Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO: Set- 88

0

Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, Syndicate PO, and Canara PO exams 2017-18, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims ” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk 2018 “ is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI Clerk: Set – 88


Directions:(1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Ten members of a family are sitting in two parallel rows containing five members each. In row 1, A, B, C, D and E are sitting and all of them are facing south. In row 2, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting and all of them are facing north. In the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. Moreover, each of them likes to different Animals — Lion, Elephant, Tiger, Zebra, Hippo, Rhino, Buffalo, Dog, Bull and Giraffe but not necessarily in the same order.
There are only two members sitting between the one who likes Lion, who sits at an extreme end, and E who is husband of D. P, who sits in the middle of the row, is not an immediate neighbour of Q, who does not like Giraffe. There are four married couple in the family. A is mother of E.
T who is father of E and R, is sitting at an extreme end. E likes Hippo and sits on the immediate right of the member who likes Elephant. S is the brother of the one who likes lion. E faces the immediate neighhour of Q who is brother in law of B. B is not sitting at the extreme left end. P who is brother in law of T does not like Bull. S is married to R.
There is only one member between C and D, who likes Lion. S who is brother in law of E likes Rhino, is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Giraffe and does not face the member who likes Tiger. A is the grandmother of C. B and P are unmarried males.
R who likes Zebra is mother of B and C, and is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Bull, who faces the immediate neighbour of the one who likes Hippo. There are two members between the one who likes Buffalo and the one who likes Tiger. B is does not likes Buffalo. T does not likes Dog. C is married to Q.

1.A likes which of the following Animals?

A. Dog

B. Buffalo

C. Tiger

D. None of these

E. Can’t be determined.

Show Correct Answers

B. Buffalo

2. Who likes Dog? 

A. R

B. B

C. T

D. P

E. Can’t be determined

Show Correct Answers

D. P

3. ‘Lion’ is related to ‘Buffalo’ in a certain way, based on their seating positions. Then Giraffe is related to whom, following the same seating positions?

A. Dog

B. Bull

C. Elephant

D. Rhino

E. Zebra

Show Correct Answers

 D. Rhino

4.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions and so form a group. Which of the following is different from the group?

A. Hippo

B. Buffalo

C. Giraffe

D. Zebra

E. Rhino

Show Correct Answers

C. Giraffe

5. Which of the following statements is/are definitely false?

A. B likes Tiger.

B. There are two members sitting between the one who likes Rhino and the one who likes Bull.

C. The one who likes Elephant faces the member who likes Dog.

D. The member who likes Bull sits opposite to the one who likes Lion.

E. All are true

Show Correct Answers

D. The member who likes Bull sits opposite to the one who likes Lion.

Directions:(6-10) Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Eight friends A , B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a row facing north .All of them like different food items , viz. Pizza, Burger,Dosa,Upma,Pav bhaji,Uttapam,Vada pav and Pasta.
There is only one person between C and the one who likes Vada pav.G is neither an immediate neighbour of C nor he likes Upma.A sits fourth to the left of the one who likes vada pav but she does not like Pizza.The person who likes Uttapam is third to the right of the one who likes Upma. The one who likes Upma sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. B does not like Upma.F is an immediate neighbour of both G and C.H sits at one of the extreme ends of the row but she does not like Upma.The one who likes Pasta sits second to the right of the one who likes Dosa.The ones who like Uttapam and Pizza are immediate neighbour.E sits third to the left of C and likes Pav bhaji.There is only one person between the persons who like Pav bhaji and Uttapam.The person who likes Uttapam sits on the immediate right of A.

6. How many persons are there between D and B?

A. Two

B. Three

C. Four

D. Five

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Two

7. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of the person who like Uttapam and Pav bhaji?

A. G

B. D

C. A

D. B

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. A

8. Who among the following likes Dosa?

A. C

B. F

C. G

D. E

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. F

9.Who among the following sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Pasta?

A. The one who likes Dosa

B. Either F or C

C. The one who likes vada pav

D. The one who likes Uttapam

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. The one who likes vada pav

10.Who among the following sits third to the Right of the person who likes Burger?

A. C

B. D

C. G

D. F

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. F


Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO 2018 : Vol. I (Essay Writing) Download Now

Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO

(Click here to Download )



Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams