Linear Puzzle for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set-67

0

Linear Puzzle for IBPS Clerk 2017

Linear Puzzle for IBPS Clerk 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Linear Puzzle for IBPS Clerk 2017” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Linear Puzzle for IBPS Clerk 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Linear Puzzle for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set-67


Directions:-(1-5)Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Eight people viz. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting in a straight line facing North. Each one of them has passed a recruitment exam and must join the office on different months viz. January, February, March, April, May, June, July and August but not necessarily in the same order. V sits third to the right of the person who joins in May. The person who joins in August sits second to the right of V. P and T are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither P nor T is an immediate neighbour of V. W sits third to the right of the person whose joining date is in January. Neither P nor T has joining dates in January’ .W’s joining date is not in August. Only two people sit between T and the person whose joining date is in July. The person whose joining date is in February sits to the immediate left of S. Only one person sits between T and Q. R joins on one of the months before July. T joins after April. V joins after P

1. On which of the following months does W join the offie?
A. April
B. June
C. July
D. February
E. March

Show Correct Answers

D. February

2.Who amongst the following sits exactly between T and Q?
A. The person whose joining date is in May
B. The person whose joining date is in January
C. S
D. P
E. The person whose joining date is in August.

Show Correct Answers

A. The person whose joining date is in May

3.’W’ is related to ‘July’ in a certain way based on the above arrangement. ‘Q’ is related to ‘June’ following the same pattern. How is related to ‘May’ following the same pattern.
A. U
B. V
C. P
D. S
E. R

Show Correct Answers

A. U

4.Which of the following is true regarding S?
A. Only two people sit to the left of S
B. S is sitting third to the right of the person whose joining date in July
C. T and Q are immediate neighbours of S
D. S’s joining date is in May
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. S is sitting third to the right of the person whose joining date in July

5.Who amongst the following has joining date in June?
A. P
B. T
C. V
D. S
E. R

Show Correct Answers

B. T

Directions:-(6-10)Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Twelve minister from two different parties are sitting in two parallel rows containing six gangsters in each row, they are sitting in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing South. In row-2 P, Q, R, S, T and U are seated and all of them are facing North.Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. D sits third to right of B. Either D or B sits at an extreme end of the line. The one who faces B sits second to right of T. Two people sit between Q and U. Neither Q nor U sits at an extreme end of the line. The immediate neighbor of Q faces the person who sits third to left of A. C and E are immediate neighbors of each other. R sits second to the left of P. E does not face the immediate neighbor of S. All the persons facing south belongs to BJP Party, whereas the persons facing north belongs to Congress Party.

6.Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the rows?
A. D, S
B. F, P
C. F, R
D. A, S
E. B, R

Show Correct Answers

D. A, S

7.How many persons are seated between F and C?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. None

Show Correct Answers

B. Two

8.Who amongst the following sits exactly between A and C?
A. D
B. E
C. B
D. N
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. D

9.Which of the following is true regarding E ?
A. Ufaces E
B. B is an immediate neighbor of E
C. U faces the one who is second to right of E
D. E sits at one of the extreme ends of the line
E. B sits second to the right of E

Show Correct Answers

C. U faces the one who is second to right of E

10.Who sits second to right to R?
A. U
B. P
C. S
D. T
E. None

Show Correct Answers

E. None


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017
Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams