Mission IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 : New Pattern fillers Day 2

0

New Pattern fillers for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on the English language. Here we are providing you New Pattern fillers Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

LST Team created a Very special 30-day IBPS Clerk Mains preparation Plan to crack IBPS Clerk Mains 2017, to help you study smarter and move closer to success. Here we provide you a  Mission IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: New Pattern fillers Day 2. 

This “New Pattern fillers for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern fillers for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: Set – 4


Directions:-(1-5) Each question below has two- three blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

1. With the species _________ on the edge of extinction, it is time for us to decide if we are willing to act to prevent that ________ from falling on our ________ heads.
A. Teetering, curse, collective
B. Lurking, hoodoo, cumulative
C. Loitering, profanity, communal
D. Virtually, expletive, rational
E. Pragmatically, impiety , irrational

Show Correct Answers

A. Teetering, curse, collective

‘Teetering, curse, collective’ fits the blanks most suitably.
Teetering means move or balance unsteadily; sway back and forth.
Profanity means blasphemous or obscene language.

2.Although the PLA has typically been characterized as an organization resistant to change, the SSF, as a specialized, technical force with a/an ___________ and an identity that center for innovation, might be better ______________ to advance defense innovation than the PLA at large. If successful, the SSF could ultimately become a catalyst for changes in the PLA’s way of ___________.
A. authorization, groomed , enmity
B. Commandment, formulated, strife.
C. Mandate, poised, warfare
D. Decree, assembled, pandemonium
E. Pro?le, composed, mayhem

Show Correct Answers

C. Mandate, poised, warfare

The mandate means an official order or commission to do something.
Poised means having a composed and self-assured manner.
Warfare means engagement in or the activities involved in war or conflict.

3.The Chinese ____________ implemented a comprehensive panel of security measures in Xinjiang, built on the twin assumptions that Islamic terrorism was the most _____________security threat to the Middle Kingdom and that its roots were to be found in the Uyghur ethnic minority. Those security measures include the ______________ of the People’s Liberation Army (PLA) and various paramilitary organizations
A. dominion, intrusive, conciliation
B. regime, prominent, intervention
C. realm, obtrusive, arbitration
D. authority, discernible, invitation
E. government, thrusting, aggravation

Show Correct Answers

B. regime, prominent, intervention

Regime means a government, especially an authoritarian one.
Prominent means important; famous.
Intervention means the action or process of intervening

4.Women may not have much of a role in the film but it’s interesting how they are still shown _________ their own space within the larger male mindset. It’s about ___________ at conservatism from within. Be it drinking secretly within the walls of home or dressing daringly in the husband’s company, away from the neighborhood in the ________________ of Hazratganj.
A. adjudicating, absolving, periphery
B. arbitrating, swerving, heart
C. negotiating, knocking, anonymity
D. contemplating, thriving, covertness
E. beholding, flourishing, skirts

Show Correct Answers

C. negotiating, knocking, anonymity

Negotiating means obtain or bring about by discussion
Knocking means talk disparagingly about; criticize.
Anonymity means the condition of being anonymous

5.The maps are _______ with simple lines and point ________ while the area coverage is easily distinguishable in terms of shapes and textures. The NATMO, ________, was awarded by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at this year’s Indian Science Congress held at Tirupati.
A. stamped, emblems, consequently
B. embossed, symbols, meanwhile
C. designed, allegories, conversely
D. embellished , ideograms, on the other hand
E. printed, corrigendum, however

Show Correct Answers

B. embossed, symbols, meanwhile

Embossed means carve, mould, or stamp a design on (a surface or object) so that it stands out in relief and meanwhile means in the intervening period of time.

6.It’s clear that we need something similar in India to make rights of animals more _________. For a long time, as Martha Nussbaum, an American philosopher, has observed, the _______ of global justice has required the inclusion of many people that were previously _________ as “fully equal subjects of justice”.
A. impregnable, avocation, rejected
B. impuissant , recreation, cognized
C. equivocal , fascination, expatriated
D. invulnerable, avocation, banished
E. unassailable, pursuit, excluded

Show Correct Answers

E. unassailable, pursuit, excluded

Unassailable means unable to be attacked, questioned, or defeated Pursuit means the action of pursuing someone or something.

7.The legislation allows the Israeli government to ________ private Palestinian land if the landowners are unknown. If known, they will be compensated in cash or kind. However, the legislation, which for the first time since the __________________ of East Jerusalem seeks to extend Israeli law to the West Bank, can be ________ by the judiciary.
A. expropriate, annexation, overturned
B. disposes, abjuration, negated
C. encroach, abnegation, abrogated
D. absolve, accession, nullified
E. confiscate, amalgamation, sanctioned

Show Correct Answers

A. expropriate, annexation, overturned

8.Reservation for women in Nagaland is ___________ for their empowerment because there has been no woman legislator in the State ever since Nagaland _____________ Statehood in 1963. Between 1969 and 2008, women have hardly made a mark in politics due to electoral ______________.
A. important, seized, oddity
B. pivotal, acquired, peculiarity
C. crucial, attained, vagaries
D. consequential, resuscitated, regimen
E. extraneous , procured , acclimatization

Show Correct Answers

C. crucial, attained, vagaries

Crucial means decisive or critical, especially in the success or failure of something Vagaries means an unexpected and inexplicable change in a situation or in someone’s behaviour.

9. Russia and China are not in South Asia but they are our immediate neighbours. Their actions impact us, and ours them. If we are able to _____________ them in a/an _____________ arc, if we throw our weight behind resolving any ______________ hurdles within this arc that distort relationships, then we may be well on our way to taking meaningful steps forward.
A. assimilate, ethical, arduous
B. incorporate, virtuous, bilateral
C. embrace, scrupulous, strenuous
D. envision, unrestrained, prevailing
E. consolidate, pro?igate, inexpedient

Show Correct Answers

B. incorporate, virtuous, bilateral

Virtuous means having or showing high moral standards and having or relating to two sides; affecting both sides.
Incorporate means take in or contain (something) as part of a whole; include.

10 .Describing the di?erence between belief and confidence, “Believing is ______________, because when you believe you will become _______________ .Confident without ________________ is a disaster. There is too much of this disaster happening in this world.
A. expedient, optimistic, lucidity
B. deplorable, vehement, intricacy
C. appropriate, ebullient, approach
D. repugnant, vivacious, conviction
E. convenient, confident, clarity

Show Correct Answers

E. convenient, confident, clarity

Convenient means fitting in well with a person’s needs, activities, and plans
Confident means feeling or showing confidence in oneself or one’s abilities or qualities.



100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams