High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 : Set – 66

0

High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Seating Arrangement. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set – 66


Directions:-(1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
World Cup is being organized by Brazil. Different teams are participating in the World Cup. Seven teams which are participating are – Argentina, Belgium, Colombia, Brazil, Chile, Germany and France. They will be playing there matches at different places, namely Rio de Janeiro, Brasilia, Sao Paulo, Cuiaba, Salvador,Curitiba and Manaus, but not necessarily in the same order, on different days of the week, starting from Monday.
• Argentina will be playing at Brasilia, but neither on Friday nor on Monday.
• The host country will be playing on Thursday at Cuiaba.
• There is a gap of one day between Argentina and Brazil match.
• Germany will be playing the match before France but after Chile at Salvador on Wednesday.
• France will be playing on the last day of the week.
• Belgium will be playing at Manaus.
• No match will be played at Rio de Janerio on Monday.
• The match at Curitiba will be played on the last day of the week.
• The match at Sao Paulo will be played on Tuesday.
• No match will be played at Manaus on Tuesday and Friday.

1.Belgium will be playing the match on which day of the week?
A. Friday
B. Tuesday
C. Saturday
D. Wednesday
E. Monday

Show Correct Answers

E. Monday

Team Venue Day
Argentina Brasillia Saturday
Brazil Cuiaba Thursday
Germany Salvador Wednesday
France Curitiba Sunday
Belgium Manaus Monday
Colombia Rio de Janeeiro Friday
Chile Sao Paulo Tuesday

2.Which team will be playing the match between Thursday and Saturday?
A. France
B. Colombia
C. Brazil
D. Chile
E. Argentina

Show Correct Answers

B. Colombia

Team Venue Day
Argentina Brasillia Saturday
Brazil Cuiaba Thursday
Germany Salvador Wednesday
France Curitiba Sunday
Belgium Manaus Monday
Colombia Rio de Janeeiro Friday
Chile Sao Paulo Tuesday

3.Which of the following combination is true?
A. Brazil – Thursday – Cuiaba
B. Chile – Wednesday – Rio de Janeiro
C. France – Saturday – Curitiba
D. Colombia – Monday – Brasilia
E. Belgium – Friday – Sao Paulo

Show Correct Answers

A. Brazil – Thursday – Cuiaba

Team Venue Day
Argentina Brasillia Saturday
Brazil Cuiaba Thursday
Germany Salvador Wednesday
France Curitiba Sunday
Belgium Manaus Monday
Colombia Rio de Janeeiro Friday
Chile Sao Paulo Tuesday

4.Which team will be playing in Sao Paulo?
A. Belgium
B. Brazil
C. Chile
D. Germany
E. France

Show Correct Answers

C. Chile

Team Venue Day
Argentina Brasillia Saturday
Brazil Cuiaba Thursday
Germany Salvador Wednesday
France Curitiba Sunday
Belgium Manaus Monday
Colombia Rio de Janeeiro Friday
Chile Sao Paulo Tuesday

5.Which of the following combinations is true?
A. Belgium -Tuesday
B. Germany -Sunday
C. Chile -Thursday
D. Belgium -Monday
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Belgium -Monday

Team Venue Day
Argentina Brasillia Saturday
Brazil Cuiaba Thursday
Germany Salvador Wednesday
France Curitiba Sunday
Belgium Manaus Monday
Colombia Rio de Janeeiro Friday
Chile Sao Paulo Tuesday

Directions:-(6-10) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight Persons A, B, C, D, E, G, H and J live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered 1 and the topmost floor of the building is numbered 8. They celebrate their birthday in a month of January, February, March, April, May, June, July and August, but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who’s Birthday is in February lives on an even-numbered floor but not on the topmost floor.Only one person lives between G and the one who’s Birthday is in May. Only two persons live between G and the one who’s Birthday is in February. Neither E nor C lives on the first floor.Only one person lives between C and the one who’s Birthday is in March. A lives just above G. Only two persons live between E and A. The one who’s Birthday is in May does not live on floor number one. B lives on an even-numbered floor and just above C. The one who’s Birthday is in April lives on an even numbered floor and lives just above the person whose Birthday is in August. C’s Birthday is not in May or August. Only two persons live between the one who’s Birthday is in June and the one who’s Birthday is in January. D’s Birthday is not in July. The one whose Birthday is in June does not live on an odd-numbered floor. J lives just below the one whose Birthday is in August.

6. Who among the following lives on the first floor?

A. D
B. C
C. H
D. B
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. D

Floor Person Birthday
8 A April
7 G August
6 J June
5 E May
4 B February
3 C January
2 H July
1 D March

7. Whose Birthday is in August?
A. A
B. C
C. G
D. J
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. G

Floor Person Birthday
8 A April
7 G August
6 J June
5 E May
4 B February
3 C January
2 H July
1 D March

8.How many persons live between the person whose Birthday is in July and J?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. None
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Three

Floor Person Birthday
8 A April
7 G August
6 J June
5 E May
4 B February
3 C January
2 H July
1 D March

9.Who among the following lives on the topmost floor?

A. The one who’s Birthday is in May
B. The one who’s Birthday is in January
C. The one who’s Birthday is in April
D. Can’t be determined
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. The one who’s Birthday is in April

Floor Person Birthday
8 A April
7 G August
6 J June
5 E May
4 B February
3 C January
2 H July
1 D March

10.Which of the following statements is true?
A. B’s Birthday is in February and lives on the 5th floor
B. H’s Birthday is in March and lives on the first floor.
C. The one who’s Birthday is in August lives on the 6th floor.
D. E lives on floor no. three and his birthday is in May.
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Floor Person Birthday
8 A April
7 G August
6 J June
5 E May
4 B February
3 C January
2 H July
1 D March

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: High Level (Download Now)

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017
Current Affairs Mega Booster for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

करेंट अफेयर्स मेगा बूस्टर आई.बी.पी.एस पीओ और क्लर्क मेन्स 2017 के लिए: 1100+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF 1st जून से 11th नवम्बर 2017 तक

1700+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to November 2017[ In English ]

 


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and Let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams