Magical Puzzle Questions For IBPS PO, IBPS RRB OS, IBPS Clerk, IBPS OA : Set – 53

2

Magical Puzzle Questions For IBPS PO, IBPS RRB OS, IBPS Clerk, IBPS OA. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB OS/OA 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This Reasoning subject quiz based on Magical Puzzle Questions for IBPS PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB OS/OA is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Magical Puzzle Questions For IBPS PO, IBPS RRB OS, IBPS Clerk, IBPS OA


Directions: (1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below.
There are seven persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U and V, who travel by different airlines among IndiGo, Vistara, GoAir, Air India, Air Asia, Spice Jet and Jet Airways, not necessarily in the same order.They sit in a row, again not necessarily in the same order, some facing north and some facing south. Not more than two persons facing in the same direction are sitting together. The following information is known about their seating arrangement.
U sits third to the left of T and both of them don’t sit at the end. The person at the middle faces south. S sits second to the left of R and they face in opposite directions. The person to the immediate left of T faces north. Only two persons facing in the same direction sit together. P who faces North goes via IndiGo. Q sits two places away from P. The one who travels via GoAir is four places away from the one who travels via Air India.One of the persons sitting at the ends travels via Air Asia and is not Q. The one travelling via Vistara faces south and sits with S.The persons travelling via Jet Airways and Spice Jet don’t  sit together.The one travelling via Space Jet doesn’t sit with the one travelling via Vistara.The one travelling via Air India doesn’t sit with U. Either the one travelling via Air India faces in the same direction as that of U or R travels via GoAir.

1.Who travels via GoAir?
a. Q
b. R
c. S
d. T
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. S

2.Q travels by which airlines?
a. Air India
b. Spice Jet
c. Jet Airways
d. Air Asia
e. Go Air

Show Correct Answers

B. Spice Jet

3.Who is sitting second to the left of the person travelling by Air Asia?
a. U
b. The person travelling by Vistara
c. P
d. None
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

D. None

4.How many persons are sitting between the persons travelling by Air India and Vistara?
a. None
b. One
c. Two
d. Three
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. Two

5.Who among the following statements is correct?
a. P sits at one of the ends
b. R doesn’t travel via Jet Airways
c. U sits to the immediate right of S
d. T faces north
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Directions: (6-10)Answer the questions based on the information given below

There are eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H. Each of them works in different banks among BOM, ICICI, SBI, IOB, CBI, OBC, PNB and HDFC, not necessarily in the same order. They sit around a circular table, again not necessarily in the same order. Some of them face towards the center of the table and some away from center of the table.The following Information is known about their seating arrangement.

The person who works in SBI sits second to the right of F.The immediate neighbors of F face in the direction opposite to that of  F.H sits second to the right of the person working in SBI.H sits third to the right of the person working in HDFC.G sits second to the left of the person working in HDFC.G is sitting third to the right of the person working in BOM.D sits third to the left of the person working in BOM.A and E are sitting opposite to each other.B doesn’t work in HDFC bank.B sits second to the left of the person working in PNB. The person sitting opposite of the person working in PNB is sitting to the immediate right of E.E is sitting second to the right of the person working in ICICI.The person working in IOB and OBC are sitting opposite to each other.The person working in ICICI is sitting to the immediate left of the person working in IOB.C does not sit adjacent to H.F faces in opposite direction as that of G but face in same direction as that of H.The number of people facing away from the center is more than the number of people facing towards the center.

6.Who works in HDFC bank?
a. A
b. C
c. D
d. E
e. F

Show Correct Answers

B. C

7.D works in which bank?
a. ICICI
b. IOB
c. SBI
d. OBC
e. PNB

Show Correct Answers

E. PNB

 

8.Who works in CBI bank?
a. The person sitting to the immediate right ofC
b. The person sitting to the immediate left of the person working in OBC bank
c. The person sitting opposite to H
d. The person sitting second to the left of the person working in BOM bank
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. The person sitting opposite to H

 

9.Who is sitting second to the left of the person working in OBC bank?
a. D
b. C
c. E
d. The person working in ICICI bank
e. The person working in SBI bank

Show Correct Answers

A. D

 

10.What is the position of F with respect to the person working in IOB bank?
a. Second to the right
b. Immediate left
c. Second to the left
d. Third to the right
e. Immediate right

Show Correct Answers

D. Third to the right

 


You may also like-

Print Friendly, PDF & Email