High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017 : Set – 64

0

High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017

Seating Arrangement. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

High Level Seating Arrangement for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set – 64


Directions:-(1-5)Study the following information to answer the given questions.
S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line equidistant from each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Some of them are facing south while some are facing north.
(Note : Facing the same direction means, if one is facing north then the other also faces north and vice-versa. Facing the opposite directions means, if one is facing north then the other faces south and vice-versa)
S faces north. Only two people sit to the right of S. T sits third to the left of S. Only one person sits between T and X. X sits to the immediate right of W. Only one person sits between W and Z. Both the immediate neighbors of T face the same direction. U sits third to the left of X. T faces the opposite direction as S. Y does not sit at any of the extremes ends of the line. V faces the same direction as W. Both Y and U face the opposite direction of Z.
1. How many persons in the given arrangement are facing North?
A. More than four
B. Four
C. One
D. Three
E. Two

Show Correct Answers

B. Four

2.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
A. W, X
B. Z, Y
C. T, S
D. T, Y
E. V, U

Show Correct Answers

D. T, Y

3.What is the position of X with respect to Z?
A. Second to the left
B. Third to the right
C. Third to the left
D. Fifth to the right
E. Second to the right

Show Correct Answers

B. Third to the right

4.Who amongst the following sits exactly between Z and W?
A. T
B. Y
C. X
D. W
E. U

Show Correct Answers

A. T

5.Who is sitting 2nd to the right of T?
A. Z
B. V
C. X
D. W
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

B. V

Directions:-(6-10)Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Chanda Kochhar, Arundhati Bhattacharya, Shikha Sharma, Nita Ambani, Naina Lal Kidwai, Usha Ananthasubramanian and Vijayalakshmi Iyer are MD of different company. Each of them works on different floors numbered from I to VII, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them wears a saree of a different colour, viz Blue, Green, Yellow, Sky Blue, Purple, Red, and Pink but not necessarily in the same order.
Arundhati Bhattacharya works on floor IV but she does not wear either Purple or Sky Blue Saree. Shikha Sharma wears Blue saree but she does not work on floor II or VI. Naina Lal Kidwai works on floor V and she wears a Red Saree. The one who wears a Green saree works on floor VII. Nita Ambani works on floor I. Vijayalakshmi Iyer wears a pink saree. Chanda Kochhar does not work on VII. The one who wears sky Blue sarees works on floor II.

6.Vijayalakshmi Iyer works on which of the following Floors?
A. II
B. III
C. VI
D. VII
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. VI

Person Colour Floor
Chanda Kochhar Sky Blue II
Arundhati Yellow IV
Shikha Blue III
Nita Purple I
Naina Red V
Usha Green VII
Vijayalakshmi Pink VI

7.Chanda Kochhar wears a saree of which of the following colours?
A. Sky Blue
B. Blue
C. Purple
D. Yellow
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Sky Blue

Person Colour Floor
Chanda Kochhar Sky Blue II
Arundhati Yellow IV
Shikha Blue III
Nita Purple I
Naina Red V
Usha Green VII
Vijayalakshmi Pink VI

8.Which of the following combinations is/are true?
A. Usha Ananthasubramanian – Yellow – VII
B. Nita Ambani – Purple – I
C. Chanda Kochhar – Green – I
D. Both (A) and (C)
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Nita Ambani – Purple – I

Person Colour Floor
Chanda Kochhar Sky Blue II
Arundhati Yellow IV
Shikha Blue III
Nita Purple I
Naina Red V
Usha Green VII
Vijayalakshmi Pink VI

9.Who among the following wears a saree of Green colour?
A. Chanda Kochhar
B. Usha Ananthasubramanian
C. Nita Ambani
D. Can’t be determined
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Usha Ananthasubramanian

Person Colour Floor
Chanda Kochhar Sky Blue II
Arundhati Yellow IV
Shikha Blue III
Nita Purple I
Naina Red V
Usha Green VII
Vijayalakshmi Pink VI

10.Who among the following works on floor II?
A. Usha Ananthasubramanian
B. Shikha Sharma
C. Chanda Kochhar
D. Vijayalakshmi Iyer
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Chanda Kochhar

Person Colour Floor
Chanda Kochhar Sky Blue II
Arundhati Yellow IV
Shikha Blue III
Nita Purple I
Naina Red V
Usha Green VII
Vijayalakshmi Pink VI

IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS PO Mains 2017: High Level (Download Now)


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017
Current Affairs Mega Booster for IBPS PO Mains 2017

करेंट अफेयर्स मेगा बूस्टर आई.बी.पी.एस पीओ और क्लर्क मेन्स 2017 के लिए: 1100+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF 1st जून से 11th नवम्बर 2017 तक

1700+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to November 2017[ In English ]

 


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and Let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email