High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS PO : Set – 42

1

High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS PO. Welcome to Online Reasoning Section in letsstudytogether.co Here we are providing a set of Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS PO exams on Puzzle and seating arrangement.

High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS PO

 Free Online Test   IBPS RRB PO 2017   IBPS PO 2017   FLAT 50% Off ON ALL TEST SERIES


Directions (Q. 1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

[maxbutton id=”29″]

Nine person Jubin, Johar, Jeet, Jeetu, Jitesh, Jignesh, Jony, Jaggu and Jagdish stay in a building, but not necessarily in the same order. The building has nine floors and only one person stays on one floor. All of them own one car each, and each car is of a different colour, viz. Purple, grey, white, black, yellow, green, red, orange and Brown but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2, and so on, and the topmost floor is numbered 9.

Jaggu owns a black-coloured car and stayed on an even-numbered floor. Jubin stays on any even numbered floor below the floor on which Jaggu stays. The one who owns an orange-coloured car stays on the 4th floor. Jitesh stays on the 2nd floor and owns a white-coloured car. The one who owns a Brown-coloured car stays on the 3rd floor. Jubin does not own a green coloured car. There are two floors between the floors on which the people owning the red and the black-coloured car stay. Jeet owns a grey-coloured car. There are three floors between the floors on which Jeet and Jony stay. Jeetu stays on a floor immediately above Jagdish’s floor. There is one floor between the floors on which Jignesh and Jony stay. Jignesh does not own the Brown coloured car. The one who owns the blue car stays on the topmost floor. Jignesh does not stay on the ground floor.

[maxbutton id=”12″]

1.Who amongst the following owns the green-coloured car?

A. Jeetu
B. Jagdish
C. Jony
D. Jignesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Jignesh

Floors Person Colour Of Cars
9 Johar Purple
8 Jaggu Black
7 Jignesh Green
6 Jubin Yellow
5 Jony Red
4 Jeetu Orange
3 Jagdish Brown
2 Jitesh White
1 Jeet Grey

2.Who amongst the following stays on the topmost floor?

A. Jignesh
B. Jony
C. Jeetu
D. Jeet
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Floors Person Colour Of Cars
9 Johar Purple
8 Jaggu Black
7 Jignesh Green
6 Jubin Yellow
5 Jony Red
4 Jeetu Orange
3 Jagdish Brown
2 Jitesh White
1 Jeet Grey

3.Jubin owns a car of which of the following colours?

A. Orange
B. Brown
C. Yellow
D. Purple
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Yellow

Floors Person Colour Of Cars
9 Johar Purple
8 Jaggu Black
7 Jignesh Green
6 Jubin Yellow
5 Jony Red
4 Jeetu Orange
3 Jagdish Brown
2 Jitesh White
1 Jeet Grey

4. Who stays on the floor which is exactly between the floor on which Jaggu stays and the floor on which Jubin stays?

A. Johar
B. Jony
C. Jeet
D. Jignesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Jignesh

Floors Person Colour Of Cars
9 Johar Purple
8 Jaggu Black
7 Jignesh Green
6 Jubin Yellow
5 Jony Red
4 Jeetu Orange
3 Jagdish Brown
2 Jitesh White
1 Jeet Grey

5. How many floors are there between the floor on which Jagdish stays and the floor on which Jeet stays?

A. One
B. Two
C. None
D. Three
E. More than three

Show Correct Answers

A. One

Floors Person Colour Of Cars
9 Johar Purple
8 Jaggu Black
7 Jignesh Green
6 Jubin Yellow
5 Jony Red
4 Jeetu Orange
3 Jagdish Brown
2 Jitesh White
1 Jeet Grey

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

(i) There is a family of six members A, B, C, D, E, and F.

(ii) There are two married couples in the family and the family members represent three generations.

(iii) Each member like different  colour i.e. Blue, Purple, Black, Red, White and Orange.

(iv) No female members like either Blue or White.

(v) C, who likes Black Colour, is the daughter in law of E.

(vi) B is the brother of F and son of D and likes Orange.

(vii) A is the grandmother of F and F does not like Red.

(viii) The husband has a choice for Blue colour, his wife likes Purple.

[maxbutton id=”8″]

6.Which of the following is true about F?

A. Brother of B
B. Sister of B
C. Either sister or Brother of B
D. Daughter of C
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. Brother of B

7. Which of the following is one of the married couples?

A. CD
B. DA
C. AC
D. Cannot Determined
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. CD

8.How many male members are there in the family?

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Cannot Determined
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

C. Four

9.Which of the following is the colour combination of one of the couples?

A. Purple-Red
B. Blue– Black
C. Red – Purple
D. Purple– Blue
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Purple– Blue

10.Which of the following is the colour preference of A?

A. Red
B. Purple
C. Either Yellow or Red
D. Cannot be Determined
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

B. Purple

[maxbutton id=”28″]

You may also download –

Weekly Current Affairs One-Liner PDF

8th to 20th August 2017

Weekly Editorial with Vocabulary PDF

8th to 20th August 2017

Weekly Current Affairs One-Liner PDF

1st to 7th August 2017

Weekly Editorial with Vocabulary PDF

1st to 7th August 2017

 


Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: July 2017 ( Download In PDF)

Click Here


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do Better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams