New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set -5

0

New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions

New Pattern Coding Decoding. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. We saw some major changes in the pattern of Coding-Decoding questions last year. To help you all prepare for this, we are now going to provide important quiz for New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017. Hope this will be very helpful for all of you to aid your preparation and getting goods marks.

This “New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Coding Decoding Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set -5


Directions:-(1-5) In the following questions, the symbols @,©,%,* and $ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below

‘P ©Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.

‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.

‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’.

‘P * Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor greater than Q’.

‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.

Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly

1.

A. None is true
B. Only I is true
C. Only II is true
D. Only III is true
E. Only either I or II is true

Show Correct Answers

E. Only either I or II is true

2.

A. Only I and II are true
B. Only I and III are true
C. Only II and III are true
D. All I, II and III are true
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. All I, II and III are true

3.

A. Only I is true
B. Only II is true
C. Only I and II are true
D. All I, II and III are true
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Only I and II are true

4.

A. Only I is true
B. Only II is true
C. Only III is true
D. All I, II and III are true
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

5.

A. Only I and II are true
B. Only I and III are true
C. Only II and III are true
D. All I, II and III are true
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Directions:(6-8) The questions are based on the information given below:
‘A * B’ means ‘A is the sister of B’
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’
‘A + B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’
‘A – B’ means ‘A is the father of B’
‘A ^ B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’
‘A & B’ means ‘A is the son of B’

6. If ‘R * N $ M & O + P ^ Q – S & T’ is true then which of the following statements is/are correct?
A. N is the brother in law of S
B. M is the nephew of Q
C. N is the daughter in law of Q
D. T is the mother in law of P
E. There are five males members in the family

Show Correct Answers

C. N is the daughter in law of Q

7.Which of the following symbols should replace the question marks (?) in the given expressions respectively in order to make the expressions ‘T is the son in law of P’ as well as ‘M is the grandson of Q’ definitely true?
P – S $ R + M (?) T; G & Q (?) L + S
A. $, &
B. *, –
C. ^, $
D. &, $
E. ^, –

Show Correct Answers

D. &, $

P (father of) S (mother of) R (brother of) M
G (son of) Q (?) L (brother of) S
It means that P is the grandfather of M. For T to be the son in law of P, T has to be the father of M. For M to be the grandson of Q, S has to be the daughter of Q an M has to be a male. As P is the father of S, Q has to be the mother of S. So, the blanks are filled with &, $ respectively.

8.Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that makes the expressions ‘F and G are cousins’ and ‘E is the sister in law of D’ definitely true?
__ – __ – __ & __ * __ $ __ ^ __
A. D, B, F, A, G, E, C
B. B, D, A, F, G, C, E
C. G, E, A, F, D, B, C
D. B, D, F, A, E, G, C
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. B, D, F, A, E, G, C

In option a, D – B – F & A * G $ E ^ C
D (father of) B (father of) F (son of) A (sister of) G (mother of) E (daughter of) C
G is the aunt of F and D is the father of E’s sister in law so false.
In option b, B – D – A & F * G $ C ^ E
B (father of) D (father of) A (son of) F (sister of) G (mother of) C (daughter of) E
E is the husband of D’s sister in law and F and G are siblings so false.
In option c, G – E – A & F * D $ B ^ C
G (father of) E (father of) A (son of) F (sister of) D (mother of) B (daughter of) C
F is the daughter in law of G and D is the sister in law of E so false.
In option d, B – D – F & A * E $ G ^ C
B (father of) D (father of) F (son of) A (sister of) E (mother of) G (daughter of) C
F and G are cousins and E is the sister in law of D so true.

Directions:-(9-10).In the following question, the symbols #, @, *, % and $ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘A # B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’
‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’
‘A * B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor smaller than B’
R%P$S*Q@T$U
9. What is the relationship between U and S?
A. U#S
B. U%S
C. U*S
D. U$S
E. U@S

Show Correct Answers

B. U%S

R>P≤S<Q=T≤U

So, S<U

and U>S

implies U%S

10.Y#U is valid for which of the following statements.
A. X*U$W*V*Y%Z
B. X%U$W*V*Y*Z
C. X@U*W$V*Y*Z
D. X$U#W%V$Y*Z
E. X%U$W$V$Y%Z

Show Correct Answers

E. X%U$W$V$Y%Z

X%U$W$V$Y%Z

X>U≤W≤V≤Y>Z

So, Y#U


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017
Print Friendly, PDF & Email