Latest Banking & Financial Awareness Quiz 2017: Set-30

0

Latest Banking & Financial Awareness Quiz 2017

Latest Banking & Financial Awareness Quiz 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk and Syndicate PO exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Latest Banking & Financial Awareness Quiz 2017 for your daily practice.

This “Latest Banking & Financial Awareness Quiz 2017 ” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Latest Banking & Financial Awareness Quiz 2017: Set-30


1.Which online payment app has introduced ‘Inbox’ for in-chat payments?

A. LIME

B. ICICI Pockets

C. Paytm

D. Freecharge

E. Airtel Money

Show Correct Answers

C. Paytm

2.Bank are required to provide loans to the priority sector upto a specified limit. What is the limit for public sector banks (PSBs)?

A. 45%

B. 40%

C. 35%

D. 50%

E. 60%

Show Correct Answers

B. 40%

3.Which of the following bank on November 6, 2017 pledged $100 billion to fight climate change?

A. Bank of America

B. HSBC

C. City Bank

D. HDFC Bank

E. ICICI Bank

Show Correct Answers

 B. HSBC

4.A ‘Stale cheque’ is-

A. A cheque issued without drawer’s signature

B. A cheque with the  only sign of the drawer

C. A cheque which has complete 3 months from the date of its issue

D. Anyone of the above

E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

C. A cheque which has complete 3 months from the date of its issue

5.Money market consists of –

A. Treasury bill market

B. Commercial bill market

C. Call money market

D. 1) and 2)

E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

E. All of these

6.The Inter-Bank messaging part of SFMS is useful for applications like-

A. Centralised Funds Management System (CFMS)

B. Delivery Versus Payment (DVPS) System

C. Real Time Gross Settlement System (RTGS)

D. Electronic Fund Transfer (EFT)

E. All of the above

Show Correct Answers

E. All of the above

Structured Financial Messaging System (SFMS) is a secure messaging standard developed to serve as a platform for intra-bank and inter-bank applications. The intra-bank part of SFMS is used by banks to take full advantage of the secure messaging facility it provides. The inter-bank messaging part is used by applications like electronic funds transfer (EFT), real time gross settlement systems (RTGS), delivery versus payments (DVP), centralized funds management systems (CFMS) and others. The SFMS provides application program interfaces (APIs), which can be used to integrate existing and future applications with the SFMS.

7.SWIFT System is –

A. Makes available data on transactions in computer readable form for use of banks in-house computers system to help automated processing of several functions

B. Handles communications for payment/transaction instructions and related messages and functions

C. Is not a settlement or clearinghouse system

D. Is a transaction processing network

E. All of the above

Show Correct Answers

E. All of the above

8.Which of the following bank received RBI’s approval to operate as Scheduled Commercial Bank?

A. Muthoot Finance

B. AU Small Finance

C. Zerodha

D. Airtel Payments Bank Limited

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 B. AU Small Finance

9.Which of the following bank signed an agreement with the Indian government for providing Rs. 1000 crore for food processing projects?

A. ICICI Bank

B. Punjab National Bank

C. Yes Bank

D. State Bank of India

E. Bank of Baroda

Show Correct Answers

C. Yes Bank

10. Which of the following insurance company launched India’s rst cybercrime insurance cover for individuals?

A. Bajaj Allianz

B. TATA AIG

C. ICICI Lombard

D. HDFC ERGO

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Bajaj Allianz

Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ


 

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams