Important Physics Questions and Answer for SSC CGL Exam 2018 | Set-1

0

Important Physics Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Important Physics Questions and Answer For SSC CGL 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing SSC CGL, CPO, RRB Railways Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Science”. Here we are providing you with “Important Physics Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2018”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Important Physics Questions and Answer “ is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

Important Physics Questions and Answer | Set -1


 1. Meter in a vehicle that calculates distance covered by the vehicle is called __________. 

A. Speedometer

B. Odometer

C. Thermometer

D. TDS meter

Show Correct Answers

B. Odometer 

2. What is the SI unit of pressure? 

A. Newton

B. Weber

C. Pascal

D. Henry

Show Correct Answers

C. Pascal 

3. The time taken by a pendulum to complete one oscillation is called its? 

A. Maximum speed

B. Average speed

C. Time period

D. Time interval

Show Correct Answers

C. Time period 

4. If the mass of an object is 60 kgs, what will be its weight on the moon? (N=Newton)

A. 60N

B. 600N

C. 100N

D. 10N

Show Correct Answers

D. 10N

5.The side mirrors of vehicles are of which type of mirrors? 

A. Convex

B. Concave

C. Plane

D. Inverted

Show Correct Answers

A. Convex 

6. UV rays coming from Sun, majorly causes which cancer? 

A. Lungs cancer

B. Liver cancer

C. Mouth cancer

D. Skin cancer

Show Correct Answers

 D. Skin cancer 

7. Which of the following is not a vector quantity?

A. Acceleration

B. Electric current

C. Force

D. Velocity

Show Correct Answers

 

B. Electric current 

8. The phenomena of raising the outer edge of the curved roads, above the inner edge to provide necessary centripetal force to the vehicles to take a safe turn is called _____.

A. Banking of roads

B. Cornering of roads

C. Elevation of roads

D. Tempering of roads

Show Correct Answers

A. Banking of roads

9. For which of the following game, players must have the knowledge of Pascal’s law?

A. Climbing

B. Paragliding

C. Rafting

D. Scuba diving

Show Correct Answers

D. Scuba diving 

10. What is the value of the Least Distance of Distinct vision (in cm) for a normal human being?

A. 2.5

B. 25

C. 58

D. 60

Show Correct Answers

B. 25

300 Important Physics Questions and Answer PDF – Download Here

Get All SSC CGL Study Material – Click Here


SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation (DI) Questions & Answers PDF – Download Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF - Download Here

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing) Download Now

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email