Important Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2018 | Set-1

0

Important Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Important Chemistry Questions and Answer For SSC CGL 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing SSC CGL, CPO, RRB Railways Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Science”. Here we are providing you with “Important Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2018”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Important Chemistry Questions and Answer “ is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

Important Chemistry Questions and Answer | Set -1


 1. The gas that is used in the manufacture of vanaspati ghee is 

A. oxygen

B. carbon dioxide

C. hydrogen

D. nitrogen

Show Correct Answers

C. hydrogen 

Vanaspati ghee is obtained by the hydrogenation of vanaspati oil in the presence of nickel.

2. If lime water is kept in the air, it turns milky due to the presence of

A. carbon dioxide

B. nitrogen

C. oxygen

D. sulphur dioxide

Show Correct Answers

A. carbon dioxide 

3.Iodine can be separated from a mixture of iodine and potassium chloride by-

A. sedimentation

B. filtration

C. sublimation

D. distillation

Show Correct Answers

C. sublimation 

4.Two elements which are used to absorb neutrons to control the chain reaction during nuclear fission are

A. boron and cadmium

B. boron and plutonium

C. cadmium and uranium

D. uranium and boron

Show Correct Answers

A. boron and cadmium 

5.Cloud is a colloidal dispersion of-

A. air in a dispersion medium of water

B. fog in a dispersion medium of water

C. mist in a dispersion medium of air

D. water drops in a dispersion medium of air

Show Correct Answers

D. water drops in a dispersion medium of air

6. Which of the following is used in making smoke bombs?

A. Sulphur

B. Phosphorus

C. Hydrogen

D. silver

Show Correct Answers

 B. Phosphorus

7. ‘Milk of magnesia is a suspension of

A. magnesium sulphate

B. magnesium carbonate

C. magnesium hydroxide

D. magnesium chloride

Show Correct Answers

C. magnesium hydroxide 

8.Where are the two electrons in the same orbital, they have 

A. same spin

B. opposite spin

C. same or opposite spin

D. no spin

Show Correct Answers

B. opposite spin 

9. A potato tuber has been cut into two halves. A few drops of iodine solution are placed on the cut surface of one of the halves. What colour change will be noticed?

A. From brown to blue-black

B. From brown to orange-red

C. From blue to pink

D. From pink to blue-green

Show Correct Answers

A. From brown to blue-black 

10. The chemical substance present in bones and teeth is 

A. calcium phosphate

B. calcium chloride

C. calcium sulphate

D. calcium borate

Show Correct Answers

A. calcium phosphate 

400 Important Chemistry Questions and Answer PDF- Download Here

Get All SSC CGL Study Material – Click Here


SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation (DI) Questions & Answers PDF – Download Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF - Download Here

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing) Download Now

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email