Important Floor Based Puzzle Questions for SBI & IBPS Exam 2018 : Set- 103

0

Important Floor Based Puzzle Questions for SBI & IBPS Exam 2018

Important Floor Based Puzzle Questions for SBI & IBPS Exam 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, and SBI PO Exams 2017-18, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Important Floor Based Puzzle Questions for SBI & IBPS Exam 2018” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Important Floor Based Puzzle Questions for SBI & IBPS Exam 2018” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Important Floor Based Puzzle Questions for SBI & IBPS Exam 2018 : Set- 103


Directions: (1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U shifted to the different floors of a building. The building consists of six floors such that the ground floor is the 1st floor and so on. Each person shifted in different months of the year (2017) among January, February, April, October and November. Only two persons shifted in the same month. The following information is given about them,

  • S shifted to 5th floor but not in the month of January.
  • Only T shifted in October and he shifted to 3rd floor.
  • Q and U shifted in the month(s) that has/have same number of days.
  • U did not shift in April.
  • Only one person shifted in the month of January and he is not R.
  • Only one person shifted in the month of February and he shifted to 1st floor.
  • P shifted to the floor which is somewhere above Q’s floor but not to the topmost floor.
  • No one shifted in the month in which S shifted.

1.Who among the following shifted to 2nd floor?

A. Q

B. P

C. U

D. R

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

  A. Q

Floor

Person

Month

6

U

November

5

S

April

4

P

January

3

T

October

2

Q

November

1

R

February

2.Which of the following pair is correct?

A. R, April

B. January, Q

C. April, S

D. U, 4th floor

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. April, S

Floor

Person

Month

6

U

November

5

S

April

4

P

January

3

T

October

2

Q

November

1

R

February

3.Who among the following shifted to the topmost floor?

A. U

B. Q

C. S

D. P

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. U

Floor

Person

Month

6

U

November

5

S

April

4

P

January

3

T

October

2

Q

November

1

R

February

4.Which of the following pairs shifted in the same month?

A. Q, R

B. U, R

C. P, U

D.U, Q

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. U, Q

Floor

Person

Month

6

U

November

5

S

April

4

P

January

3

T

October

2

Q

November

1

R

February

5.Who among the following shifted in April?

A. R

B. Q

C. T

D. P

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Floor

Person

Month

6

U

November

5

S

April

4

P

January

3

T

October

2

Q

November

1

R

February

Directions: (6-10) Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Six persons- A to F, stay at 6 different floors of the same building. The ground floor is considered as first floor. Each of them earns a different salary (in Lakhs) among – 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8, not necessarily in the same order. None of the floors is vacant. It is also known that:

  • A, who earns Rs. 3 lakhs more than B but B stays on a floor that is somewhere above that of A.
  • D, who earns double the salary of C, stays on a floor that is two floors above C.
  • E and F stay on two adjacent floors and also, salary of E is more than F but not more than Rs. 2 lakhs.
  • D stays on a floor adjacent to the floor of A.
  • There are at least two floors between the floors of C and F.
  • F stays on a floor below that of B.

6.On which floor does A live and what is the salary of A?

A. 4th floor, Rs. 6 lakhs

B. 5th floor, Rs. 5 lakhs

C. 4th floor, Rs. 2 lakhs

D. 2nd floor, Rs. 6 lakhs

E. Can’t be determined.

Show Correct Answers

D. 2nd floor, Rs. 6 lakhs

Floor Person Salary
6 B Rs. 3 lakhs
5 E/F Rs. 7 lakhs/Rs. 5 lakhs
4 F/E Rs. 5 lakhs/ Rs. 7 lakhs
3 D Rs. 8 lakhs
2 A Rs. 6 lakhs
1 C Rs. 4 lakhs

7.How many persons live between the floors of the persons who earn Rs. 3 lakhs and Rs. 4 lakhs?

A. 4

B. 3

C. 2

D. 1

E. Can’t be determined.

Show Correct Answers

A. 4

Floor Person Salary
6 B Rs. 3 lakhs
5 E/F Rs. 7 lakhs/Rs. 5 lakhs
4 F/E Rs. 5 lakhs/ Rs. 7 lakhs
3 D Rs. 8 lakhs
2 A Rs. 6 lakhs
1 C Rs. 4 lakhs

8.Who stays on a floor that is immediately below that of A?

A. F

B. E

C. C

D. B

E.Can’t be determined.

Show Correct Answers

C. C 

Floor Person Salary
6 B Rs. 3 lakhs
5 E/F Rs. 7 lakhs/Rs. 5 lakhs
4 F/E Rs. 5 lakhs/ Rs. 7 lakhs
3 D Rs. 8 lakhs
2 A Rs. 6 lakhs
1 C Rs. 4 lakhs

9.Who earns the highest among them?

A. A

B. D

C. F

D. B

E.Can’t be determined.

Show Correct Answers

B. D

Floor Person Salary
6 B Rs. 3 lakhs
5 E/F Rs. 7 lakhs/Rs. 5 lakhs
4 F/E Rs. 5 lakhs/ Rs. 7 lakhs
3 D Rs. 8 lakhs
2 A Rs. 6 lakhs
1 C Rs. 4 lakhs

10.Who earns the Lowest among them?

A. P

B. A

C. B

D. T

E. Q

Show Correct Answers

C. B

Floor Person Salary
6 B Rs. 3 lakhs
5 E/F Rs. 7 lakhs/Rs. 5 lakhs
4 F/E Rs. 5 lakhs/ Rs. 7 lakhs
3 D Rs. 8 lakhs
2 A Rs. 6 lakhs
1 C Rs. 4 lakhs

SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email