New Pattern Cloze Test for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO : Set – 44

0

New Pattern Cloze Test for SBI Clerk 2018

New Pattern Cloze Test for SBI Clerk 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, Syndicate PO, Canara Bank PO 2018 exam, you will come across Cloze Test  in the English language Section. Here we are providing you New Pattern Cloze Test for SBI Clerk, IDBI Executive and Syndicate PO based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

New Pattern Cloze Test for SBI Clerk will help you learn concepts on important topics in English Section.This “New Pattern Cloze Test” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Cloze Test for SBI Clerk Set – 44


 Directions (1-10): In the following passage, there are ten blanks which are numbered with a word or phrase along with it and 4 words or phrases in options against it. Choose a word or phrase which fits the blank the best, if the word or phrase along the blank is correct to choose (E) No correction required as your answer.

Just before daybreak on July 16th 1945 Enrico Fermi __________1 (layed down) in the open desert of New Mexico. At 05:30, the world’s first nuclear explosion __________2 (taking into account) ten miles (16km) away. He __________3 (counted off) the seconds after the flash, anticipating the arrival of the blast-wave. With preternatural calm, Fermi stood up and let some strips of paper __________4 (flutter into) as the wave passed. They flew about eight feet. The Trinity nuclear test, he __________5 (pronounced after)making some quick calculations, had released the equivalent of about 10 kilotonnes of TNT.

Fermi was, by that stage, already a celebrity among physicists. An obvious mathematics __________6 (genesis) as a child in Italy, he had devoured texts written for adults. Throughout his life he kept few books, preferring to derive conclusions from first principles whenever he felt the need.

As he took up different posts in academic research in Italy and abroad, Fermi showed himself to be not only a theorist with __________ 7 (uncoordinated intellect) but also adept as an experimentalist (a rare combination) across every kind of physics. He had an uncanny knack for rough-and-ready calculations __________8 (for creating) approximate answers for damnably difficult questions (the Trinity bomb, later analysis revealed, released 18 kilotonnes of TNT, which was surprisingly close to Fermi’s desert estimation).

He __________9 (pestered) complexity, preferring to tackle only a problem’s essentials, discard any distracting elements and ruthlessly squeeze what remained. Such back-of-the-envelope calculations, which became known as “Fermi problems”, were such good examples of critical thinking that recruiters nowadays test applicants’ mettle by setting them as interview questions. Fermi’s solutions were so __________10 (drastically erroneous) that his colleagues in Rome called him “the pope”. His boss recognised that he could help raise the reputation of Italian science.

1.Select option for answer-

A. lay low

B. laid off

C. lay down

D. lays up

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. lay down

 The blank requires a phrase to describe what Enrico Fermi did in the open desert of New Mexico. The phrasal verb laid down means to cause to lie down something. It must have an object. It is a regular verb, but note the spelling of the past simple and -ed form: LAID not layed. 

2.Select option for answer-

A. takes place

B. takes the place of

C. took place

D. taking in as far as

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

 C. took place

The blank requires a phrase to connect ‘the world’s first nuclear explosion’ with ‘ten miles (16km) away (from where Enrico was lying)’, thus TOOK PLACE meaning to happen ten miles (16km) away from where Enrico was lying is correct. 

3.Select option for answer-

A. counts upon

B. countered upon

C. counts on

D. counted up

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

Counted Off heremeans to count something in series here as Enrico counted the seconds after the flash, thus COUNTED OFF is correct to use here. 

4.Select option for answer-

A. flutters through

B. fluttering by

C. flutters up and down

D. flutter away

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. flutter away

The sentence mentions that the waves were passing thus saying that the papers were fluttering away is correct. Thus FLUTTER AWAY meaning  to move with an irregular motion – in this case the papers moved irregularly because of the wind is correct. 

5.Select option for answer-

A.renounce after

B. pleasant / engaging

C. renowned before

D. renounced it

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

he sentence mentions that Enrico made some quick calculations thus saying that he noticed that Trinity nuclear test had released the equivalent of about 10 kilotonnes of TNT. Thus PRONOUNCED which means marked to notice something conspicuous is correct along with AFTER as he noticed AFTER making the calculations. 

6.Select option for answer-

A. incoherent

B. prodigy

C. imbecile

D. obtuse

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. prodigy

Prodigy is someone with a very great ability that usually shows itself when that person is a young child. Prodigy is correct to support the phrase “as a child in Italy” thus can be used to describe Enrico as he had already become renowned. 

7.Select option for answer-

A. surpassable cognition

B. inceptive intellect

C. unique intuition

D. unparalleled insight

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. unparalleled insight

The blank requires a phrase to describe Enrico Fermi as a genius, to support “Fermi showed himself to be not only a theorist with (some extraordinary quality) but also adept as an experimentalist (a rare combination) across every kind of physics”, this makes “unparalleled insight” correct as unparalleled meaning having no parallel or equal; exceptional is correct term for Fermi’s insight.

8.Select option for answer-

A. to obtain

B. to requisite

C. to requisite

D. in conferring

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

A. to obtain

The sentence mentions that Enrico Fermi had an uncanny knack for rough-and-ready calculations; these calculations were for the purpose of acquiring approximate answers for damnably difficult questions. Thus TO OBTAIN means to get, acquire (something) is correct for the blank.

9.Select option for answer-

A. yielded

B. prevailed

C. predominated

D. eschewed

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. eschewed

The phrase “ preferring to tackle only a problem’s essentials, discard any distracting elements and ruthlessly squeeze what remained” suggests that Fermi concentrated on the main issue eliminating the complexities, thus Eschewed meaning to deliberately avoid using; abstain from (in this case complexity) is correct for the blank. 

10.Select option for answer-

A. often right

B. more or less correct

C. aptly corrected

D. sophisticatedly achieved

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

A. often right


Print Friendly, PDF & Email