we can decode the logic as
The first element in the given code represents the symbol according to the number of letters in the word
as per the below given symbols
a. 3 – #
b. 4 – $
c. 5 – @
d. 6 – !
e. 7 – %
f. 8 – &
The second element in the given code is the number which is least of the alphabetical numbers of first and last words of the given word.
The third element in the given code is the next alphabet of the last letter in the given word.
For example,
Consider the word ‘POLITICS’,
As, there are 8 letters in the word, first element of code is ‘&’
As, the alphabetical numbers of the first and last letters of the word is 16 and 19, the middle element should be
16 (? the least of 16 and 19 is 16)
As the last letter of the word in ‘S’, the last element of the code is ‘T’. (?T is the next alphabet of S in the series)
∴ The code word for ‘POLITICS’ is ‘&16T’
The word ‘Maiden’ is coded as ‘!13O’.

2.How is the word ‘Cricket’ coded in the given language?
a. %3U
b. &5S
c. *3S
d. %5U
e. @4T

Show Correct Answers

A. %3U

By observing the given four statements, we can decode the logic as
The first element in the given code represents the symbol according to the number of letters in the word
as per the below given symbols
a. 3 – #
b. 4 – $
c. 5 – @
d. 6 – !
e. 7 – %
f. 8 – &
The second element in the given code is the number which is least of the alphabetical numbers of first and last words of the given word.
The third element in the given code is the next alphabet of the last letter in the given word.
For example,
Consider the word ‘POLITICS’,
As, there are 8 letters in the word, first element of code is ‘&’
As, the alphabetical numbers of the first and last letters of the word is 16 and 19, the middle element should be
16 (? the least of 16 and 19 is 16)
As the last letter of the word in ‘S’, the last element of the code is ‘T’. (?T is the next alphabet of S in the series)
∴ The code word for ‘POLITICS’ is ‘&16T’
So, the code for ‘CRICKET’ is ‘%3U’.

3.How is the word ‘Famous’ coded in the given language?
a. @5U
b. %6T
c. !6T
d. %5R
e. $6S

Show Correct Answers

C. !6T

By observing the given four statements, we can decode the logic as
The first element in the given code represents the symbol according to the number of letters in the word
as per the below given symbols
a. 3 – #
b. 4 – $
c. 5 – @
d. 6 – !
e. 7 – %
f. 8 – &
The second element in the given code is the number which is least of the alphabetical numbers of first and last words of the given word.
The third element in the given code is the next alphabet of the last letter in the given word.
For example,
Consider the word ‘POLITICS’,
As, there are 8 letters in the word, first element of code is ‘&’
As, the alphabetical numbers of the first and last letters of the word is 16 and 19, the middle element should be
16 (? the least of 16 and 19 is 16)
As the last letter of the word in ‘S’, the last element of the code is ‘T’. (?T is the next alphabet of S in the series)
∴ The code word for ‘POLITICS’ is ‘&16T’
So, the code for ‘FAMOUS’ is ‘!6T’.

4. How is the word ‘Hindustn’ coded in the given language?
a. #6D
b. &8O
c. !4G
d. #5E
e. @4F

Show Correct Answers

B. &8O

By observing the given four statements, we can decode the logic as
The first element in the given code represents the symbol according to the number of letters in the word
as per the below given symbols
a. 3 – #
b. 4 – $
c. 5 – @
d. 6 – !
e. 7 – %
f. 8 – &
The second element in the given code is the number which is least of the alphabetical numbers of first and last words of the given word.
The third element in the given code is the next alphabet of the last letter in the given word.
For example,
Consider the word ‘POLITICS’,
As, there are 8 letters in the word, first element of code is ‘&’
As, the alphabetical numbers of the first and last letters of the word is 16 and 19, the middle element should be
16 (? the least of 16 and 19 is 16)
As the last letter of the word in ‘S’, the last element of the code is ‘T’. (?T is the next alphabet of S in the series)
∴ The code word for ‘POLITICS’ is ‘&16T’
The word ‘Hindustn’ is coded as ‘&8’.

5.How is the sentence “They may cheat” coded in the given language?
a. #12T $4V !19X
b. #11A &5T %18Y
c. #13Z @3U $20Z
d. #11X @4W !5D
e. #14Y @5W !7E

Show Correct Answers

C. #13Z @3U $20Z

By observing the given four statements, we can decode the logic as
The first element in the given code represents the symbol according to the number of letters in the word
as per the below given symbols
a. 3 – #
b. 4 – $
c. 5 – @
d. 6 – !
e. 7 – %
f. 8 – &
The second element in the given code is the number which is least of the alphabetical numbers of first and last words of the given word.
The third element in the given code is the next alphabet of the last letter in the given word.
For example,
Consider the word ‘POLITICS’,
As, there are 8 letters in the word, first element of code is ‘&’
As, the alphabetical numbers of the first and last letters of the word is 16 and 19, the middle element should be
16 (? the least of 16 and 19 is 16)
As the last letter of the word in ‘S’, the last element of the code is ‘T’. (?T is the next alphabet of S in the series)
∴ The code word for ‘POLITICS’ is ‘&16T’
“They may cheat” is coded as ‘#13Z @3U $20Z’

Direction (6-7) Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a certain language,
‘India denies blocked’ is coded as ‘X$Y D@F U#K’
‘Float municipal bonds’ is coded as ‘D&U A@Y W@X’
‘Dravidian rhetoric still relevant’ is coded as ‘J%K N@Q J%B U&W’

6.How is the word ‘THOSE’ coded in the given language?
a. P#L
b. O#P
c. O@J
d. P%J
e. J$L

Show Correct Answers

C. O@J

The coding language used to code the given sentences should be decoded in three steps.
Step I: Count the number of letters in the given word.
Step II: Subtract the value obtained in Step I from the alphabetical number of the first letter in the given word. The alphabet corresponding to this number is the first element of the code.
Step III: Add the value obtained in Step I to the alphabetical number of the last letter in the given word. The alphabet corresponding to this number is the third element of the code.
Step IV: The middle element of the code represents the number of letters in the given word based on the following coding
5 – @
6 – $
7 – #
8 – %
9 – &
For example,
Consider the word ‘Dravidian’ is U&W
Step I: Number of letters in the word – 9
Step II: Alphabetical number of D:
=> D – 9 = U
Thus, first element of the code is ‘U’.
Step III: Alphabetical number of N: 14
⇒ N + 9 = W
Thus, third element of the code is ‘W’.
Step IV: As, there are nine letters in the given word, the middle element of the code should be ‘&’.
Thus, the word ‘Dravidian’ is ‘U&W’.
So, the code for ‘THOSE’ is ‘O@J’.

7.How is the word ‘SYSTEMS’ coded in the given language?
a. M@Y
b. L#Z
c. L@M
d. Z#Y
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B. L#Z

The coding language used to code the given sentences should be decoded in three steps.
Step I: Calculate the number of letters in the given word.
Step II: Subtract the value obtained in Step I from the alphabetical number of the first letter in the given word.
The alphabet corresponding to this number is the first element of the code.
Step III: Add the value obtained in Step I to the alphabetical number of the last letter in the given word. The
alphabet corresponding to this number is the third element of the code.
Step IV: The middle element of the code represents the number of letters in the given word based on the
following coding
5 – @
6 – $
7 – #
8 – %
9 – &
For example,
Consider the word ‘Dravidian’ is U&W
Step I: Number of letters in the word – 9
Step II: Alphabetical number of D:
=> D – 9 = U
Thus, first element of the code is ‘U’.
Step III: Alphabetical number of N: 14
=> N + 9 = W
Thus, third element of the code is ‘W’.
Step IV: As, there are nine letters in the given word, the middle element of the code should be ‘&’.
Thus, the word ‘Dravidian’ is ‘U&W’.
So, the code for ‘SYSTEMS’ is ‘L#Z’.

Directions:(8-9) Read the information carefully and answer the questions.
In a certain language,
I. “grey pound timber joy” is coded as “7E#, 10O%, 20E@, 16N*”
II. “grass juice touch pan” is coded as “16A%, 10C*, 20C*, 7S*”
III. “junk god pigeon toy” is coded as “7O%, 10N#, 20O%, 16O@ ”
IV. “pink jungle teal ground” is coded as “20A#, 16N#, 10L@, 7N@”

8.What is the code for “PROUD”?
a. 16R%
b. 21R%
c. 16U*
d. 21U%
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. 16U*

From the above statements, we can see that the all the
3 alphabet words have symbol %, 4 alphabet words have symbol #, 5 alphabet words have symbol *, 6 alphabet
words have symbol @.
The number represents the position of the first alphabet in alphabetical order. The alphabet in the code
represents the second last alphabet.
Similarly,
PROUD is a 5 letter word. So, * is to be used.
The position of 1st
letter i.e. P is 16 and the 2nd
last letter is U.
So, the code is “16U*”.

9.What is the code for “ground juice pigeon”?
a. 7G@, 3U*, 16O@
b. 7N@, 10C*, 16O@
c. 7N@, 10U*, 9O@
d. 7N@, 3C*, 15P@
e. 7N@, 10C#, 15P@

Show Correct Answers

B. 7N@, 10C*, 16O@

From the above statements, we can see that the all the
3 alphabet words have symbol %, 4 alphabet words have symbol #, 5 alphabet words have symbol *, 6 alphabet
words have symbol @.
The number represents the position of the first alphabet in alphabetical order. The alphabet in the code
represents the second last alphabet.
“ground juice pigeon” is coded as “7N@, 10C*, 16O@”

Directions: (10).Read the information given and answer the questions.
In a certain language:
“Men and women equal” is written as “N@4, U*12, E%14, M#14”
“An early morning weather” is written as “R*25, T#18, N%7, A@14”
“Algebra was easy mathematics” is written as “A#19, E@1,M%19, E*25”
“Every mountain windy areas” is written as “E@19, E*25, N#25, M%14”

10.What is the code for the word ADMIRATION EMBRACE?
a. R@14, E&5
b. A@14, R*5
c. R@1, E@18
d. A*14, E%5
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B. A@14, R*5

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with M, A, W, E. Also, each code contains symbols among *, @, #, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with M has ‘%’ symbol, A has ‘@’ symbol, W has ‘#’ symbol and E has ‘*’ symbol. The symbols are written in the middle. If the number of letters in a word is odd, then the middle letter is written at the beginning of the code and if the number of letters in the word is even then the first letter is written at the beginning of the code. The position of the last letter of the word in the alphabetical order from A-Z is written at last in the code.
Example: ALGEBRA
It begins with A so the symbol is ‘@’. It has 7 letters so the middle letter i.e. E is written at first. The position of last letter is 1. So, the code for ALGEBRA is ‘E@1’.
Thus the code for ADMIRATION is ‘A@14’ and EMBRACE is‘R*5’.


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams