Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018
Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018
IBPS PO Free Mock Test 2019

Important Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL 2018

Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing SSC CGL, CPO Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “Quantitative Aptitude “. Here we are providing you with “Important Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL 2018“ is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

Important Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL | Set -4


 1.Half of 100 articles were sold at a profit of 20% and the rest at a profit of 40%. If all of the articles had been sold at a profit of 25%, the total profit would have been Rs. 100 less than earlier profit. The cost price of each article was-

A. Rs. 10

B. Rs. 15

C. Rs. 20

D. Rs. 30

Show Correct Answers

 C. Rs. 20

 

 

 

2. A cow is sold at a profit of 8%. If it was bought 20% less and sold at 40% profit, then the person gets Rs. 640 more than earlier. Find the CP of the cow.

A. Rs. 16000

B. Rs. 18000

C. Rs. 20000

D. Rs. 14000

Show Correct Answers

A. Rs. 16000

3.4 men and 6 women can complete a work in 8 days, while 3 men and 7 women can complete it in 10 days. The ratio of the daily work done by a man and a woman is 

A. 11 : 1

B. 7 : 4

C. 5 : 3

D. 9 : 8

Show Correct Answers

A. 11 : 1

 

4. A takes twice as much time as B and thrice as much time as C to finish piece of work. Working together, they can finish the work in 2 days. The number of days required by B to do the work alone is 

A. 4

B. 6

C. 8

D. 12

Show Correct Answers

 B. 6

5.The combined income of A, B and C is Rs. 14,400. Percentage of expenditure by them is 80%, 85% and 75% respectively. If their savings are in the ratio of 8 : 9 : 20, find their individual incomes.

A. 3200, 4800, 6400

B. 3000, 4000, 7200

C. 3500, 4300, 6400

D. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 3200, 4800, 6400

 

 

6.Water flows in a tank 150m × 100m at the base, through a pipe whose cross-section is 2 dm by 1.5 dm, at the speed of 15 km per hour. In what time will the water be 3 metres deep? 

A. 100 hours

B. 120 hours

C. 140 hours

D. 150 hours

Show Correct Answers

 A. 100 hours

 

 

7.A pipe can fill a tank in 8 minutes and another pipe can empty 6 kilolitres of water in 1 minute. If both the pipes are opened together the empty tank can be filled up in 20 minutes. The capacity of the tank (in kilolitres) is 

A. 50

B. 60

C. 75

D. 80

Show Correct Answers

D. 80

8.A man rides at the rate of 350 metres per minute and stops 6 minutes to change horses at the end of every sixth kilometre. Then to travel a distance of 84 km, the time taken by the man is 

A. 3 hr. 15 min

B. 6 hr. 17 min

C. 5 hr. 18 min

D. 2 hr. 17 min

Show Correct Answers

C. 5 hr. 18 min

9. A steam engine can run at a speed of 24 km/hr without any coach. The decrease in the speed of the engine is directly proportional to the square root of the number of coaches attached. With 4 coaches speed of the engine becomes 20 km/hr. Find the number of coaches that can be exactly pulled by the engine.

A. 143

B. 144

C. 142

D. 141

Show Correct Answers

A. 143

 

10. A runs two times faster than B and B runs three times faster than C. If C covers any distance in 1 hour 54 minutes, the time taken by B to cover the same distance is 

A. 19 minutes

B. 38 minutes

C. 51 minutes

D. 57 minutes

Show Correct Answers

B. 38 minutes 

 

 

SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here

Quantitative Aptitude E-Book for Banking, SSC and Insurance Exams

SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email