High Level Reading Comprehension for IBPS Clerk | Syndicate PO Set – 46

1

High Level Reading Comprehension for IBPS Clerk Mains. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on the English language. Here we are providing you High Level Reading Comprehension for IBPS Clerk Mains and Syndicate PO based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

High Level Reading Comprehension for IBPS Clerk Mains will help you learn concepts on important topics in English Section.This “High Level Reading Comprehension” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

High Level Reading Comprehension: Set – 46


Directions:(1-7)Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words and phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. 

Let us turn back to inquire whether sending our capital abroad, and consenting to be taxed to pay emigration fares to get rid of the women and men who are left without employment in consequence, is all that capitalism can do when our employers, who act for out capitalists in industry affairs, and are more or less capitalists themselves in the earlier stages of capitalistic development, find that they can sell no more of their goods at a profit, or indeed at all, in their own country.
Cleary they cannot send abroad the capital they have already invested, because it has all been eaten up by the works leaving in its place factories and railways and mines and the like; and these cannot be packed into a ship’s hold and sent to Africa. It is only the freshly saved capital than can be sent out of the country. This, as we have seen, does go abroad in heaps of finished product. But the British land held by him on long lease, must, when once he has sold all the goods at home that his British customers can afford to buy, either shut up his works until the customers have worn out their stock of what they have bought, which would bankrupt him (for the landlord will not wait), or else sell his superfluous good somewhere else; that is, he must send them abroad. Now it is not easy to send them to civilized countries, because they practise protection, which means that they impose heavy taxes on foreign goods. Uncivilized countries, without protection, and inhabited by natives to whom gaudy calicoes and cheap showy brassware are dazzling and delightful novelties, are the best places to make for at first.
But trader requires a settled government to put down the habit of plundering strangers. This is not a habit of simple tribes, who are often friendly and honest. It is what civilized men do where there is no law to restrain them. Until quite recent times it was extremely dangerous to be wrecked on our coasts, as wrecking, which meant plundering wrecked ships and refraining from any officious efforts to save the lives of their crews was a well-established business in many places on our shores. The Chinese still remember some astonishing outbursts of looting perpetrated by English ladies of high position, at moments when trading was suspended and priceless works of art were to be had for the grabbing. When trading with aborigines begins with the visit of a single ship, the cannons and cutlasses carried may be quite sufficient to overawe the natives if they are troublesome. The real difficulty begins when so many ships come that a little trading station of white men grows up and attracts the white never-do-wells and violent roughs who are always being squeezed out of civilization by the pressure of law and order. It is these riff-raff who turn the place into a sort of hell in which sooner or later missionaries and murdered and traders plundered. Their home governments are appealed to put a stop to this. A gunboat is sent out and inquiry made. The report after the inquiry is that there is nothing to be done but set up a civilized empire. And the civilized taxpayer plays the bill without getting a farthing of the profits. Of course the business does not stop there. The riff-raff who have created the emergency move out just beyond the boundary of the annexed territory, and are as great a nuisance as ever to the traders when they have exhausted the purchasing power of the included natives and push on after fresh customers. Again they call on their home government to civilize a further area; and so bit by bit the civilized empire grows at the expense of the home taxpayers, without any intention or approval on their own country, their own rulers, and their own religious faith; they find that the centre of their beloved realm has shifted to the other hemisphere. That is how we in the British Islands have found our centre moved from London to the Suez Canal, and are now in the position that out of every hundred of our fellow-subjects, in whose defence we are expected to shed the last drop of our blood, only 11 are whites or even Christians. In our bewilderment some of us declare that the Empire is a burden and a blunder, whilst others glory in it as triumph. You and I need not argue with them just now, our point for the moment being that, whether blunder or glory. The British Empire was quite unintentional. What should have been undertaken only as most carefully considered political development has been a series of commercial adventures thrust on us by capitalists forced by their own system to cater to foreign customers before their own country’s need were one-tenth satisfied

1.It may be inferred that the passage was written:

A. When Britain was still a colonial power

B. When the author was in a bad mood

C. When the author was working in the foreign service of Britain

D. When the author’ country was overrun by the British

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. When Britain was still a colonial power.

The author talks about the British empire and how they captured the foreign territories. This reveals that the passage was written when Britain was still a colonial power. 

2.According to the author, the habit of plundering the strangers:

A. Is usually not found in simple tribes but civilized people

B. Is usually found in the barbaric tribes of the uncivilized nations

C. Is a habit limited only to English ladies of high position

D. Is a usual habit with all white-skinned people

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Is usually not found in simple tribes but civilized people

According to the passage, the people of the tribes are usually friendly and the habit of plundering the strangers is not found among them. 

3.Which of the following does not come under the aegis of capital already invested?
(i)Construction of factories
(ii)Development of a mine
(iii)Trade of finished products

A. Both (i) and (iii)

B. Both (ii) and (iii)

C. Only (i)

D. Only (iii)

E. All of the above

Show Correct Answers

D. Only (iii)

According to the passage, the trade of finished products involved the investement of fresh capital and the capital already invested could not be used for the purpose.

4.Which of the following may be called the main complaint of the author? 

A. The race of people he belongs to are looters and plunderers

B. The capitalists are taking over the entire world

C. It is a way of life for English ladies to loot and plunder

D. The English taxpayer has to pay for the upkeep of territories he did not want

E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

D. The English taxpayer has to pay for the upkeep of territories he did not want

The author states that the civilised English taxpayers had to pay for the taxes, they did not choose to pay for, to upkeep the territories. 

5.Why do capitalistic traders prefer the uncivilized countries to the civilized one?

A. Because they find it easier to rule them

B. Because civilized countries would make them pay protection duties

C. Because civilized countries would make their own goods.

D. Because uncivilized countries like the cheap and gaudy goods of bad quality all capitalists produce.

E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

B. Because civilized countries would make them pay protection duties

The author states that the trade in uncivilized countries is safer as the people are made to pay heavy taxes on the goods being imported. 

6.The word ‘officious’, in the context of the passage, means:

A. Meddling

B. Official

C. Rude

D. Oafish

E. Self-effacing

Show Correct Answers

A. Meddling

7.According to the author, to main reason why capitalist go abroad to sell their good is:
(i)That they want to civilize the underdeveloped countries of the world by giving them their goods
(ii)That they have to have new places to sell their surplus goods somewhere in new markets
(iii)That they actually want to rule new lands and selling goods in an excuse

A. Only (i)

B. both (ii) an (iii)

C. Only (iii)

D. Both (ii) and (i)

E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

C. Only (iii)

The author states that the main reason why the capitalists go abroad besides selling their goods is so that they can overpower the territory and rule the new land 

8.Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word/ group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.  PLUNDERING 

A. Depredate

B. Consecrate

C. devastate

D. rapacious

E. maraud

Show Correct Answers

B. Consecrate

Plundering means steal (goods), typically using force and in a time of disorder hence Consecrate is the word most opposite in meaning. 

9.Which of the following kinds of cell never have a nuclei?
(i)Sieve Tubes
(ii)Red bloods cells of mammals
(iii)Prokaryotic Cells

A. Only (i)

B. Both (i) and (iii)

C. Both (ii) and (iii)

D. only (iii)

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

The line from the paragraph 2,”Some cells, like the sieve tubes of vascular plants and the red blood cells of mammals, do not possess nuclei during the greater part of their existence, although they had nuclei when in a less differentiated state” explains that option (E) is the right choice 

10. According to the first paragraph, the contention of Schleiden and Schwann that the nucleus is the most important part of the cell has –

A

A. been proved to be true

B. has been true so far but false in the case of the prokaryotic cell

C. is only partially true

D. has been proved to be completely false

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. been proved to be true

The line “Their belief has been fully supported” explains that the contention of Schleiden and Schwann that the nucleus is the most important part of the cell has been proved to be true. 

 


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)


Print Friendly, PDF & Email