IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 | Coding Decoding Questions : Set -7

0

IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 – Coding Decoding Questions

IBPS Clerk Mains 2017-Coding Decoding Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. We saw some major changes in the pattern of Coding-Decoding questions last year. To help you all prepare for this, we are now going to provide important quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017-Coding Decoding Questions. Hope this will be very helpful for all of you to aid your preparation and getting goods marks.

This “Coding Decoding Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 | Coding Decoding Questions: Set -6


Directions: (1-3) Read the following information and answer the questions. In a certain language,
‘logical kick crazy foster’ is coded as ‘A+8, B&19, F#12, D*15’.
‘above holiday yellow dark’ is coded as ‘S*8, B&15, P#31, W+6’.
‘ship economy birth corner’ is coded as ‘U+7, F#9, J*23, N&12’.
‘young winter pale general’ is coded as ‘B&14, O+30, M*20, F#29’.

1.What is the code for ‘reserve’?
a. ‘U&25’
b. ‘W&24’
c. ‘W*25’
d. ‘W&25’
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. ‘W&25’

A four letter word is represented by *, a five letter word is represented by +, six letter word is
represented by #, seven letter word is represented by &.
The number in the code is the numerical representation of first alphabet of the word + the number of
letters in the alphabet.
The alphabet in the code is the letter succeeding the last second letter of the word.
Example:
foster –
6 letter word, so # is used.
F+6 = 6+6 = 12
E+1 = F
So, the code is ‘F#12’.
‘reserve’ is a 7 letter word, so & is used.
R+7 = 18+7= 25

V+1 = W
So, the code is ‘W&25’.

2.What is the code for ‘rusty iron’?
a. ‘U*23, P+13’
b. ‘U+23, P*13’
c. ‘U+22, P*12’
d. ‘U*22, P+12’
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. ‘U+23, P*13’

A four letter word is represented by *, a five letter word is represented by +, six letter word is
represented by #, seven letter word is represented by &.
The number in the code is the numerical representation of first alphabet of the word + the number of
letters in the alphabet.
The alphabet in the code is the letter succeeding the last second letter of the word.
Example:
foster –
6 letter word, so # is used.
F+6 = 6+6 = 12
E+1 = F
So, the code is ‘F#12’.
The code for ‘rusty’ is ‘U+23’
The code for ‘iron’ is ‘P*13’

So, the code for ‘rusty iron’ is ‘U+23, P*13’.

3.What is the code for ‘pale winter holiday’?
a. ‘O+30, F#29, B&15’
b. ‘B&14, M*20, S*8’
c. ‘F#29, O+30, W+6’
d. ‘M*20, F#29, B&15’
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. ‘M*20, F#29, B&15’

A four letter word is represented by *, a five letter word is represented by +, six letter word is
represented by #, seven letter word is represented by &.
The number in the code is the numerical representation of first alphabet of the word + the number of
letters in the alphabet.
The alphabet in the code is the letter succeeding the last second letter of the word.
Example:
foster –
6 letter word, so # is used.
F+6 = 6+6 = 12
E+1 = F
So, the code is ‘F#12’.
The code for ‘pale winter holiday’ is ‘M*20, F#29, B&15’.

Directions: (4-8) Answer the questions based on the information given below. In a certain language,
‘They were charging higher’ is coded as ‘X8Z A8F N12S K16H’.
‘Economic progress results great’ is coded as ‘W10U M16D L14T X16T’.
‘Mandatory perfect measures required’ is coded as ‘L14U U16T J18Z Z16E’.
‘Should target poverty elevation’ is coded as ‘Z12U U18O W14Z Y12E’.

4. How is the word ‘SOCIOLOGY’ coded in the given language?
a. T18B
b. C13U
c. X18Z
d. U12C
e. X13U

Show Correct Answers

C. X18Z

The coding language used to code the given sentences should be decoded in three steps.
Step I:
1. If the numbers of letters of the word is even, then the first element of the code is determined by:
Number of letters of the word + Alphabetical number of the first letter of the word = letter
corresponding to the resultant number.
2. If the numbers of letters of the word is odd, then the first element of the code is determined by:
Number of letters of the word + Alphabetical number of the second letter of the word = letter
corresponding to the resultant number.
Step 2:
The second element of the code is twice the number of letters of that word.
Step 3:
The third element of the code the letter succeeding the last letter of the word.

Consider the word ‘THEY’,
Step I:
T+4=X
4*2=8
Y+1=Z
So, the code for ‘they’ is ‘X8Z’.
SOCIOLOGY is a 9 letter word.
So, the code for SOCIOLOGY is ‘X18Z’.

5.How is the word ‘HISTORY’ coded in the given language?
a. P14Z
b. M13Z
c. P12Z
d. M13N
e. P12N

Show Correct Answers

A. P14Z

The coding language used to code the given sentences should be decoded in three steps.
Step I:
1. If the numbers of letters of the word is even, then the first element of the code is determined by:
Number of letters of the word + Alphabetical number of the first letter of the word = letter
corresponding to the resultant number.
2. If the numbers of letters of the word is odd, then the first element of the code is determined by:
Number of letters of the word + Alphabetical number of the second letter of the word = letter
corresponding to the resultant number.
Step 2:
The second element of the code is twice the number of letters of that word.
Step 3:
The third element of the code the letter succeeding the last letter of the word.

Consider the word ‘THEY’,
Step I:
T+4=X
4*2=8
Y+1=Z
So, the code for ‘they’ is ‘X8Z’.
‘HISTORY’ is a 7 letter word.
So, the code for ‘HISTORY’ is ‘P14Z’

6.How is the word ‘GOVERNMENT’ coded in the given language?
a. Q15J
b. Q20U
c. J15I
d. I21U
e. I20J

Show Correct Answers

B. Q20U

The coding language used to code the given sentences should be decoded in three steps.
Step I:
1. If the numbers of letters of the word is even, then the first element of the code is determined by:
Number of letters of the word + Alphabetical number of the first letter of the word = letter
corresponding to the resultant number.
2. If the numbers of letters of the word is odd, then the first element of the code is determined by:
Number of letters of the word + Alphabetical number of the second letter of the word = letter
corresponding to the resultant number.
Step 2:
The second element of the code is twice the number of letters of that word.
Step 3:
The third element of the code the letter succeeding the last letter of the word.

Consider the word ‘THEY’,

Step I:
T+4=X
4*2=8
Y+1=Z
So, the code for ‘they’ is ‘X8Z’.
‘GOVERNMENT’ is a 10 letter word.
So, the code for ‘GOVERNMENT’ is ‘Q20U’.

7.What is the code for ‘PROGRESS RESULTS’ in the given language?
a. X16T L14U
b. X16T L14T
c. X15T L14T
d. X16T L13T
e. X16Z L14T

Show Correct Answers

B. X16T L14T

The coding language used to code the given sentences should be decoded in three steps.
Step I:
1. If the numbers of letters of the word is even, then the first element of the code is determined by:
Number of letters of the word + Alphabetical number of the first letter of the word = letter
corresponding to the resultant number.
2. If the numbers of letters of the word is odd, then the first element of the code is determined by:
Number of letters of the word + Alphabetical number of the second letter of the word = letter
corresponding to the resultant number.
Step 2:
The second element of the code is twice the number of letters of that word.
Step 3:
The third element of the code the letter succeeding the last letter of the word.

Consider the word ‘THEY’,

Step I:
T+4=X
4*2=8
Y+1=Z
So, the code for ‘they’ is ‘X8Z’.

The code for ‘PROGRESS RESULTS’ is ‘X16T L14T’.

8.In the given paragraph, the code ‘U16T’ represents which of the given words?
a. mandatory
b. perfect
c. measures
d. required
e. cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. measures

The coding language used to code the given sentences should be decoded in three steps.
Step I:
1. If the numbers of letters of the word is even, then the first element of the code is determined by:
Number of letters of the word + Alphabetical number of the first letter of the word = letter
corresponding to the resultant number.
2. If the numbers of letters of the word is odd, then the first element of the code is determined by:
Number of letters of the word + Alphabetical number of the second letter of the word = letter
corresponding to the resultant number.
Step 2:
The second element of the code is twice the number of letters of that word.
Step 3:
The third element of the code the letter succeeding the last letter of the word.

Consider the word ‘THEY’,

Step I:
T+4=X
4*2=8
Y+1=Z
So, the code for ‘they’ is ‘X8Z’.

‘U16T’ is the code for ‘measures’.

Directions: (9-10)Answer the questions based on the information given below. In a certain code,
‘Government should work for people’ is coded as ‘ga sa ha ta na’;
‘They should strive for growth’ is coded as ‘za na ta ba va’;
‘People will elect Government’ is coded as ‘ha ma sa pa’;
‘They only work’ is coded as ‘ga ba ja’.

9.How is the word ‘elect’ coded in the given language?
a. ma
b. sa
c. ha
d. pa
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

E. Cannot be determined

By decoding the given four sentences, we get

Word Code
Government Ha/sa
People Sa/ha
Should Ta/na
For Na/Ta
Work Ga
Will Pa/ma
Elect Ma/pa
They Ba
Only Ja
Strive Za/va
Growth Va/za

10.Which word is coded as ‘va’ in the given code language?
a. strive
b. growth
c. should
d. they
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

E.Cannot be determined

By decoding the given four sentences, we get

Word Code
Government Ha/sa
People Sa/ha
Should Ta/na
For Na/Ta
Work Ga
Will Pa/ma
Elect Ma/pa
They Ba
Only Ja
Strive Za/va
Growth Va/za

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email