Important Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI PO/Clerk : Set-20

Important Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI PO/ Clerk 2018 : Set-19
Important Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI PO/ Clerk 2018 : Set-19

Important Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018

Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI PO 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, SBI PO, and IBPS PO exams 2017-18, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude Section. Here we are providing you “Quant Miscellaneous Questions” for SBI Clerk and SBI PO based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI PO 2018” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS  IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Quant Miscellaneous Questions for SBI PO/ Clerk: Set-20


1. The price of a pen and a pencil is Rs. 35. The pen was sold at a 20% profit and the pencil at a 10% loss. If in the transaction a man gains Rs. 4, how much is cost price of the pen?

A. Rs. 10

B. Rs. 25

C. Rs. 20

D. None of these

E. Rs. 30

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs. 25 

2. A’s salary is first increased by 25% and then decreased by 20%. The result is the same as B’s salary increased by 20% and then reduced by 25%. Find the ratio of B’s salary to that of A’s.

A. 4 : 3

B. 11 : 10

C. 10 : 9

D. 12 : 11

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 10 : 9 

3. In a town consisting of three localities A, B and C, the population of the three localities A, B and C are in the ratio 9 : 8 : 3. In locality A, 80% of the people are literate, in locality B, 30% of the people are literate. If 90% people in locality C are literate, find the percentage literacy in that town. 

A. 61.5%

B. 78%

C. 75%

D. None of these

E. 68.5%

Show Correct Answers

A. 61.5%

4. An orange vendor makes a profit of 20% by selling oranges at a certain price. If he charges Rs. 1.2 higher per orange he would gain 40%. Find the original price at which he sold an orange.

A. Rs. 5

B. Rs. 4.8

C. Rs. 6

D. None of these

E. Rs.8.4

Show Correct Answers

D. None of these 

5. Jonny has two cycles and one rickshaw. The rickshaw is worth Rs. 96. If he sells the rickshaw along with the first cycle, he has an amount double that of the value of the second cycle. But it he decides to sell the rickshaw along with the second cycle, the amount received would be less than the value of first cycle by Rs. 306. What is the value of first cycle? 

A. Rs. 900

B. Rs. 600

C. Rs. 498

D. None of these

E. Rs. 780

Show Correct Answers

A. Rs. 900 

6. The present ratio of ages of A and B is 4 : 5. 18 years ago, this ratio was 11 : 16. Find the sum total of their present ages.

A. 90 years

B. 105 years

C. 110 years

D. 80 years

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 90 years 

7. A and B completed a work together in 5 days. Had A worked at twice the speed and B at half the speed, it would have taken them four days to complete the job. How much time would it take for A alone to do the work?

A. 10 days

B. 20 days

C. 25 days

D. 15 days

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 10 days

8. Ajit can do as much work in 2 days as Baljit can do in 3 days and Baljit can do as much in 4 days as Daljit can do in 5 days. A piece work takes 20 days if all work together. How long would Baljit take to do all the work by himself? 

A. 82 days

B. 44 days

C. 66 days

D. 55 days

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 66 days 

9. Two motorists met at 10 am at the dadar station. After their meeting, one of them proceeded in the west direction while the other proceeded in the north direction. Exactly at noon, they were 60 km apart. Find the speed of the slower motorist if the difference of their speed is 6km/h. 

A. 28 km/h

B. 18 km/h

C. 15 km/h

D. 20 km/h

E. 19 km/h

Show Correct Answers

B. 18 km/h 

10. A motorboat went down the river for 14 km and then up the river for 9 km. It took a total of 5 hours for the entire journey. Find the speed of the river flow if the speed of the boat in still water is 5 km/h. 

A. 1 km/h

B. 1.5 km/h

C. 3 km/h

D. 2 km/h

E. 2.5 km/h

Show Correct Answers

D. 2 km/h


Quantitative Aptitude E-Book for Banking, SSC and Insurance Exams

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. I (Essay Writing) 

UPSC CSE Prelims 2018 Question Paper PDF ( English/Hindi) – Download Here

 


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

Print Friendly, PDF & Email