Important English Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2018-19 | Set -1

0

Important English Questions For SSC CGL 2018

English Questions For SSC CGL 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing SSC CGL, CPO, RRB Railways Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “English Language”. Here we are providing you with “Important English Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “English Questions For SSC CGL 2018“ is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

English Practice Set for SSC CGL 2018 | Set -1


1. In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.
Face the music

A. get finished
B. get reprimanded
C. feel sorry
D. listen to the music

Show Correct Answers

B. get reprimanded

2.In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.

Sweeping statement

A. rash statement
B. unpremeditated statement
C. thoughtless statement
D. generalized statements

Show Correct Answers

D. generalized statements 

3.In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.

To a hair

A. vaguely
B. to some extent
C. exactly
D. not the like of

Show Correct Answers

C. exactly

4.In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.
Ruminate 

A. anticipate
B. concentrate
C. ponder
D. abscond

Show Correct Answers

C. Ponder

Ruminate-thing deeply about something; ponder-thing about something carefully

5.In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.
Audacious 

A. instrumental
B. daring
C. inspiring
D. talkative

Show Correct Answers

B. Daring

Audacious-showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks ; daring-adventurous or audaciously bold

6.In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.
Virtuous 

A. scandalous
B. vicious
C. scholar
D. Novice

Show Correct Answers

D. Virtuous-having or showing high moral standards ; Vicious-deliberately cruel or violent 

7.In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.
Dauntless 

A. cautious
B. thoughtful
C. trepid
D. anarchy

Show Correct Answers

C. trepid

Dauntless-showing fearlessness; Trepid– fearful or apprehensive, especially trembling from fear.

8.In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Person more like a woman than a man 

A. masculinity
B. extroverted
C. effeminate
D. unpretentious

Show Correct Answers

C. effeminate

9.In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Person of strong conviction or prejudice, especially in matters of religion 

A. tolerator
B. liberal
C. humanitarian
D. bigot

Show Correct Answers

D. bigot 

10.In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

One who is all powerful 

A. omnipotent
B. incapable
C. mundane
D. unremarkable

Show Correct Answers

A. omnipotent


Download Important Free PDF

400 Important Chemistry Questions and Answer PDF 400 Important Physics Questions and Answer PDF 400+ Important Biology Questions and Answer PDF
850+ One Word Substitution PDF for SSC CGL 2018 – Download Free Now

SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation (DI) Questions & Answers PDF – Download Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF - Download Here

Print Friendly, PDF & Email