Mensuration Questions with Answer for SSC CGL Exam 2018 | Set -1

0

Mensuration Questions with Answer for SSC CGL Exam 2018

Mensuration Questions with Answer for SSC & Railway Exam. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing for SSC, Railways Exams and other Competitive exams, you will likely need to solve a Mensuration section on Quantitative Aptitude. Mensuration Questions with Answer are an important section of Quant paper in SSC & Railway Exam.

Here we are providing you with “Important Mensuration Questions with Answer for SSC & Railway Exam”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice. This “Mensuration Questions with Answer“ is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

Mensuration Questions with Answer for SSC & Railway Exam | Set -1


 1. A right circular cone is cut parallel to its base into 3 equal parts in such a way that the height of each part is same, find the ratio of volume of these parts. 

A. 1 : 8 : 27

B. 1 : 3 : 8

C. 1 : 4 : 9

D. 1 : 7 : 19

Show Correct Answers

D. 1 : 7 : 19 

2. The height of a cone is 40 cm A small cone is cut off at the top by a plane parallel to the base. If its volume be 1/64th of the volume of the given cone, at what height above the base is the section made? 

A. 10 cm

B. 30 cm

C. 20 cm

D. 40 cm

Show Correct Answers

B. 30 cm 

3. If the surface area of a sphere is 283.64 cm, then its radius is –

A. 7 cm

B. 4.75 cm

C. 3.75cm

D. 9 cm

Show Correct Answers

B. 4.75 cm 

4. The hight of the right pyramid whose area of the base is 60mand volume is 700mis-

A. 35

B. 30

C. 70

D. 60

Show Correct Answers

A. 35 

5. The base of a prism is a right angled triangle with two sides 9 cm and 12 cm. The height of the prism is 12 cm. The total surface area of the prism is 

A. 486 m

B. 540 m

C. 437 m

D. 108 m

Show Correct Answers

B. 540 m

6.  A ball of copper 6 cm in diameter is covered with aluminium. If the volume of the aluminium and copper are equal, then the thickness of aluminium is approximately (given ∛2=1.259) 

A. 7.77 cm

B. 1.077 cm

C. 7.077cm

D. 0.777 cm

Show Correct Answers

 D. 0.777 cm 

7. A conical cup is filled with ice-cream. The ice-cream forms a hemispherical shape on its open top. The height of the hemispherical part is 14cm. The radius of the hemispherical part is double the height of the cone. Then the volume of the ice-cream is 

A. 7186.66 cm

B. 5749.33 cm

C. 3593.66 cm

D. 1437.33 cm

Show Correct Answers

A. 7186.66 cm

8.A right circular cone is 3.9 cm high and radius of its base is 2.6 cm. It is melted and recast into a right circular cone with radius of its base as 1.3 cm. Then the height of the cone (in cm) is 

A. 5.2 cm

B. 15.6 cm

C. 13.2 cm

D. 5.6 cm

Show Correct Answers

 B. 15.6 cm 

9. The volume of a conical tent is 9856 cu. m and the area of its base is 616 sqm. Find the length of the canvas required to build the tent, if the canvas is 20 m in width?

A. 104 m

B. 108 m

C. 112 m

D. 110 m

Show Correct Answers

D. 110 m

10. Assume that a drop of water is spherical and its diameter is 1/20th of a cm. A cylindrical glass has a height equal to double the diameter of its rim. If 1029,000 drops of water fill the glass completely, then the height of the glass, in cm is

A. 5 cm

B. 3 cm

C. 7 cm

D. 6 cm

Show Correct Answers

 

C. 7 cm 

400 Important Chemistry Questions and Answer PDF- Download Here

Get All SSC CGL Study Material – Click Here


SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation (DI) Questions & Answers PDF – Download Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF - Download Here

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing) Download Now

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email