New Pattern Cloze Test Quiz IBPS PO 2017 : Set-27

0

New Pattern Cloze Test Quiz IBPS PO 2017.Welcome to Online English Section in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz on Cloze Test for Bank  Exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Cloze Test Quiz IBPS PO 2017

 [maxbutton id=”30″]


Q.( 1-10 )In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

 [maxbutton id=”20″]

Over the past half century the United States and other economically advanced countries have made the shift into what has been called an information society, the information age, or the post-industrial era. The futurist Alvin Toffler has labelled this …1…( innovation) the Third Wave suggesting that it will ultimately be as …2…(consequential) as the two previous waves in human history :from hunter-gatherer to agricultural societies, and from agricultural to industrial ones.

A society …3… (raised) around information tends to produce more of the two things people value most in a modern democracy – freedom and equality. Freedom of choice has exploded, in everything from cable channels to low-cost shopping outlets to friends met on the Internet. Hierarchies of all sorts, political and corporate, have come under pressure and begun to …4…( mix).

People associate the information age with the …5…( collapse) of the Internet, in the 1990s but the shift from the industrial era started more than a generation earlier, with the de-industrialization of the Rust Belt in the United States and comparable movements away from manufacturing in other industrialized countries. This period, roughly the mid-1960s to the early 1990s was also marked by seriously …6…(changing) social conditions in most of the industrialized world. Crime and social disorder began to rise, making inner-city areas of the wealthiest societies on earth almost uninhabitable. The decline of kinship as a social institution, which has been going on for more than 200 years, accelerated sharply in the second half of the twentieth century.

Marriages and births declined and divorce …7…( bloomed); and one out of every three children in the United States and more than half of all children in Scandinavia were born out of wedlock. Finally, trust and confidence in institutions went into a forty-year decline. Although a majority of people in the United States and Europe …8…( proved)  confidence in their governments and fellow citizens during the late 1950s only a small minority did so by the early 1990s. The nature of peoples …9…(involvement) with one another changed as well – although there is no evidence that people associated with one another less, their ties tended to be …10…(more) permanent, looser, and with smaller groups of people.

 [maxbutton id=”29″]

1.Select option for answer-

A. revolution
B. event
C. transition
D. action
E. no improvement required

Correct Answer

C. transition – [Since the previous sentences mention a change of shift, the only word that fits the blank is ‘transition’ which means a shift.]

2.Select option for answer-

A. fruitless
B. futile
C. old
D. wide
E. no improvement required

Correct Answer

E. no improvement required 

3.Select option for answer-

A. revolved
B. manufactured
C. mined
D. built
E. no improvement required

Correct Answer

D. built [One cannot manufacture or mine or raise a society. And the idea is about making a society and thus, revolved is also wrong]

4.Select option for answer-

A. disassemble
B. crumble
C. breakdown
D. erase
E. no improvement required

Correct Answer

B. crumbles [Whenever a structure comes under pressure, it breaks or crumbles. Breakdown means failure in operation. Disassemble means to take apart. Thus the only word that fits is “crumble”.]

5.Select option for answer-

A. age
B. popularity
C. advent
D. effect
E. no improvement required

Correct Answer

C. advent  [The sentence mentions the beginning of the shift to information age. Association of information age should thus be with rise or advent of internet]

6.Select option for answer-

A. improving
B. damaged
C. vanishing
D. deteriorating
E. no improvement required

Correct Answer

D. deteriorating [Since the sentence talks about bad effect of the industrialization, the word that fits should mean decreasing quality or ‘deteriorating’. The social condition was not vanishing. Damaged is wrong as it is in simple past and we need a continuous tense.]

7.Select option for answer-

A. shot
B. zoomed
C. soared
D. raised
E. no improvement required

Correct Answer

C. Soared [Since divorce is generally taken as a negative word, bloomed cannot be used here. ‘Soared’ which is used for sudden rise in quantities or sudden increase or, is the best fit.]

8.Select option for answer-

A. voted
B. expressed
C. promoted
D. ushered
E. no improvement required

Correct Answer

B. Expressed [Expressed- to show. The sentence compares the view of the citizens over two different time periods. One cannot promote confidence but build or boost it. Ushered- introduced, which also does not fit. Thus the ‘Expressed’ is right option]

9.Select option for answer-

A. Abated
B. vanishing
C. oppress
D. stagnant
E. no improvement required

Correct Answer

E. no improvement required

10.Select option for answer-

A. excel
B. affect
C. conquer
D. overcome
E. no improvement required

Correct Answer

E. no improvement required

 [maxbutton id=”28″]


[maxbutton id=”29″ ]


Monthly Current Affairs One Liner : July 2017 ( Download In PDF)

Click Here


For Daily Editorial Updates with Vocabulary Click Here.

For Daily Editorial pages from All Newspapers in PDF Click Here


You may also download : –

The Hindu Editorial with Vocabulary Monthly PDF – June 2017 Weekly Current Affairs One Liner July 2017

You may also download Monthly The Hindu Editorial with Vocabulary:-

The Hindu Editorial with Vocabulary Monthly PDF – June 2017

 

The Hindu Editorial with Vocabulary Monthly PDF – May 2017

 


You may also download Monthly Current Affairs from May to April 2017 In English:-

Monthly Current Affairs One Liner

June  2017

Monthly Current Affairs One Liner

May 2017

Monthly Current Affairs One Liner

April 2017

Monthly Current Affairs One Liner

March 2017

Monthly Current Affairs One Liner

February 2017

    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better


Print Friendly, PDF & Email