New Pattern Cloze Test Based on SBI PO Prelims 2018 | Set – 46

0

New Pattern Cloze Test Based on SBI PO Prelims 2018

New Pattern Cloze Test. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, Dena Bank PO, NABARD and IBPS 2018 exam, you will come across Cloze Test in the English language Section. Here we are providing you “New Pattern Cloze Test Based on SBI PO Prelims” of your daily practice.

New Pattern Cloze Test for SBI PO/Clerk will help you learn concepts on important topics in English Secti on. This “New Pattern Cloze Test Based on SBI PO Prelims 2018” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Cloze Test Questions | Set – 46


Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (E) as your answer.

Multiplex companies—PVR Ltd and Inox Leisure Ltd—are preparing(1) to benefit from the implementation of the goods and services tax (GST). That’s mainly on account of the input tax credit on fixed costs that these firms bear such as rent, common area report(2) and so on. Ratings agency Icra Ltd assess(3) that input tax credit will be available on 33% of the total operating expenses.
The GST rate has been fixed at 28% for tickets costing(4) over Rs100 and 18% for those under Rs100. Tickets below Rs100 account for a small portion of overall ticket sales of PVR and Inox. This is unfortunate(5) considering that the entertainment tax is in a similar range (of 28%) for these firms. As analysts from Dolat Capital Market Pvt. Ltd point out, entertainment tax for PVR and Inox based on their net box-office portfolio(6) is 29% and 27%, respectively, as on fiscal year 2017 (FY17) and thus a 28% GST rate would not have any impact for the multiplex chains. Note that the industry(7) was expecting 18% rate across the board.
But the major challenge(8) would be for the food and beverages (F&B) segment, which will attract a rate of 12-40% under GST depending on the method(9) of the F&B items. Icra points out that a majority of F&B items are expected to be falling within the 18% category. “This is likely to variously(10) impact the multiplex industry as currently, the tax is around 11% of the net F&B segment revenues,” it says.

1.Select option for answer-

A. nearing

B. progressing

C. expected

D. certain

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. expected

“expected to benefit” is the correct phrase to make the sentence meaningful.

2.Select option for answer-

A. maintenance

B. resources

C. livelihood

D. provision

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

A. maintenance 

The word “maintenance” fits into the sentence more appropriately.

3. Select option for answer-

A. rate

B. survey

C. consider

D. estimates

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. estimates

“estimates” is the correct word that makes the sentence both meaningful and grammatically correct. Also, the verb used in this case should be singular as the subject is singular.

4.Select option for answer-

A. yielded

B. bearing

C. allocating

D. valued

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

“costing” is the correct usage as it means estimating the price of.

5. Select option for answer-

A. insufficient

B. useless

C. disappointing

D. offensive

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. disappointing

“disappointing” is the word which suits the most to the sentence structure as it means failing to fulfill someone’s hopes or expectations.   

6.Select option for answer-

A. numbers

B. collection

C. inflation

D. piling

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. collection

“collection” is the correct usage as it means the action or process of collecting someone or something.

7.Select option for answer-

A. deal

B. movement

C. engrossment

D. affair

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

“industry” is the correct usage as the sentence talks about the multiplex companies considering as one. 

8.Select option for answer-

A. hit

B. effort

C. demand

D. triumph

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

A. hit

“hit” is the correct usage as it means an instance of striking or being struck.

9.Select option for answer-

A. distribution

B. sequence

C. system

D. composition

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. composition

“composition” is the correct usage as it means a thing composed of various elements.

10.Select option for answer-

A. individually

B. negatively

C. distinctively

D. diversely

E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. negatively

“negatively” is the correct usage as it means in a way that is not desirable or optimistic.

SBI PO Prelims Exam Analysis & review – 8th July 2018 – All Shifts


Quantitative Aptitude E-Book for Banking, SSC and Insurance Exams

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF