New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017: Set -4

0

New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions

New Pattern Coding Decoding. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. We saw some major changes in the pattern of Coding-Decoding questions last year. To help you all prepare for this, we are now going to provide important quiz for New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017. Hope this will be very helpful for all of you to aid your preparation and getting goods marks.

This “New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017 “ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017: Set -4


 Directions: (1-3) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

In certain code language:

“Team work is secret” is written as “4K@, 1M@, 16S#, 26T$”

“secret was that makes” is written as “4S%, 1T@, 20S&, 26T$”

“The common people is” is written as “1E%, 10N$, 23E$, 16S#”

“Which achieve uncommon results” is written as “4H&, 8E!, 2N*, 25S!”

1.How “achieve” will be coded?
A. 2N*
B. 25S!
C. 8E!
D. None of these
E. Can’t be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. 8E!

Detailed Solution:

1) 1 element is number which represent position of position of first letter of word in modified English alphabet.

2) 2 element is letter which represent last letter of word.

3) 3 element is symbol which represent number of letter in word.

Example: “secret“ will be coded as “26T$”

Here T → Last letter of word.

$ → Symbol that represent 6 letters in word.

26 → it represent position of first letter of word which is S in modified English alphabet.

2.How “common results uncommon” will be coded ?
A. 10N$, 25S%, 2N*”
B. 10N%, 25S!, 2N*”
C. 10N$, 25S!, 2N*”
D. Can’t be determine
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 10N$, 25S!, 2N*”

1) 1 element is number which represent position of position of first letter of word in modified English alphabet.

2) 2 element is letter which represent last letter of word.

3) 3 element is symbol which represent number of letter in word.

Example: “secret“ will be coded as “26T$”

Here T → Last letter of word.

$ → Symbol that represent 6 letters in word.

26 → it represent position of first letter of word which is S in modified English alphabet.

Now by above logic we can decode-

common  is coded as “10N$

results  is coded as “25S!”
uncommon  is coded as “2N*”

 

3.Which of statement is true ?
A. # represent 5 letter word
B. $ represent 3 letter word
C. % represent 4 letter word
D. ! represent 7 letter word
E. None is true

Show Correct Answers

D. ! represent 7 letter word

1) 1 element is number which represent position of position of first letter of word in modified English alphabet.

2) 2 element is letter which represent last letter of word.

3) 3 element is symbol which represent number of letter in word.

Example: “secret“ will be coded as “26T$”

Here T → Last letter of word.

$ → Symbol that represent 6 letters in word.

26 → it represent position of first letter of word which is S in modified English alphabet.

 

4.How “23E$” will be coded?
A. people
B. the
C. common
D. can’t be determine
E. none of these

Show Correct Answers

A. people

1) 1 element is number which represent position of position of first letter of word in modified English alphabet.

2) 2 element is letter which represent last letter of word.

3) 3 element is symbol which represent number of letter in word.

Example: “secret“ will be coded as “26T$”

Here T → Last letter of word.

$ → Symbol that represent 6 letters in word.

26 → it represent position of first letter of word which is S in modified English alphabet.

 

5.What can be code for “4S%, 1T@, 26T$”
A. Was that secret
B. Secret is that
C. Secret people is
D. Can’t be determined
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Was that secret

1) 1 element is number which represent position of position of first letter of word in modified English alphabet.

2) 2 element is letter which represent last letter of word.

3) 3 element is symbol which represent number of letter in word.

Example: “secret“ will be coded as “26T$”

Here T → Last letter of word.

$ → Symbol that represent 6 letters in word.

26 → it represent position of first letter of word which is S in modified English alphabet.

Direction (6-10) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language:
‘Congress is sinking ship’ is written as ‘4G1U 4G13J 4Q61Q 4L46K’
‘Woman priest held’ is written as ‘3Q33T 3J13G 3Y22Q’
‘Back on global table’ is written as ‘4Y33N 4M1P 4A13C 4J22C’
‘The court relied on’ is written as ‘4P22Q 4C33G 4M1P 4F6J’

6.What is the code for the word ‘Table’?
A. 4M1P
B. 4Y33N
C. 4J22C
D. 4A13C
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 4J22C

(i) The 1st element of code is total number of word in a particular statement
(ii) 2nd element of code is 2nd last alphabet of word-2
(iii) 3rd element of code is square of total number of alphabet in word-3
(iv) 4th element of code is 2nd alphabet of word+2

7.What will be the code of ‘India is great’?
A. 3G1K 4C25P 4K22L
B. 3K25L 3Q4K 3G22P
C. None of these
D. 4K22L 4C25L 4Q1L
E. 3Y22T 3G1U 3G22P

Show Correct Answers

E. 3Y22T 3G1U 3G22P

(i) The 1st element of code is total number of word in a particular statement
(ii) 2nd element of code is 2nd last alphabet of word-2
(iii) 3rd element of code is square of total number of alphabet in word-3
(iv) 4th element of code is 2nd alphabet of word+2

8.The code ‘4F6J’ belongs to which of the following word?
A. Court
B. Relied
C. On
D. The
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. The

(i) The 1st element of code is total number of word in a particular statement
(ii) 2nd element of code is 2nd last alphabet of word-2
(iii) 3rd element of code is square of total number of alphabet in word-3
(iv) 4th element of code is 2nd alphabet of word+2

9.What is the code for the word ‘Woman’?
A. 3Q33T
B. 3J13G
C. 3Y22Q
D. 3Y22T
E. 3Q4K

Show Correct Answers

C. 3Y22Q

(i) The 1st element of code is total number of word in a particular statement
(ii) 2nd element of code is 2nd last alphabet of word-2
(iii) 3rd element of code is square of total number of alphabet in word-3
(iv) 4th element of code is 2nd alphabet of word+2

10.What will be the code of ‘Marina’ if 1st element of code is 3?
A. L33C
B. T25C
C. K22Y
D. Q4K
E. E22N

Show Correct Answers

A. L33C

(i) The 1st element of code is total number of word in a particular statement
(ii) 2nd element of code is 2nd last alphabet of word-2
(iii) 3rd element of code is square of total number of alphabet in word-3
(iv) 4th element of code is 2nd alphabet of word+2

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test


Print Friendly, PDF & Email