Important Linear Seating Arrangement facing North South Questions : Set- 102

0

Important Linear Seating Arrangement facing North-South Questions

Linear Seating Arrangement facing North-South Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, and SBI PO Exams 2017-18, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Important Linear Seating Arrangement facing North-South Questions for SBI Clerk and SBI Bank PO Exam” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Linear Seating Arrangement facing North-South Questions “ is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Linear Seating Arrangement facing North-South Questions for SBI Clerk Exam: Set- 102


Directions: (1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below:

Eight friends i.e. J, K, P, Z, C, B, D, and G have decided to do the lunch in a restaurant. They have seated on two parallel rows, each having five seats. Each row has one vacant seat but those vacant seats are not opposite to each other. P, C, Z and D sit in row 1 and face South, whenever J, K , G and B sit in row 2 and faces North. They like different colors i.e. Blue, Green, Grey, Black, Red, Yellow, White and Pink, but not necessary in same order.
The one who likes Grey sits 2nd right of G but both do not sit at any extreme end. The one who faces the one, who likes Grey, sits immediate left of the vacant seat of row 1. There is only one person sits between vacant seat of row 2 and J. The one who faces the vacant seat of row 2 is C who likes Yellow. P sits 3rd right of C. The one who likes Blue is immediate neighbor of the one who faces P. The one who likes green faces the one who likes Blue. K does not like Blue. Z does not like Green. The one who likes white faces vacant seat of row 1. The one, who likes Pink sits second to the right of the one who likes Red.

1.Who among the following likes White? 

A. B

B. K

C. Z

D. C

E. J

Show Correct Answers

  E. J 

2.Who among the following sits 2nd left of the one who likes Green?

A. B

B. K

C. Z

D. No one

E. P

Show Correct Answers

D. No one

3.Who among the following likes Black? 

A. C

B. D

C. P

D. B

E. G

Show Correct Answers

E. G

4.Who among the following faces the one who likes Red? 

A. B

B. K

C. Z

D. C

E. P

Show Correct Answers

B. K

5.How many person sit between G and J? 

A. Two

B. One

C. Four

D. Three

E. None

Show Correct Answers

E. None

Directions:(6-10) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Twelve persons sitting on two parallel rows ie. In Row-1 I, J, K, L, M and N are sitting facing North and In Row-2 P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting facing South, but not necessarily in the same order. Each one in a row is facing exactly another one from the other row. P sits second to the right of the person who sits opposite J. J does not sit at any end of the row. K and L are immediate neighbors of J, and one of them sits at an extreme end. M sits second to the left of L but not opposite R. P is a neighbor of R but is not opposite N. Neither Q nor T are adjacent to P. T is adjacent to either R or Q but not both. U is a neighbor of the person who sits opposite M.

6.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Find the one which does not belong to that group? 

A. U, I

B. P, J

C. L, S

D. K, R

E. L, T

Show Correct Answers

E. L, T

7.Which of the following is true, according to the given information? 

A. U and K are at the extremes ends.

B. R sits second to the right of S.

C. T sits to the immediate right of Q.

D. J sits second to the left of I.

E. All the above

Show Correct Answers

A. U and K are at the extremes ends. 

8.Who sits opposite K? 

A. S

B. P

C. R

D. Q

E. T

Show Correct Answers

E. T 

9.Who sits second to the left of R? 

A. S

B. T

C. P

D. Q

E. U

Show Correct Answers

B. T

10.If S and L interchange their positions, then who sits to the immediate left of L? 

A. U

B. R

C. P

D. T

E. Q

Show Correct Answers

C. P


Tips & Tricks to solve Reasoning Questions in SBI Clerk 2018

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF

 



Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams