IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 | Coding Decoding Questions : Set -8

0

IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 – Coding Decoding Questions

IBPS Clerk Mains 2017-Coding Decoding Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. We saw some major changes in the pattern of Coding-Decoding questions last year. To help you all prepare for this, we are now going to provide important quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017-Coding Decoding Questions. Hope this will be very helpful for all of you to aid your preparation and getting goods marks.

This “Coding Decoding Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 | Coding Decoding Questions: Set -8


Directions: (1-2) :- In a certain language,
‘jewel, recall, lay, cabin’ is coded as ‘7>G, 22<C, 6=N, 9>K’.
‘laces, rat, cost, jaw’ is coded as ’14>G, 16^U, 20<C, 17<C’.
‘ruler, cow, jazz, labour’ is coded as ’12=W, 13>G, 22^B, 20<Q’.
‘long, curler, road, juicer’ is coded as ‘0^C, 12=G, 3^P, 12=G

1.What is the code for ‘recall cost’?
a. 22<D, 16^U
b. -2>K, -2<C
c. ‘6=N, 16^U
d. 6=N, -2<C
e. 6=N, -2>K

Show Correct Answers

C. ‘6=N, 16^U

The number in the code is the difference of the number representing the last letter of the word (in alphabetical order) and the number of letters present in that word.
The symbol in the code is different for different number of letters in the word. The symbols ‘<, ^, > and =’ are used for ‘ 3 letter, 4 letter, 5 letter and 6 letter ‘ words.
The letter in the code is the letter, which is 2 letters ahead of the second last letter of the word, according to alphabetical order.
Example:
jaw:
W-3 = 23-3 = 20
Three letter word: <
A+2 = C
So, the code for ‘jaw’ is ’20<C’.
So, the code for ‘recall cost’ is ‘6=N, 16^U’

2.’22^B’ can be a code for which of the following?
a. ruler
b. jazz
c. cow
d. long
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Jazz

The number in the code is the difference of the number representing the last letter of the word (in alphabetical
order) and the number of letters present in that word.
The symbol in the code is different for different number of letters in the word. The symbols ‘<, ^, > and =’ are
used for ‘ 3 letter, 4 letter, 5 letter and 6 letter ‘ words.
The letter in the code is the letter, which is 2 letters ahead of the second last letter of the word, according to
alphabetical order.
So, ’22^B’ is the code for ‘jazz’

Directions:-(3-4) Refer to the following information and answer the questions.
In a certain code language,
‘pond clove gamble life’ is coded as ‘Q&17, M@1, G*7, T#10’.
‘crown grace proud light’ is coded as ‘W*2, W&9, N@12, W#17’.
‘grand long power collage’ is coded as ‘T#13, V&2, W*10, S@7’.
‘low glow cake price’ is coded as ‘R@8, P*8, E&6, W#2’.

3.What is the code for ‘long life’?
a. V&2, M@1
b. S@7, G*7
c. T#13, G*7
d. S@7, M@1
e. W*10, M@1

Show Correct Answers

D. S@7, M@1

The alphabet in the code is the second letter of the word + the number of alphabets in the word. The symbol in
the code is according to the first letter of the word. If the word starts with ‘g’, then ‘*’ is used, if the word starts
with ‘c’, then ‘&’ is used, if the word starts with ‘p’, then ‘#’ is used, if the word starts with ‘l’, then ‘@’ is used. The
number in the code is the difference of the numbers representing the last and the second last alphabet of the
word according to the alphabetical order.
Example:
grand:
R+5=W
The word stats with ‘g’, so * is used.
N-D=14-4=10
So, the code for ‘grand’ is ‘W*10’.
The code for ‘long life’ is ‘ S@7, M@1’.

4. The code ‘E&6’ is used for which of the following words?
a. low
b. cake
c. glow
d. price
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Cake

The alphabet in the code is the second letter of the word + the number of alphabets in the word. The symbol in
the code is according to the first letter of the word. If the word starts with ‘g’, then ‘*’ is used, if the word starts
with ‘c’, then ‘&’ is used, if the word starts with ‘p’, then ‘#’ is used, if the word starts with ‘l’, then ‘@’ is used. The
number in the code is the difference of the numbers representing the last and the second last alphabet of the
word according to the alphabetical order.
Example:
grand:
R+5=W
The word stats with ‘g’, so * is used.
N-D=14-4=10
So, the code for ‘grand’ is ‘W*10’.
‘E&6’ is used for ‘cake’.

Directions:(5-8) Read the information given and answer the questions.
In a certain language:
“Men and women equal” is written as “N@4, U*12, E%14, M#14”
“An early morning weather” is written as “R*25, T#18, N%7, A@14”
“Algebra was easy mathematics” is written as “A#19, E@1,M%19, E*25”
“Every mountain windy areas” is written as “E@19, E*25, N#25, M%14”

5.What is the code for the word “MEMORY”?
a. O%25
b. N%5
c. M%25
d. M#25
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. M%25

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with M, A, W, E. Also, each code contains symbols among *, @, #, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with M has ‘%’ symbol, A has ‘@’ symbol, W has ‘#’ symbol and E has ‘*’ symbol. The symbols are written in the middle. If the number of letters in a word is odd, then the middle letter is written at the beginning of the code and if the number of letters in the word is even then the first letter is written at the beginning of the code. The position of the last letter of the word in the alphabetical order from A-Z is written at last in the code.
Example: ALGEBRA
It begins with A so the symbol is ‘@’. It has 7 letters so the middle letter i.e. E is written at first. The position of last letter is 1. So, the code for ALGEBRA is ‘E@1’.
Thus the code for MEMORY is M%25.

6.What is the code for the word ADMIRATION EMBRACE?
a. R@14, E&5
b. A@14, R*5
c. R@1, E@18
d. A*14, E%5
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B. A@14, R*5

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with M, A, W, E. Also, each code contains symbols among *, @, #, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with M has ‘%’ symbol, A has ‘@’ symbol, W has ‘#’ symbol and E has ‘*’ symbol. The symbols are written in the middle. If the number of letters in a word is odd, then the middle letter is written at the beginning of the code and if the number of letters in the word is even then the first letter is written at the beginning of the code. The position of the last letter of the word in the alphabetical order from A-Z is written at last in the code.
Example: ALGEBRA
It begins with A so the symbol is ‘@’. It has 7 letters so the middle letter i.e. E is written at first. The position of last letter is 1. So, the code for ALGEBRA is ‘E@1’.
Thus the code for ADMIRATION is ‘A@14’ and EMBRACE is‘R*5’.

7.Which word out of the following words has the code T#19?
a. WINTERS
b. TREES
c. TEA
d. WITHES
e. WITCH

Show Correct Answers

A. WINTERS

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with M, A, W, E. Also, each code contains symbols among *, @, #, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with M has ‘%’ symbol, A has ‘@’ symbol, W has ‘#’ symbol and E has ‘*’ symbol. The symbols are written in the middle. If the number of letters in a word is odd, then the middle letter is written at the beginning of the code and if the number of letters in the word is even then the first letter is written at the beginning of the code. The position of the last letter of the word in the alphabetical order from A-Z is written at last in the code.
Example: ALGEBRA
It begins with A so the symbol is ‘@’. It has 7 letters so the middle letter i.e. E is written at first. The position of
last letter is 1. So, the code for ALGEBRA is ‘E@1’.
T#19 has ‘#’ symbol so it means that the word begins with W. The number is the code for the last letter so it means that the word ends with S. T can be at the middle if the number of letters is odd or at the beginning if the number of letters is even. Only WINTERS matches with the code.
Thus T#19 is the code for WINTERS.

8.Which word out of the following words has the code M%18?
a. MODIFIER
b. MAXIMIZER
c. ROOM
d. RANDOM
e. Both (a) and (b)

Show Correct Answers

E. Both (a) and (b)

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with M, A, W, E. Also, each code contains symbols among *, @, #, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with M has ‘%’ symbol, A has ‘@’ symbol, W has ‘#’ symbol and E has ‘*’ symbol. The symbols are written in the middle. If the number of letters in a word is odd, then the middle letter is written at the beginning of the code and if the number of letters in the word is even then the first letter is written at the beginning of the code. The position of the last letter of the word in the alphabetical order from A-Z is written at last in the code.
Example: ALGEBRA
It begins with A so the symbol is ‘@’. It has 7 letters so the middle letter i.e. E is written at first. The position of last letter is 1. So, the code for ALGEBRA is ‘E@1’.
M%18 has ‘#’ symbol so it means that the word begins with M. The number is the code for the last letter so it means that the word ends with R. M can be at the middle if the number of letters is odd or at the beginning if the number of letters is even. MODIFIER and MAXIMIZER match with the code.
Thus M%18 is the code for MODIFIER and MAXIMIZER.

Directions:-(9-10) Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a certain language,
‘They are working hard’ is coded as ‘F14X D8B X29U C8I’
‘Achieving dreams motivate people’ is coded as ‘R25E D11Q F16B D13N’
‘Life always throws challenges’ is coded as ‘R29D R25B D9M R25U’
‘He is doing good’ is coded as ‘F12E C8H D7I R21J’

9.How is the word ‘FIGHT’ coded in the given language?
a. G20U
b. S25G
c. E25U
d. G20S
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. S25G

By observing the given three statements, we can decode the logic as
The first element in the given code is the preceding letter in the alphabetical series of last letter of the
word.
The second element in the given code is the sum of the number of letters in the word and the alphabetical
number of last letter in the word.
The third element in the given code is the next letter in the alphabetical series of first letter of the word.
For example,
Consider the word ‘ECONOMIC’,
As C is the last letter of the word, the first element of the code is ‘B’ as the letter preceding C is ‘B’.
As there are 8 letters in the word and the alphabetical number of last letter is 3 so 8 + 3 = 11
As the first letter of the word is ‘E’, the last element of the code will be ‘F’ (? ‘F’ is the next alphabetical letter of
‘E’)
∴ The code word for ‘ECONOMIC’ is ‘B11F’.
Therefore, FIGHT is coded as S25G.

10.How is the word ‘BOXING’ coded in the given language?
a. C7H
b. H13F
c. F13C
d. A7F
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. F13C

By observing the given three statements, we can decode the logic as
The first element in the given code is the preceding letter in the alphabetical series of last letter of the
word.
The second element in the given code is the sum of the number of letters in the word and the alphabetical
number of last letter in the word.
The third element in the given code is the next letter in the alphabetical series of first letter of the word.
For example,
Consider the word ‘ECONOMIC’,
As C is the last letter of the word, the first element of the code is ‘B’ as the letter preceding C is ‘B’.
As there are 8 letters in the word and the alphabetical number of last letter is 3 so 8 + 3 = 11
As the first letter of the word is ‘E’, the last element of the code will be ‘F’ (? ‘F’ is the next alphabetical letter of
‘E’)
∴ The code word for ‘ECONOMIC’ is ‘B11F’.
Therefore, BOXING is coded as F13C.


 

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams