High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 : Set – 75

0

High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Seating Arrangement. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set – 75


Directions:(1-5) Answer the questions based on the information given below
Seven friends namely J, K, L, M, N, O and P got married but not necessarily in the same order, in seven different years from 2008 to 2016. Each of them likes a different game among Cricket, Tennis, Badminton, Football, Volleyball, Basketball and Hockey, not necessarily in the same order. No two friends got married in the same year. N got married in a leap year. M got married in 2012. The one who plays Badminton got married in 2008. Only two people got married in the years that are between the years when P and the one who likes Football got married. P got married after the one who likes Football. Only two people were unmarried amongst seven friends in the year when J got married. P got married in a year divisible by 5. There is a difference of 5 years in the years when J and O got married. There is one odd numbered and one even numbered year in which nobody amongst the friends got married. M doesn’t like football. Only two people got married in the years that are between the years when the persons who like Cricket and Volleyball got married. The one who likes Cricket got married after the one who likes football. O doesn’t like Volleyball. Either L got married in an odd numbered year or J likes Hockey. The first person who got married after J doesn’t like Hockey. P and J don’t like Basketball. Only if K got married in odd numbered year then O doesn’t like Basketball. N doesn’t like Cricket. If N got married in 2016 then L doesn’t like Basketball.

1.L got married in which year?
a. 2009
b. 2011
c. 2010
d. 2013
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. 2010

Year Person  Game
2008 O Badminton
2009 K Basketball
2010 L Football
2011
2012 M Cricket
2013 J Hockey
2014
2015 P Tennis
2016 N Volleyball

2.K likes which game?

a. Cricket
b. Basketball
c. Tennis
d. Football
e. Hockey

Show Correct Answers

B. Basketball

Year Person  Game
2008 O Badminton
2009 K Basketball
2010 L Football
2011
2012 M Cricket
2013 J Hockey
2014
2015 P Tennis
2016 N Volleyball


3.How many people got married between the years in which N and J got married?
a. None
b. One
c. Two
d. Three
e. More than three

Show Correct Answers

B. One

Year Person  Game
2008 O Badminton
2009 K Basketball
2010 L Football
2011
2012 M Cricket
2013 J Hockey
2014
2015 P Tennis
2016 N Volleyball

4.In which of the following years, nobody got married?
a. 2010, 2013
b. 2009, 2014
c. 2011, 2014
d. 2013, 2014
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. 2011, 2014

Year Person  Game
2008 O Badminton
2009 K Basketball
2010 L Football
2011
2012 M Cricket
2013 J Hockey
2014
2015 P Tennis
2016 N Volleyball


5.What is the difference between the years when the ones who like Tennis and Hockey got married?
a. Zero
b. One
c. Two
d. Four
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. Two

Year Person  Game
2008 O Badminton
2009 K Basketball
2010 L Football
2011
2012 M Cricket
2013 J Hockey
2014
2015 P Tennis
2016 N Volleyball


Directions:(6-10) Answer the questions based on the information given below.
There are eight friends – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H, sitting around a rectangular table, not necessarily in the same order. One person sits on each shorter side of the table and three persons sit on each longer side of the table. Equal number of persons is facing towards the center of the table and away from the center of the table. Each of them went for shopping and brought different items among – Car, Laptop, Watch, Gun, Shoes, Mobile, Dress and Camera, not necessarily in the same order.H hasn’t brought Watch. The person who brought Car sits third to the left of D, who brought Laptop. The person who brought camera is sitting diagonally opposite but diagonally adjacent to the person who brought Laptop. Either the persons who brought Gun and Watch are facing each other and are sitting opposite to each other or are sitting adjacent to each other on same side and facing towards the center. The persons sitting on the shorter sides of the table are not facing in the same direction with respect to each other. B, who doesn’t face towards the center of the table, sits third to the right of G, who brought Mobile. The person who brought Shoes is sitting to the immediate left of the person who brought Dress. A and H sit opposite to each other. C, who hasn’t brought Dress and the person who brought Gun are sitting on the same side of the table. E, who is not sitting in the middle of the longer side of table, is sitting at equal distance from both A and H. The person who bought dress or shoes doesn’t sit adjacent to G or E.All the four persons who are facing towards the centre are not sitting together.

6. Who is sitting third to the right of H?
a. A
b. The person who brought Mobile
c. The person who brought Car
d. D
e. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

D. D

7. Who is sitting opposite to the person who brought Laptop?
a. F
b. B
c. E
d. None of these
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

A. F

8.Who is sitting third to the left of the person who brought Watch?
a. The person who brought Laptop
b. The person who brought Car
c. C
d. F
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. F

9.F brought which of the following items?
a. Watch
b. Mobile
c. Car
d. Shoes
e. Dress

Show Correct Answers

E. Dress

10.What is the position of H with respect to the person who brought Shoes?
a. Second to the left
b. Third to the right
c. Second to the right
d. Immediate left
e. Immediate right

Show Correct Answers

C. Second to the right


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


 

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams