Useful Idioms & Phrases Quiz for SSC CGL 2018 | Set-1

Useful Idioms & Phrases Quiz for SSC CGL 2018 | Set-1
Useful Idioms & Phrases Quiz for SSC CGL 2018 | Set-1

Idioms & Phrases Quiz for SSC and Bank Exams

Idioms & Phrases for SSC and Bank exams. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing for SSC, Railways Exams and other Competitive exams, you will come across a section on English Section. Here we are providing you with English quiz “Idioms & Phrases for SSC CGL 2018 ” for your daily practice.

Learning Idioms and Phrases for Competitive Exams is not a tough task. Any aspirants who has enough knowledge of English can understand their meanings easily. Idioms are basically designed based on the human experiences of frequently occurring situations. So, it is quite easy to learn and understand them.

Here we are providing you with “Idioms & Phrases Quiz for SSC and Bank Exams”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice. This “Idioms & Phrases Quiz for SSC CGL” is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

Idioms & Phrases Quiz for SSC and Bank exams | Set-1


Directions (1-10): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

1. A purple weight  –

A. a dark spot

B. a blemish in otherwise good work

C. multicoloured decoration

D. ornate portion in a literary work

Show Correct Answers

D. ornate portion in a literary work

2. A pyrrhic victory –

A. a victory which is not possible

B. devastating victory

C. a victory that brings more loss than gains

D. a quid pro quo

Show Correct Answers

C. a victory that brings more loss than gains

3. A quid pro quo –

A. Something done in revenge or retaliation

B. give up

C. selfless service

D. selfish act of revenge

Show Correct Answers

A. Something done in revenge or retaliation

4. Under a cloud –

A. experiencing cloudy weather

B. enjoying favourable luck

C. under suspicion

D. under observation

Show Correct Answers

C. under suspicion

5. Flogging a dead horse-

A. repeating our request

B. making him see reason

C. beating about the bush

D. wasting time in useless effort

Show Correct Answers

C. beating about the bush

6.  Face the music –

A. get finished

B. get reprimanded

C. feel sorry

D. listen to the music

Show Correct Answers

B. get reprimanded

7. Sweeping statement-

A. rash statement

B. unpremeditated statement

C. thoughtless statement

D. generalized statements

Show Correct Answers

D. generalized statements

8. To a hair –

A. vaguely

B. to some extent

C. exactly

D. not the like of

Show Correct Answers

C. exactly

9. Let the grass grow under one’s feet –

A. to accept responsibility

B. to engage in useless talk

C. to be trifled with

D. to remain idle

Show Correct Answers

D. to remain idle 

 

10. Fights shy of –

A. afraid of

B. frightened

C. avoids from a feeling of mistrust

D. quarrels bitterly with

Show Correct Answers

C. avoids from a feeling of mistrust

Get All SSC CGL 2018 Study Material – Click Here


Download Important Free PDF

400 Important Chemistry Questions and Answer PDF 400 Important Physics Questions and Answer PDF 400+ Important Biology Questions and Answer PDF
850+ One Word Substitution PDF for SSC CGL 2018 – Download Free Now

SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Get more stuff like this

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.