Important English Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018
Important English Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018
IBPS PO Free Mock Test 2019

Important English Questions For SSC CGL 2018

English Questions For SSC CGL 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing SSC CGL, CPO, RRB Railways Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “English Language”. Here we are providing you with “Important English Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “English Questions For SSC CGL 2018“ is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

English Practice Set for SSC CGL 2018 | Set -3


1.In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.

We had had better batten down the hatches the weather is unpredictable
A. Stay in door

B. Prepare for a difficult situation
C. Go somewhere safe
D. Face the obstacles

Show Correct Answers

B. Prepare for a difficult situation

2. A hole and corner policy is never welcomed in a democratic society.

A. corrupted
B. secret
C. frail
D. degraded

Show Correct Answers

B. secret

3.To stand on ceremony 

A. to celebrate an occasion in a grand way
B. To be extravagant
C. To get married
D. To treat with cold rigid civility

Show Correct Answers

D. To treat with cold rigid civility 

4.In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.

Enliven 

A. Entail
B. Evasive
C. Dispirited
D. cheer

Show Correct Answers

D. Cheer

Entail-to make necessary
Evasive-not clear
Dispirited– lacking courage or excitement

5.In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.

Stingy

A. ill-bred
B. profuse
C. parsimonious
D. knavish

Show Correct Answers

C. parsimonious

Profuse– in large numbers, plenty
Knavish– dishonest
ill-bred– badly brought up or rude, impolite

6.In these questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.

Apocryphal

A. fictitious
B. original
C. cumbersome
D. anxious

Show Correct Answers

B. original 

7.In these questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.

Venial

A. unforgivable
B. justifiable
C. malicious
D. incompetent

Show Correct Answers

A. unforgivable

Venial-forgivable
Justifiable– duly, proper, right
Malicious– intending or intended to do harm, venomous
Incompetent– inept, incapable, improper

8.In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. 

Inflammation of gums 

A. orchitis
B. gangrene
C. gingivitis
D. serendipity

Show Correct Answers

C. gingivitis

Orchitis– inflammation of one or both of the testicles
Gangrene– decomposition of body tissue
Serendipity– the occurrence and development of events by chance in a happy or beneficial way

9.In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. 

A difficult problem

A. conundrum
B. riddle
C. puzzle
D. dilemma

Show Correct Answers

A. conundrum

Riddle-puzzle
Dilemma-predicament, difficulty

10.In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. 

New and experimental ideas and methods in art, music, or literature.

A. alibi
B. avant-garde
C. ad-initio
D. ex-gratia

Show Correct Answers

B. avant-garde 

Alibi– a claim or piece of evidence that one was elsewhere when an act, typically a criminal one, is alleged to have taken place
Ad-initio– from the beginning
Ex-gratia-something that is done freely


Get All SSC CGL 2018 Study Material – Click Here


Download Important Free PDF

400 Important Chemistry Questions and Answer PDF 400 Important Physics Questions and Answer PDF 400+ Important Biology Questions and Answer PDF
850+ One Word Substitution PDF for SSC CGL 2018 – Download Free Now

SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here
Print Friendly, PDF & Email