Reasoning Machine Input Output Question& Answer | Set- 4

0

Reasoning New Pattern Input Output Question

Reasoning Machine Input Output Question For SBI PO | SBI Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk 2018 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability. Here we are providing you “Reasoning Machine Input Output Question” based on the pattern for your daily practice.

This “Reasoning Machine Input Output Question For SBI PO | SBI Clerk″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Machine Input Output Question | Set- 4


Directions: Study the following information to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine, when given an input of words or numbers rearranges them following a particular pattern in each step. The following is an illustration of the input and the steps of rearrangement (all the numbers are two digit numbers).

Input : 85 Net 98 Dog 51 Apple Cat 76 34 Ball
Step 1: Not 36 85 98 Dog 51 Apple Cat 76 Ball
Step 2: Deg 49 Not 36 85 98 Apple Cat 76 Ball
Step 3: Cut 78 Deg 49 Not 36 85 98 Apple Ball
Step 4: Bull 83 Cut 78 Deg 49 Not 36 98 Apple
Step 5: Upplo 100 Bull 83 Cut 78 Deg 49 Not 36

Step 5 is the last step and the final output.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input. Input for the questions:

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin Cap 77 32 Bat

1.In step 5, what is the sum of five from right element and forth from left element?
A. 156
B. 171
C. 164
D. 94
E. 149

Show Correct Answers

C. 164

The rearrangement is done like (Word Number—-Word Number sequence). Words are arranged in ascending order along with that, numbers are arranged in descending order. The rearrangement machine replaced the vowels of the rearranged words( A E I O U) with reverse orders of vowel like U 0 I E A. Now, if number rearranged is an even number then add “two” to that even number and for odd number , subtract “two” from that number.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin Cap 77 32 Bat
Step 1: Pin 34 91 mouse 96 deer 58 cap 77 bat
Step 2: Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 deer cap 77 bat
Step 3: door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 cap bat
Step 4: cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 96 bat
Step 5: but 98 cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34

 

2. What is the position of ‘Pin’ in the step 4?
A. Seventh from the right
B. Sixth from the left
C. Fourth from the right
D. Sixth from the right
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Fourth from the right

The rearrangement is done like (Word Number—-Word Number sequence). Words are arranged in ascending order along with that, numbers are arranged in descending order. The rearrangement machine replaced the vowels of the rearranged words( A E I O U) with reverse orders of vowel like U 0 I E A. Now, if number rearranged is an even number then add “two” to that even number and for odd number , subtract “two” from that number.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin Cap 77 32 Bat
Step 1: Pin 34 91 mouse 96 deer 58 cap 77 bat
Step 2: Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 deer cap 77 bat
Step 3: door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 cap bat
Step 4: cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 96 bat
Step 5: but 98 cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34

3.Which element is exactly between the fourth from left and third from right in step 2?
A. 33
B. Deer
C. 83
D. 96
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 96

The rearrangement is done like (Word Number—-Word Number sequence). Words are arranged in ascending order along with that, numbers are arranged in descending order. The rearrangement machine replaced the vowels of the rearranged words( A E I O U) with reverse orders of vowel like U 0 I E A. Now, if number rearranged is an even number then add “two” to that even number and for odd number , subtract “two” from that number.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin Cap 77 32 Bat
Step 1: Pin 34 91 mouse 96 deer 58 cap 77 bat
Step 2: Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 deer cap 77 bat
Step 3: door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 cap bat
Step 4: cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 96 bat
Step 5: but 98 cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34

 

4.Which step number would be the following output? 

“cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 96 bat”

A. Step III
B. Step IV
C. Step V
D. Step VI
E. None of the Above

Show Correct Answers

B. Step IV

The rearrangement is done like (Word Number—-Word Number sequence). Words are arranged in ascending order along with that, numbers are arranged in descending order. The rearrangement machine replaced the vowels of the rearranged words( A E I O U) with reverse orders of vowel like U 0 I E A. Now, if number rearranged is an even number then add “two” to that even number and for odd number , subtract “two” from that number.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin Cap 77 32 Bat
Step 1: Pin 34 91 mouse 96 deer 58 cap 77 bat
Step 2: Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 deer cap 77 bat
Step 3: door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 cap bat
Step 4: cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 96 bat
Step 5: but 98 cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34

5.Which of the following would be at the third position from the left end in step 4?
A. Bull
B. 74
C. Pin
D. Cup
E. Door

Show Correct Answers

E. Door

The rearrangement is done like (Word Number—-Word Number sequence). Words are arranged in ascending order along with that, numbers are arranged in descending order. The rearrangement machine replaced the vowels of the rearranged words( A E I O U) with reverse orders of vowel like U 0 I E A. Now, if number rearranged is an even number then add “two” to that even number and for odd number , subtract “two” from that number.

INPUT: 91 mouse 96 Deer 58 Pin Cap 77 32 Bat
Step 1: Pin 34 91 mouse 96 deer 58 cap 77 bat
Step 2: Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 deer cap 77 bat
Step 3: door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 91 96 cap bat
Step 4: cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34 96 bat
Step 5: but 98 cup 89 door 75 Measo 60 pin 34

 

Directions: Read the following information and answer the questions.
An arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. Apply the same rule on the input given for the questions and answer them.

INPUT: 2 18 ear 13 etch rosy lappy 53 37 heir 40
Step 1: 2 18 gat 13 gtcj tosa nappa 53 37 jeit 40
Step 2: 2 gat 18 13 gtcj tosa nappa 53 37 jeit 40
Step 3: 2 gat 13 gtcj 18 tosa nappa 53 37 jeit 40
Step 4: 2 gat 13 gtcj 37 jeit 18 tosa nappa 53 40
Step 5: 2 gat 13 gtcj 37 jeit 53 nappa 18 tosa 40

Step 5 is the last step and the final output.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input. Input for the questions:

INPUT: 83 privy 73 evade 31 sludge cattle 61 46 caveat 26

6.Which step number would be the following output?
“31 eattlg 61 eaveav 83 rriva 73 gvadg uludgg 46 26”?

A. Step IV
B. Step III
C. Step V
D. Step VI
E. None of the Above

Show Correct Answers

B. Step III

  • Every FIrst and last alphabet of every word is replaced by its upcoming second alphabet in alphabetical series.
  • one prime number and one word arranges in ascending order from left to right in each step but not in 1st step. (Example: 2 gat)
  • After arranging all prime number with word, All even numbers are arranged with word in ascending order.

INPUT: 83 privy 73 evade 31 sludge cattle 61 46 caveat 26

Step 1: 83 rriva 73 gvadg 31 uludgg eattlg 61 46 eaveav 26

Step 2: 31 eattlg 83 rriva 73 gvadg uludgg 61 46 eaveav 26

Step 3: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 83 rriva 73 gvadg uludgg 46 26

Step 4: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 73 gvadg 83 rriva uludgg 46 26

Step 5: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 73 gvadg 83 rriva 26 uludgg 46

 

7.What is the position of ‘rriva’ in the step 5?
A. Seventh from the right
B. Sixth from the left
C. Fourth from the right
D. Sixth from the right
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Fourth from the right

  • Every FIrst and last alphabet of every word is replaced by its upcoming second alphabet in alphabetical series.
  • one prime number and one word arranges in ascending order from left to right in each step but not in 1st step. (Example: 2 gat)
  • After arranging all prime number with word, All even numbers are arranged with word in ascending order.

INPUT: 83 privy 73 evade 31 sludge cattle 61 46 caveat 26

Step 1: 83 rriva 73 gvadg 31 uludgg eattlg 61 46 eaveav 26

Step 2: 31 eattlg 83 rriva 73 gvadg uludgg 61 46 eaveav 26

Step 3: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 83 rriva 73 gvadg uludgg 46 26

Step 4: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 73 gvadg 83 rriva uludgg 46 26

Step 5: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 73 gvadg 83 rriva 26 uludgg 46

 

8.In second last step, what is the sum of second from right element and third from left element?
A. 99
B. 72
C. 107
D. 92
E. 149

Show Correct Answers

C. 107

  • Every FIrst and last alphabet of every word is replaced by its upcoming second alphabet in alphabetical series.
  • one prime number and one word arranges in ascending order from left to right in each step but not in 1st step. (Example: 2 gat)
  • After arranging all prime number with word, All even numbers are arranged with word in ascending order.

INPUT: 83 privy 73 evade 31 sludge cattle 61 46 caveat 26

Step 1: 83 rriva 73 gvadg 31 uludgg eattlg 61 46 eaveav 26

Step 2: 31 eattlg 83 rriva 73 gvadg uludgg 61 46 eaveav 26

Step 3: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 83 rriva 73 gvadg uludgg 46 26

Step 4: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 73 gvadg 83 rriva uludgg 46 26

Step 5: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 73 gvadg 83 rriva 26 uludgg 46

 

9.Which step is last step of this given input- output arrangement?
A. IV
B. V
C. VI
D. VII
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. V

  • Every FIrst and last alphabet of every word is replaced by its upcoming second alphabet in alphabetical series.
  • one prime number and one word arranges in ascending order from left to right in each step but not in 1st step. (Example: 2 gat)
  • After arranging all prime number with word, All even numbers are arranged with word in ascending order.

INPUT: 83 privy 73 evade 31 sludge cattle 61 46 caveat 26

Step 1: 83 rriva 73 gvadg 31 uludgg eattlg 61 46 eaveav 26

Step 2: 31 eattlg 83 rriva 73 gvadg uludgg 61 46 eaveav 26

Step 3: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 83 rriva 73 gvadg uludgg 46 26

Step 4: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 73 gvadg 83 rriva uludgg 46 26

Step 5: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 73 gvadg 83 rriva 26 uludgg 46

 

10.Which of the following would be at the ninth position from the left end in penultimate step?
A. 26
B. uludgg
C. 83
D. rriva
E. 46

Show Correct Answers

B. uludgg

  • Every FIrst and last alphabet of every word is replaced by its upcoming second alphabet in alphabetical series.
  • one prime number and one word arranges in ascending order from left to right in each step but not in 1st step. (Example: 2 gat)
  • After arranging all prime number with word, All even numbers are arranged with word in ascending order.

INPUT: 83 privy 73 evade 31 sludge cattle 61 46 caveat 26

Step 1: 83 rriva 73 gvadg 31 uludgg eattlg 61 46 eaveav 26

Step 2: 31 eattlg 83 rriva 73 gvadg uludgg 61 46 eaveav 26

Step 3: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 83 rriva 73 gvadg uludgg 46 26

Step 4: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 73 gvadg 83 rriva uludgg 46 26

Step 5: 31 eattlg 61 eaveav 73 gvadg 83 rriva 26 uludgg 46

 


300 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF in Hindi

A Complete Book on 300 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement in Hindi | Download PDF

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)

SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams