New Pattern Cloze Test Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Set – 45

New Pattern Cloze Test Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018
New Pattern Cloze Test Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018

New Pattern Cloze Test Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018

New Pattern Cloze Test Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, Dena Bank PO, NABARD and IBPS 2018 exam, you will come across Cloze Test in the English language Section. Here we are providing you New Pattern Cloze Test Questions for SBI PO/Clerk based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

New Pattern Cloze Test for SBI PO/Clerk will help you learn concepts on important topics in English Secti on.This “New Pattern Cloze Test Questions “ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Cloze Test Questions | Set – 45


Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (E) as your answer.

The internet has a central position in today’s temperance (1), and has played an active conduct (2) in China’s economic transformation and holding(3) with the world. Consequently, the internet is seen as an enabler (4) of economic development by the Chinese. On the other hand, throughout its 5,000 year history, China has advanced (5) its share of unhappy exchanges with the world, particularly early occurrences of globalized trade. While (6) the traumatic humiliation of China during the unequal treaties period at the turn of the 19th century, a certain uneasiness about unbound cross-border switch (7) is understandable. Thus, since the early days of its Reform and Opening under Deng Xiaoping in the 1980s, China has scathed (8) the principle that foreign investors are only welcome as long as their presence benefits (5) the Chinese economy and large cohorts of Chinese society. The internet is not qualified (10) to this principle.

1.Select option for answer-

A. abatement

B. custody

C. economy

D. sobriety

E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

C. economy

‘economy’ is the appropriate choice.
The paragraph is all China’s economy hence economy is the correct word.

2.Select option for answer-

A. demeanor

B. task

C. role

D. course

E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

 C. role

‘ role’ is the correct word as the sentence talks about the impact of internet on China’s economy.

3. Select option for answer-

A. negotiation

B. surrendering

C. captivation

D. engagement

E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

D. engagement

‘engagement’ best fits the purpose as by engaging with the world the economy of the nation gets affected. 

4.Select option for answer-

A. creator

B. helper

C. preventer

D. inhibiter

E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

D. inhibiter

No improvement is required here.

5.Select option for answer-

A. organized

B. prepared

C. experienced

D. effective

E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

C. experienced

experienced’ is the correct word as it is clear from the sentence that China has gone through the unhappy exchanges with the world.

6.Select option for answer-

A. Speculating

B. Though

C. Considering

D. Whereas

E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

C. Considering

‘Considering’ best suits the purpose.

7.Select option for answer-

A. amendment

B. exchanges

C. variation

D. adjustment

E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

B. exchanges

‘exchanges’ is the right word. We can get the hint from above sentences where it is used.

8.Select option for answer-

A. maintained

B. vindicated

C. cherished

D. impervious

E. Non improvement required

Show Correct Answers

A. maintained

maintained’ is the correct choice making the sentence meaningful.
Scathed means harm or destroy
Impervious means unable to be affected by.

9.Select option for answer-

A. serve

B. shares

C. sustains

D. settles

E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

E. No improvement required

10.Select option for answer-

A. harbor

B. immune

C. ensconce

D. vulnerable

E. no improvement required

Show Correct Answers

B. immune

‘immune’ is the appropriate word to be replaced.
Ensconce means establish or settle (someone) in a comfortable, safe place.


हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email