Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers : Statement and Argument Set – 3

0

Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers

Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers for IBPS Clerk Mains. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for upcoming IBPS and Insurance Exams 2017, you will come across a section on Logical Reasoning (Statement And Argument) in Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers: Statement and Argument for IBPS Clerk Mains based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers: Statement and Argument Quiz is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers: Set – 3


Direction ( 1-10) Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument. 

1. Statement:

Should agriculture in rural India be mechanized?
Arguments:
I. Yes. It would lead to higher production.
II. No. Many villagers would be left unemployed.

A. If only argument I is strong

B. If only argument II is strong

C. If either I or II is strong

D. If neither I nor II is strong and

E. If both I and II are strong.

Show Correct Answers

A. If only argument I is strong

Clearly, mechanization would speed up the work and increase the production. So, argument I is strong enough. Argument II is vague because mechanization will only eliminate wasteful employment, not create unemployment.

2. Statement:

Should girls learn arts like judo and karate?
Arguments: 
I. Yes. It will enable them to defend themselves from rogues and ruffians.
II. No. They will lose their feminine grace.

A. If only argument I is strong

B. If only argument II is strong

C. If either I or II is strong

D. If neither I nor II is strong and

E. If both I and II are strong.

Show Correct Answers

A. If only argument I is strong

Learning martial arts is necessary for girls for self-defence. So, argument I is strong argument. However, argument II is vague since a training in these arts has nothing to do with their feminine grace

3. Statement :

Should system of offering jobs only to the wards of government employees be introduced in all government offices in India?
Arguments I.
No. It denies opportunity to many deserving individuals and government may stand to lose in the long run.
II. No. It is against the principle of equality. Does not government owe its responsibility to all its citizens?

A. if only argument I is strong

B. if only argument II is strong

C. if either I or II is strong

D. if neither I nor II is strong

E. If both I and II are strong

Show Correct Answers

E. If both I and II are strong

Merit, fair selection and equal opportunities for all – these three factors, if taken care of, can help government recruit competent officials and also fulfill the objectives of the Constitution. Thus, both the arguments hold strong.

4. Statement : 

Should all beggars on the roads in the big cities in India be forcibly sent to villages?
Arguments: 
I. No, this is grossly unfair and these people will die of hunger if they are sent to villages.
II. Yes, these people create a bad impression of our country in the eyes of the foreigners who visit our country and hence should be removed.

A. if only argument I is strong

B. if only argument II is strong

C. if either I or II is strong

D. if neither I nor II is strong

E. If both I and II are strong

Show Correct Answers

D. if neither I nor II is strong

None of the argument is strong. From statement I, we cannot say that these people will die of hunger in villages. They might get some small work for their living. From statement II, we cannot ignore our country man who are deprive of some reasons just for foreigners.

5. Statement : 

Should all the professional colleges in India be encouraged to run their own courses without affiliation to any university?
Arguments:
I. Yes, this is only way to create more opportunities for those who seek professional training.
II. No, this will dilute the quality of professional training as all such colleges may not be equipped to conduct such courses.

A. if only argument I is strong

B. if only argument II is strong

C. if either I or II is strong

D. if neither I nor II is strong

E. If both I and II are strong

Show Correct Answers

B. if only argument II is strong

Statement I is wrong because this is not the only way for improving professional training. There are other ways also.

6. Statement : 

Should there be a compulsory military training for each college student in India?
Arguments:
I. No, this goes against the basic democratic right of an individual to choose his/her own programs.
II. Yes, this is the only way to build a strong and powerful nation.

A. if only argument I is strong

B. if only argument II is strong

C. if either I or II is strong

D. if neither I nor II is strong

E. If both I and II are strong

Show Correct Answers

A. if only argument I is strong

Statement II is wrong. This not the only way to build a strong nation. No one can force any student to choose military training. Hence statement I follows.

7. Statement : 

Should there be a maximum ceiling imposed on the earnings of an individual in an organization?
Arguments:
I. Yes, this will help equitable distribution of earnings to all the employees.
II. No, the organization should have free hand to decide the pay packets of its employees.

A. if only argument I is strong

B. if only argument II is strong

C. if either I or II is strong

D. if neither I nor II is strong

E. If both I and II are strong

Show Correct Answers

D. if neither I nor II is strong

Statement I is wrong as equitable distribution of salary is not possible. It depends on skills and knowledge of the person. Statement II is also wrong because there can be a partiality within the organization.

8. Statement : 

Should all the students graduating in any discipline desirous of pursuing post-graduation of the subjects of their choice be allowed to enroll in the post-graduate courses?
Arguments : 
I. Yes. The students are the best judge of their capabilities and there should not be restrictions for joining post-graduate courses.
II. No. The students need to study relevant subjects in graduate courses to enroll in post-graduate courses and the students must fulfill such conditions.
III. No. There are not enough institutes offering post-graduate courses which can accommodate all the graduates desirous of seeking post-graduate education of their own choice.

A. None is strong

B. Only I and II are strong

C. All are strong

D. Only I and III are strong.

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Only argument II is strong. The students cannot be enrolled in the courses just on the basis of their interests, but their compatibility with the same also matters. So, I does not hold. Besides, lack of institutes is not criteria to deny post-graduate courses to students. So, argument III also does not hold. II provides a genuine reason and thus holds strong.

9. Statement : 

Should religion be taught in our schools?
Arguments : 
I. No. Ours is a secular state.
II. Yes. Teaching religion helps inculcate moral values among children.
III. No. How can one dream of such a step when we want the young generation to fulfill its role in the 21st century.

A. All are strong

B. None is strong

C. Only I is strong

D. Only II is strong

E. Only I and III are strong

Show Correct Answers

D. Only II is strong

Ours is a secular state does not mean that religion and religious values should be eradicated. In fact, these inculcate moral values. So, argument I is vague while argument II is strong. Also, teaching religion can in no way hinder the students’ capability to face the challenges of the 21st century.

10. Statement : 

Should all the youngsters below 21 years of age be disallowed from going to a beer bar?
Arguments : 
I. No. It is not correct to prevent matured youngsters above 18 years of age who can vote, from having fun.
II. Yes. The entry fee to such pubs should also be hiked.
III. No. There is no such curb in western countries.
IV. Yes. This will help in preventing youngsters from getting into bad company and imbibing bad habits.

A. Only I is strong

B. Only I and III are strong

C. Only III and IV are strong

D. Only I and IV are strong

E. None is strong

Show Correct Answers

D. Only I and IV are strong 

Clearly, our Constitution considers youngsters above 18 years of age, mature enough to exercise their decisive power in Government by voting. This implies that such individuals can also judge what is good or bad for them. Thus, argument I holds strong. However, at such places, youngsters may be lead astray be certain indecent guys and swayed from the right path into bad indulgences. So, IV also holds strong. Hiking the entry fees is no way to disallow them, and also the idea of imitating the western countries holds no relevance. So, neither II nor III holds strong.


Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams