High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS PO and Clerk 2017 : Set – 63

1

High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS PO and Clerk 2017

Seating Arrangement. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS PO and Clerk 2017” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS PO and Clerk 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS PO and Clerk 2017: Set – 63


 Directions:-(1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight family persons J, K, L , M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line. All are facing north direction, but not necessarily in same order. All of them stay on different floors i.e.11th, 16th, 19th, 25th, 27th, 31st, 36th and 44th, but not necessarily in same order. There are three generation gap in the family. Only two married couple in the family. J’s brother-in-law sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Q sits left to his father and does not stay on 36th floor. Only two persons sit between M and his son. Difference of floors in which M’s wife and K’s husband stays is 6. N’s sister-in-law stays on that floor which is above the floor of L’s father. The person, who stays on 16th floor, sits third to the left of K’s mother. P’s mother stays on prime number floor. Neither P nor his sister stays on 36th floor. Q’s maternal uncle stays on that floor which is above L. Only two persons sit between the person, who stays on 36th floor and J’s father-in-law. Only one person sits between P’s mother and the person, who stays on 36th floor. More than one person sits between Q and his sister. Neither L nor her brother is an immediate neighbour of P, who is the nephew of N. Person, who stays on 16th floor, sits immediate left of J’s daughter. J is not immediate neighbour of his children. Difference of floors in which K and Q stays is the same as one of the eight floors. M, who is the brother of N, stays on that floor which is not a prime number. N is the male member of the family.

1.Who among the following person stays on 31th FLoor?
A. M
B. M’s wife
C. Q
D. L’s father
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. M’s wife

2.How many person sits between M and his son-in-law?
A. Four
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Three

3.In which of the following floor does J’s brother-in-law stay?
A. 11th floor
B. 16th floor
C. 19th floor
D. 36th floor
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 19th floor

4.What is the difference of floors in which N’s brother and N’s niece stays?
A. 28
B. 33
C. 38
D. 13
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 28

5.Who sits fifth to the right of L?
A. Q’s uncle
B. K’s husband
C. M
D. L’s mother
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. K’s husband

Directions:-(6-10) Study the following information and answer the given questions:

A, B, C, D, X, Y, Z  and L are eight members of a family sitting around a circular table and all of them are facing away from the centre. Also each of them lives on a different floors, viz. 12th, 7th, 16th, 5th, 18th, 1st, 8th and 10th, but not necessarily in the same order. C sits second to the right of Y’s wife, who lives neither on 5th nor 10th floors. No male is an immediate neighbour of C. X’s son sits second to the left of L and on the immediate right of the person who lives on 16th floor. L, who is brother of B, lives on 10th floor. L is not an immediate neighbour of Y’s wife. X’s son’s lives on 7th floor. Only one person sits between Z and L. Y’s sister X sits on the immediate right of her father, who lives on 8th floor. Z is mother of B. Only one person sits between Y’s father and A. A sits on the immediate left of the person who lives on 1st floor. D is unmarried female. Only one person sits between Y and B. B sits second to the left of the person who lives on 12th floor. B is father of D and is not an immediate neighbour of A.

6.Who lives on 12th floor?
A. D
B. Z
C. Can’t be determined
D. Father of D
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. D

7.Who among the following is X’s son?
A. B
B. Y
C. A
D. D
E. C

Show Correct Answers

C. A

8.The person who lives on 18th floor is sitting between whom among the following persons?
A. The persons who lives on 1st and 16th floor
B. The persons who lives on are 8th and 7th floor
C. The persons who lives on 7th and 5th floor
D. Can’t be determined
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

9.Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
A. D
B. A
C. Y
D. C
E. B

Show Correct Answers

A. D

10.What is the position of Z with respect to her granddaughter according to the given seating arrangement?
A. 4th to the right
B. 4th to the left
C. Immediate left
D. Immediate right
E. 2nd to the left

Show Correct Answers

C. Immediate left


Print Friendly, PDF & Email