List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh (1975-2021) – Download PDF
List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh (1975-2021) – Download PDF
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh

List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh – Arunachal Pradesh is a state in northeastern India, with the city of Itanagar as its capital. It was formed from the erstwhile North-East Frontier Agency region, and became a state on 20 February 1987.Arunachal Pradesh is the largest of the Seven Sister States of Northeast India by area.Arunachal Pradesh shares 1,129 km border with China’s Tibet Autonomous Region.The List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh.As we know that The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor.However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh is Pema Khandu.Here is the List of Arunachal Pradesh Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Arunachal Pradesh is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like Arunachal Pradesh PSC, Arunachal Pradesh Police Constable.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh is one of the most important topic sections for the Arunachal Pradesh Police Constable, Arunachal Pradesh Public Service Commission, and other State Government exams.Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature.Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2024.Arunachal Pradesh Current Chief Minister is Pema Khandu.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh is Rs.1,33,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh was Prem Khandu Thungan, who was sworn on 13th August 1975.
  2. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh was Tomo Riba.
  3. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh was Gegong Apang.

Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Prem Khandu Thungan 13 August 1975 to 18 Sept 1979
Tomo Riba 18 Sept 1979 to 3 Nov 1979
Vacant (President Rule) 3 Nov 1979  to 18 Jan 1980
Gegong Apang 18 Jan 1980 to 19 Jan 1999
Mukut Mithi 19 Jan 1999 to 3 August 2003
Gegong Apang 3 August 2003 to 9 April 2007
Dorjee Khandu 9 April 2007 to 30 April 2011
Jarbom Gamlin 5 May 2011 to 1 Nov 2011
Nabam Tuki 1 Nov 2011 to 26 Jan 2016
Vacant (President Rule) 26 Jan 2016 to 19 Feb 2016
Kalikho Pul 19 Feb 2016 to 13 July 2016
Nabam Tuki 13 July 2016 to 17 July 2016
Pema Khandu 17 July 2016 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh – Prem Khandu Thungan (13 August 1975 to 18 Sept 1979)

The First Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh was Prem Khandu Thungan, who held his office from 13 August 1975 to 18 Sept 1979.He is an Indian politician and leader of the Indian National Congress.He was a former central minister of state for Urban Development in the Government of India.He was the Chief Minister of Janata Party led Arunachal Pradesh Government following the first assembly elections held in 1978. He was convicted in 2015 of misappropriating public funds intended for an irrigation project in Nagaland, and sentenced him to 4 years in jail.

Second Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh – Tomo Riba (18 Sept 1979 to 3 Nov 1979)

Tomo Riba was Second Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh from 18 Sept 1979 to 3 Nov 1979. He was the President of the Peoples Party of Arunachal.He was elected to the 11th Lok Sabha, lower house of the Parliament of India from the Arunachal West constituency of Arunachal Pradesh in 1996.The first medical college of Arunachal Pradesh Tomo Riba Institute of Health and Medical Sciences is named after him.He died in 2000.

Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh – Gegong Apang (18 Jan 1980 to 19 Jan 1999, 3 August 2003 to 9 April 2007)

Gegong Apang was the Third Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh from 18 Jan 1980 to 19 Jan 1999 and 3 August 2003 to 9 April 2007.Apang is the third longest serving head of government of an Indian state after Pawan Kumar Chamling of Sikkim and Jyoti Basu of West Bengal.He became the member of the first provisional Assembly between 1975-1978 and served as its agriculture minister in 1977.He was also got elected to the first Legislative Assembly of the state in the year 1978 and was appointed its PWD and agriculture minister.Apang won the 1978, 1980 and 1984 assembly elections from Yingkiong-pangin Assembly Constituency.

Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh – Mukut Mithi (19 Jan 1999 to 3 August 2003)

Mukut Mithi was the Fourth Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh from 19 Jan 1999 to 3 August 2003.He is an Indian politician and former Member of the Rajya Sabha.He served as an MLA consecutively from 1983 until his appointment as Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry in 2006.

Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh – Dorjee Khandu (9 April 2007 to 30 April 2011)

Dorjee Khandu was the Fifth Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh from 9 April 2007 to 30 April 2011.He was re elected in 2009 Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly elections.In March 1990, he was elected unopposed to the First Legislative Assembly of Arunachal Pradesh from Thingbu-Mukto constituency.In March 1995, he was re-elected to Second Legislative Assembly of the State of Arunachal Pradesh from the same constituency.He became the Minister of State for Cooperation from 21 March 1995.He died on 30th April 2011.

Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh – Jarbom Gamlin (5 May 2011 to 1 Nov 2011)

Jarbom Gamlin was the Sixth Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh from 5 May 2011 to 1 Nov 2011.He was an Indian politician and a leader of the Indian National Congress political party in Arunachal Pradesh.He was the member of the 13th Lok Sabha representing Arunachal West Lok Sabha constituency.In 2004, he was elected to the 4th Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly from Liromoba constituency in West Siang district and became the Home Minister in the Gegong Apang led government.He died on 30 November 2014.

Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh – Nabam Tuki (1 Nov 2011 to 26 Jan 2016, 13 July 2016 to 17 July 2016)

Nabam Tuki was the Seventh Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh from 1 Nov 2011 to 26 Jan 2016 and 13 July 2016 to 17 July 2016.He held this position twice between 2011 and 2016. He belongs to the Indian National Congress.Tuki represents Sagalee Constituency in Papumpare district.Tuki served as state National Students’ Union of India president (1983 to 1986) and was the Chairman of North East NSUI Coordination Committee (1984 to 1986).He was the General Secretary of All India NSUI (1986 to 1988) and Arunachal Pradesh Youth Congress President (1988 to 1995).He was first elected to the second legislative assembly in 1995 from Sagalee constituency and served as the deputy agriculture minister in the Gegong Apang ministry.He resigned as the Chief Minister on 16 July 2016.

Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh – Kalikho Pul (19 Feb 2016 to 13 July 2016)

Kalikho Pul was the Eighth Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh from 19 Feb 2016 to 13 July 2016.He was elected five times from the Hayuliang Vidhan Sabha constituency representing the Indian National Congress.He contested and won his first election in the year 1995 when he was elected as MLA from Hayuliang constituency and was made the Minister of State for Finance in the Mukut Mithi government.His roles in State Government were deputy minister for finance(1995–97),minister of state for power(1997–99),MoS for finance(1999-2002),MoS for land management(2002–03).He died on 9 August 2016 at the age of 47.

Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh – Pema Khandu (17 July 2016 to Incumbent)

Pema Khandu was the Ninth Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh from 17 July 2016 to Incumbent.He was included in the state government as Cabinet Minister for Water Resource Development and Tourism. =He became a secretary of the Arunachal Pradesh Congress Committee in 2005, and the president of the Tawang District Congress Committee in 2010.He was elected Congress Legislature Party leader on 16 July 2016 replacing Nabam Tuki.Pema Khandu is the Current Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh.

Download List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh PDF


India Static GK PDF – Download Here

List of Presidents of India(1947-2020) Click Here
List of Prime Ministers of India(1947-2019) Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Bihar Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Haryana Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Tripura Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Punjab Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Jammu & Kashmir Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Delhi Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh Click Here
List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat Click Here

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021– Download Free

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021