Linear Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set-65

1

Linear Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017

Linear Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Linear Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Linear Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Linear Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set-65


Directions:-(1-5)Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, L, M, N and O are sitting in two parallel rows containing for people each. A, B, C and D are sitting in row-1 facing north and L, M, N and O are sitting in row-2 facing south (but not necessarily in the same order). Thus, each person sitting in row-1 faces another person sitting in row-2. Each of the two rows consists of one Doctor, one Banker, one Pilot and one Teacher (but not necessarily in the same order).

  • The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of D. M faces one of the immediate neighbours of D. Only one person sits between M and the Teacher.
  • The one who faces the Teacher of row-2 is an immediate neighbour of A. Only one person sits between A and the Pilot.
  • L sits second to the right of O. N does not face C. The Teacher of row-1 faces the Banker of row-2.
  • C faces one of the immediate neighbours of the Doctor of row-2. The Doctor of row-2 does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. C is not a Doctor.

1. Which of the following represents the people sitting at extreme ends of both the lines?
A. B, D and M, N
B. B, D and O, L
C. C, A and O, M
D. A, D and M, O
E. C, B and L, N

Show Correct Answers

C. C, A and O, M

2.Who amongst the following sits on the immediate left of Pilot of row-1?
A. D
B. The Doctor of row-1
C. The Banker of row-1
D. C
E. B

Show Correct Answers

D. C

3.Which of the following represent both the immediate neighbours of N?
A. O and the Teacher of row-2
B. M and the Bankerof row-2
C. L and the Doctor of row-2
D. M and the Pilot of row-2
E. L and the Pilot of row-2

Show Correct Answers

E. L and the Pilot of row-2

4.Which of the given statements is true with respect to the given arrangement?
A. N sits on the immediate right of M.
B. B and O face each other.
C. C is a Teacher.
D. None of the given statements is true
E. The Banker of one row faces the Doctor of another row.

Show Correct Answers

C. C is a Teacher.

5.If N and M interchange their places, so do D and O, then who amongst the following faces A?
A. N
B. D
C. B
D. L
E. Other than those given as options.

Show Correct Answers

B. D

Directions:-(6-10)Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight people i.e. Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each one of them has passed an IBPS Bank PO exam and must join the bank in different months viz. January, February, March, April, May, June, July and August but not necessarily in the same order. X sits third to the right of the person whose joining date is in January. Neither Q nor U has joining dates in January. X’s joining date is not in August. W sits third to the right of the person who joins in May. The person who joins in August sits second to the right of W. Q and U are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither Q nor U is an immediate neighbour of W. Only one person sits between U and R. S joins two months before July. U joins after April. Only two people sit between U and the person whose joining date is in July. The person who’s joining date is in February sits to the immediate left of T. W joins after Q.

6.What is the position of X with respect to the one whose joining month is January?
A. Second to the right
B. Immediate right
C. Second to the left
D. Third to the right
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Third to the right

7.Who amongst the following sits exactly between U and R?
A. The person whose joining date is in May
B. The person whose joining date is in January
C. T
D. Q
E. The person whose joining date is in August.

Show Correct Answers

A. The person whose joining date is in May

8.Which of the following is true regarding T?
A. Only two people sit to the left of T
B. T is sitting third to the right of the person whose joining date in July
C. U and R are immediate neighbours of T
D. T’s joining date is in May
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. T is sitting third to the right of the person whose joining date in July

9.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the
group?

A. January
B. March
C. June
D. May
E. July

Show Correct Answers

C. June

10.Who sits at the extreme end?
A. Q, the one whose joining month is June
B. The one whose joining month is April, U
C. Q, R
D. The one whose joining month is March and August
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. The one whose joining month is March and August


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS PO Mains 2017: High Level (Download Now)


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017
Current Affairs Mega Booster for IBPS PO Mains 2017

करेंट अफेयर्स मेगा बूस्टर आई.बी.पी.एस पीओ और क्लर्क मेन्स 2017 के लिए: 1100+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF 1st जून से 11th नवम्बर 2017 तक

1700+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to November 2017[ In English ]

 


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and Let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams