Important G.K. & Current Affairs Questions – 10th January 2019

Important G.K. & Current Affairs Questions - 10th January 2019
Important G.K. & Current Affairs Questions - 10th January 2019

Daily Current Affairs Questions PDF – January 2019

January Current Affairs. Important Current Affairs Questions – 10th January 2019. Daily Important Current Affairs. Daily  Current Affairs PDF. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk, Canara Bank PO, banking & Insurance, SSC , Railways and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Important G.K. & Current Affairs Questions “ in PDF format based on the current events for your daily practice.

This Important Current Affairs Questions – January 2019″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, SSC , Railways and other competitive exams.

Important Current Affairs Questions  – 10th January 2019


1. National Youth Day is celebrated in India on ____________.
A. January 9
B. January 10
C. January 11
D. January 12
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. January 12

Explanation: National Youth Day is celebrated in India on 12 January on the birthday of Swami Vivekananda. In 1984 the Government of India declared the day as the National Youth Day and since 1985 the event is celebrated in India every year. The National Youth Day is observed all over India at schools and colleges, with processions, speeches, recitations, music, youth conventions, seminars, Yogasanas, presentations, competitions in essay-writing, recitations and sports on 12 January every year. Swami Vivekananda’s lectures and writings, deriving their inspiration from Indian spiritual tradition and the broad outlook of his Master Sri Ramakrishna Paramahansa, are the source of inspiration and have motivated numerous youth organizations, study circles and service projects involving the youth.

2.The International Civil Aviation Organization has predicted a _____ percent increase in global air travel by the year 2030.
A. 70 percent
B. 80 percent
C. 90 percent
D. 100 percent
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. 100 percent

Explanation: With hundreds of millions of people joining the global middle-class, the demand for air travel is witnessing an unforeseen upsurge.  The International Civil Aviation Organization has predicted a 100 percent increase in global air travel by the year 2030, creating a need for extensive efforts to bring the entire aviation ecosystem to pace. To ride this strong tailwind of growth and pave the way forward for the sector, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), in collaboration with FICCI is organizing a Global Aviation Summit with an overarching theme of “Flying for all” on 15-16 January 2019 in Mumbai, the financial capital of India.

3. The Supreme Court has recently formed a 5-Judge Constitution Bench to hear Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid Case. The bench would be headed by _____________.

A. UU Lalit
B. SA Bobde
C. NV Ramana
D. Ranjan Gogoi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Ranjan Gogoi

Explanation: The Supreme Court has recently formed a 5-Judge Constitution Bench to hear Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid Case. The bench would be headed by Chief Justice Ranjan Gogoi and comprise of justices SA Bobde, NV Ramana, UU Lalit and DY Chandrachud.

4. World Day for War Orphans is observed on ____________.

A. January 5
B. January 6
C. January 7
D. January 8
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. January 6

Explanation: World Day for War Orphans is observed on January 6. Civilians bear the brunt of the suffering in war. Of the big number of war victims, the most often neglected are children. Orphans throughout the world face many challenges: Malnutrition, starvation, disease, and decreased social attention. As the most vulnerable population on planet Earth, they have no one to protect them and are most likely to suffer from hunger, disease, and many other problems. In recent decades, the proportion of civilian casualties in armed conflicts has increased dramatically and is now estimated at more than 90 per cent. About half of the victims are children. An estimated 20 million children have been forced to flee their homes because of conflict and human rights violations and are living as refugees in neighbouring countries or are internally displaced within their own national borders.

5. Congress MP Shashi Tharoor recently introduced _________ as a private member bill to amend and remove the existing provisions of the laws which can be misused to harass authors by vested interests?

A. Freedom of Literature Bill
B. Independence of Writers Bill
C. Liberty of Novelists Bill
D. Books & Movies’ Protection Bill
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Freedom of Literature Bill

Explanation: Congress MP Shashi Tharoor recently introduced the “Freedom of Literature Bill” in the Lok Sabha as a private member bill. The Bill seeks the omission of Section 295A and 298 of IPC, which punish acts done to outrage or wound religious feelings.These provisions, in effect, act as a blasphemy law and are worded in wide and vague terms.The provisions are mostly used to suppress alternate views expressed by writers, thinkers and scholars. Notably, Section 153A of IPC already deals with speeches and acts intended to disrupt communal harmony.

6. Lakhon Khol, sometimes seen in the news, a dance drama genre that is performed in which among the following countries?

A. Iran
B. Indonesia
C. Cambodia
D. China
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Cambodia

Explanation: Lakhon Khol or Khmer masked drama dance is a dance drama genre that is performed in Cambodia. Lakhon Khol was recently listed by UNESCO, the United Nations’ cultural agency, as an intangible cultural heritage, along with neighbouring Thailand’s version of the dance, known as Khon. There are different variations in Southeast Asia.

7. PhotoDNA, sometimes seen in the news, is a technology developed by __________.
A. Facebook
B. Microsoft
C. Apple
D. HTC
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Microsoft

Explanation: PhotoDNA is a technology developed by Microsoft and improved by Hany Farid of Dartmouth College that computes hash values of images, video and audio files to identify similar images. PhotoDNA is primarily used in the prevention of child pornography, and works by computing a unique hash that represents the image. This hash is computed such that it is resistant to alterations in the image, including resizing and minor color alterations. It works by converting the image to black and white, resizing it, breaking it into a grid, and looking at intensity gradients or edges. Recently, the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) sent an official request to social media platforms to use Microsoft’s PhotoDNA for purposes of investigation in regular criminal cases.

8.__________ President Jim Yong Kim unexpectedly resigned recently.
A. IMF
B. World Bank
C. NDB
D. EU
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. World Bank

Explanation: World Bank Group President Jim Yong Kim unexpectedly resigned recently, more than three years before his term ends in 2022, amid differences with the Trump administration over climate change and the need for more development resources. Mr Kim, appointed twice by former US President Barack Obama for five-year terms, had pushed financing for green energy projects and largely dropped support for coal power investments, but had avoided public clashes with the Trump administration, which has made reviving the US coal sector a priority. Just last month, the World Bank announced it would double its investments to fight climate change to around $200 billion over the next five years.

9. According to the report by World Economic Forum, India is set to become the world’s ______ largest consumer market.
A. Second
B. Third
C. Fourth
D. Fifth
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Third

Explanation: A report by World Economic Forum said that India is set to become the world’s third largest consumer market behind only USA and China by 2030. The report said consumer spending in India is expected to grow from 1.5 trillion US dollar at present to six trillion US dollar by 2030. The report said that with the annual GDP growth rate of 7.5 percent, India is currently the world’s sixth largest economy. The report titled ‘Future of Consumption in Fast-Growth Consumer Market – India’ also noted that growth of the middle class will lift nearly 25 million households out of poverty.

10. _____________ has recently joined International Monetary Fund as its chief economist, becoming the first woman to occupy the top IMF post.

A. Indira Nooyi
B. Anita Subramanian
C. Gita Gopinath
D. Reena Patil
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer  – C. Gita Gopinath

Explanation: Mysore-born Gita Gopinath has joined International Monetary Fund as its chief economist, becoming the first woman to occupy the top IMF post. Gopinath’s joined last week at a time, when she believes the world is experiencing a retreat from globalisation, posing challenges to multilateral institutions. The John Zwaanstra professor of International Studies and Economics at Harvard University, Gopinath, 47, succeeds Maurice (Maury) Obstfeld as Economic Counsellor and Director of the IMF’s Research Department. Obstfeld retired December 31. Announcing her appointment on October 1, IMF Managing Director Christine Lagarde described her as one of the world’s outstanding economists with impeccable academic credentials, a proven track record of intellectual leadership and extensive international experience.

11. The Raisina Dialogue, sometimes seen in the news, is a multilateral conference held annually in _________.

A. Mumbai
B. Tehran
C. New Delhi
D. Kathmandu
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer  – C. New Delhi

Explanation: The Raisina Dialogue is a multilateral conference held annually in New Delhi. Since its inception in 2016, the conference has emerged as India’s flagship conference on geopolitics and geo-economics. The conference is hosted by the Observer Research Foundation, an independent think tank, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs of India. The conference is structured as a multi-stakeholder, cross-sectoral discussion, involving a variety of global policymakers including heads of state, cabinet ministers and local government officials. In addition, The Dialogue also welcomes major private sector executives, as well as members of the media and academia. It is designed on the lines of Singapore’s Shangri-La Dialogue.

12. Bank Pasargad, sometimes seen in the news, is a/an _________ private bank.
A. Iranian
B. Mexican
C. Bhutanese
D. Nepalese
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Iranian

Explanation: The government has allowed an Iranian bank to open a branch in Mumbai, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari said after a meeting with Iran’s Foreign Minister Md Javad Zarif. Iran’s Bank Pasargad will open its branch within the next three months.

13. ____________ was recently appointed as the Director General of the (DG) Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).
A. Bipin Kumar
B. Rathore Vijay
C. Kumar Rajesh Chandra
D. Ranjit Dhillon
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Kumar Rajesh Chandra

Explanation: Kumar Rajesh Chandra, an IPS officer of the 1985 batch was recently appointed as the Director General of the (DG) Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). “The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Shri Kumar Rajesh Chandra, IPS (BH:85), presently working as DG, BCAS to the post of DG, SSB from the date of joining of the post and upto 31.12.2021 i.e. date of his retirement on superannuation or until further orders, whichever is earlier,” an official statement said.

14. Which among the following countries inaugurated the largest cathedral in the new administrative capital east of Cairo?
A. Libya
B. Morocco
C. Egypt
D. Sudan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Egypt

Explanation: President Abdul Fattah al-Sisi has inaugurated Egypt’s largest cathedral in the new administrative capital east of Cairo, a day after a deadly bomb blast near a Coptic church. The newly built Cathedral of Nativity had its first Mass under heavy security on Sunday, the eve of Coptic Christmas.

15. The Lok Sabha has recently passed which constitutional amendment bill to provide reservations to the economically weaker sections? 

A. 120th
B. 121st
C. 122nd
D. 123rd
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. None of these

Explanation: The Lok Sabha has passed the 124th constitutional amendment bill to provide reservations to the economically weaker sections. The central government is planning to introduce a ten per cent reservation for those belonging to economically weaker sections of society. The bill for the first time provides for non-caste, non-religion based reservation. The proposed reservation will be over and above the existing 50 per cent reservation enjoyed by the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and the Other Backward Classes, and will take the total reservation to 60 per cent. The Constitution, which has no mention of “economically weaker” people, will require an amendment to provide quota for them and at least two-thirds of the members in both the Houses will need to support the bill for it become a law.

Download 2200+ General Awareness Questions Asked In Previous Banking Exams – Click Here

You may also like – Important G.K. & Current Affairs Quiz – 9th January 2019


 Monthly Current Affairs December 2018 : Download PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF - December 2018

Download New Pattern Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Books PDF

A Complete Book on 300 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement in Hindi | Download PDF 200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions (English)| Download PDF

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Get more stuff like this

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.