High Level Puzzles for IBPS PO/Clerk/Insurance 2017 : Set – 51

1

High Level Puzzles for IBPS PO 2017. Welcome to Online Reasoning Section in letsstudytogether.co Here we are providing a set of Reasoning Ability Quiz on High Level Puzzles for IBPS PO 2017.

High Level Puzzles for IBPS PO 2017

Directions: (1-5)These questions are based on the following information.
Aryan, Bimla, Charu, David, Ellie, Farhan, Garvit and Harsh are eight persons working in three different colleges Elite College, Humanities College and Imperial College and not more than three persons are working in the same college. Each of them has different designations among Accountant, Trainee, Principal, Physics Professor, Lab Assistant, Accountancy Professor, Librarian and Hindi Professor, not necessarily in the same order. David works neither at Elite College nor works in the same college as Farhan works at. Charu and Farhan work in the same college and Charu is not a Lab Assistant. Bimla an Accountant works at Humanities College and Ellie is the only other person who works in Humanities College. Neither the Librarian nor the Lab Assistant works in Imperial College. Aryan is a Physics Professor but does not work in Imperial College. Neither Garvit nor Harsh is a Principal. Farhan is a Hindi Professor and Garvit is not a Trainee.

1.Which among the following groups works in Imperial College?

a. David, Farhan and Harsh
b. Charu, Farhan and Harsh
c. David, Garvit and Harsh
d. Charu, Farhan and Garvit
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. David, Garvit and Harsh

From the given information, we can say that two persons are working in exactly one college. Also we can say that Bimla and Ellie are the only two persons working in Humanities College.

Therefore, in each Elite College and Imperial College, exactly three persons are working.

David works in Imperial College as it is given that David does not work in Elite College and Farhan works at Elite College as Dvid and Farhan do not work in the same college. Charu works at Humanities College as it is given that Charu and Farhan work in the same colleges. Aryan works in Elite College, as he does not work in Imperial College.

We can say that Ellie is a Lab Assistant, as it is given that Charu is not Lab Assistant and Charu is a Librarian, as it is given that the persons who are working in Imperial College are neither Librarian nor a Lab Assistant.

David is a Principal, as we know that neither Garvit nor Harsh is the Principal. Also we can say that Harsh is a trainee, as Garvit is not a trainee.

Therefore, Garvit is an Accountancy Professor.
Therefore, the final distribution is shown below.

2.What is the profession of Ellie?

a. Lab Assistant
b. Accountancy Professor
c. Trainee
d. None of these
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

A. Lab Assistant

From the given information, we can say that two persons are working in exactly one college. Also we can say that Bimla and Ellie are the only two persons working in Humanities College.

Therefore, in each Elite College and Imperial College, exactly three persons are working.

David works in Imperial College as it is given that David does not work in Elite College and Farhan works at Elite College as Dvid and Farhan do not work in the same college. Charu works at Humanities College as it is given that Charu and Farhan work in the same colleges. Aryan works in Elite College, as he does not work in Imperial College.

We can say that Ellie is a Lab Assistant, as it is given that Charu is not Lab Assistant and Charu is a Librarian, as it is given that the persons who are working in Imperial College are neither Librarian nor a Lab Assistant.

David is a Principal, as we know that neither Garvit nor Harsh is the Principal. Also we can say that Harsh is a trainee, as Garvit is not a trainee.

Therefore, Garvit is an Accountancy Professor.
Therefore, the final distribution is shown below.

3.Who among the following is a Trainee?

a. Ellie
b. David
c. Charu
d. Harsh
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Harsh

From the given information, we can say that two persons are working in exactly one college. Also we can say that Bimla and Ellie are the only two persons working in Humanities College.

Therefore, in each Elite College and Imperial College, exactly three persons are working.

David works in Imperial College as it is given that David does not work in Elite College and Farhan works at Elite College as Dvid and Farhan do not work in the same college. Charu works at Humanities College as it is given that Charu and Farhan work in the same colleges. Aryan works in Elite College, as he does not work in Imperial College.

We can say that Ellie is a Lab Assistant, as it is given that Charu is not Lab Assistant and Charu is a Librarian, as it is given that the persons who are working in Imperial College are neither Librarian nor a Lab Assistant.

David is a Principal, as we know that neither Garvit nor Harsh is the Principal. Also we can say that Harsh is a trainee, as Garvit is not a trainee.

Therefore, Garvit is an Accountancy Professor.
Therefore, the final distribution is shown below.

4.Who among the following works with the Librarian in the same college?

a. David
b. Ellie
c. Aryan
d. Harsh
e. Garvit

Show Correct Answers

C. Aryan

From the given information, we can say that two persons are working in exactly one college. Also we can say that Bimla and Ellie are the only two persons working in Humanities College.

Therefore, in each Elite College and Imperial College, exactly three persons are working.

David works in Imperial College as it is given that David does not work in Elite College and Farhan works at Elite College as Dvid and Farhan do not work in the same college. Charu works at Humanities College as it is given that Charu and Farhan work in the same colleges. Aryan works in Elite College, as he does not work in Imperial College.

We can say that Ellie is a Lab Assistant, as it is given that Charu is not Lab Assistant and Charu is a Librarian, as it is given that the persons who are working in Imperial College are neither Librarian nor a Lab Assistant.

David is a Principal, as we know that neither Garvit nor Harsh is the Principal. Also we can say that Harsh is a trainee, as Garvit is not a trainee.

Therefore, Garvit is an Accountancy Professor.
Therefore, the final distribution is shown below.

5.Who among the following is an Accountancy Professor?

a. Ellie
b. Garvit
c. David
d. Charu
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B. Garvit

From the given information, we can say that two persons are working in exactly one college. Also we can say that Bimla and Ellie are the only two persons working in Humanities College.

Therefore, in each Elite College and Imperial College, exactly three persons are working.

David works in Imperial College as it is given that David does not work in Elite College and Farhan works at Elite College as Dvid and Farhan do not work in the same college. Charu works at Humanities College as it is given that Charu and Farhan work in the same colleges. Aryan works in Elite College, as he does not work in Imperial College.

We can say that Ellie is a Lab Assistant, as it is given that Charu is not Lab Assistant and Charu is a Librarian, as it is given that the persons who are working in Imperial College are neither Librarian nor a Lab Assistant.

David is a Principal, as we know that neither Garvit nor Harsh is the Principal. Also we can say that Harsh is a trainee, as Garvit is not a trainee.

Therefore, Garvit is an Accountancy Professor.
Therefore, the final distribution is shown below.

Directions:(6-10) Read the following information and answer the questions.
Eight employees- P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W went for celebration after completion of the project. Four of them were working offshore (company location) and other four were working onsite (client location). They are sitting around a circular table. The person who has worked onsite cannot sit opposite to another person who has worked onsite. The weight of each person is different- 96, 84, 66, 92, 86, 78, 72 and 60 (in kg). The person who weighs the most and the one who weighs the least sit opposite each other. S was at offshore. He weighs 86 kg. S is sitting opposite R. V and the person who weighs 72 kg sit next to each other. T sits opposite V. T was at offshore. U is 2nd to the right of S and 3rd to the left of W. U was at onsite. U does not weigh 72 kg. P weighs the least. The person who weighs 92 kg sit between the person who weighs 66 kg and 78 kg. S sits opposite to the person who is to the immediate left of the person who weighs the maximum.

6.Who weighs 84 kg?

a. W
b. U
c. V
d. None of the above
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. V

S weighs 86 kg and P weighs 60 kg. The person opposite P weighs 96 kg and W sits opposite P based on the condition U is 2nd to the right of S and 3rd to the left of W. If we give numbers to positions starting from P as 1, 2…8 in clockwise direction, P is at 1 and S is at 2. U is at 8 and W is at 5. V sits next to a person who weighs 72 kg and V sits opposite T. The only way this is possible is when V is at 3 and T is at 7. The person who weighs 92 kg sit between the person who weighs 66 kg and 78 kg. Thus, T weighs 92 kg and U and R weighs 66 and 78 kg (not necessarily in order). V is the only one left who can weigh 84 kg. The final arrangement is as under:

(Green- Offshore, Orange- Onsite, Blue- not determined)

7.Who sits to the immediate right of W?

a. R
b. Q
c. R
d. V
e. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

B. Q

S weighs 86 kg and P weighs 60 kg. The person opposite P weighs 96 kg and W sits opposite P based on the condition U is 2nd to the right of S and 3rd to the left of W. If we give numbers to positions starting from P as 1, 2…8 in clockwise direction, P is at 1 and S is at 2. U is at 8 and W is at 5. V sits next to a person who weighs 72 kg and V sits opposite T. The only way this is possible is when V is at 3 and T is at 7. The person who weighs 92 kg sit between the person who weighs 66 kg and 78 kg. Thus, T weighs 92 kg and U and R weighs 66 and 78 kg (not necessarily in order). V is the only one left who can weigh 84 kg. The final arrangement is as under:

(Green- Offshore, Orange- Onsite, Blue- not determined)

8.Who sits to the immediate left of T?

a. U
b. R
c. S
d. None of the above
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

A. U

S weighs 86 kg and P weighs 60 kg. The person opposite P weighs 96 kg and W sits opposite P based on the condition U is 2nd to the right of S and 3rd to the left of W. If we give numbers to positions starting from P as 1, 2…8 in clockwise direction, P is at 1 and S is at 2. U is at 8 and W is at 5. V sits next to a person who weighs 72 kg and V sits opposite T. The only way this is possible is when V is at 3 and T is at 7. The person who weighs 92 kg sit between the person who weighs 66 kg and 78 kg. Thus, T weighs 92 kg and U and R weighs 66 and 78 kg (not necessarily in order). V is the only one left who can weigh 84 kg. The final arrangement is as under:

(Green- Offshore, Orange- Onsite, Blue- not determined)

9.Who among the following were onsite?

a. U, Q, S
b. R, U, T
c. V, S, U
d. V, U, R
e. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

D. V, U, R

S weighs 86 kg and P weighs 60 kg. The person opposite P weighs 96 kg and W sits opposite P based on the condition U is 2nd to the right of S and 3rd to the left of W. If we give numbers to positions starting from P as 1, 2…8 in clockwise direction, P is at 1 and S is at 2. U is at 8 and W is at 5. V sits next to a person who weighs 72 kg and V sits opposite T. The only way this is possible is when V is at 3 and T is at 7. The person who weighs 92 kg sit between the person who weighs 66 kg and 78 kg. Thus, T weighs 92 kg and U and R weighs 66 and 78 kg (not necessarily in order). V is the only one left who can weigh 84 kg. The final arrangement is as under:

(Green- Offshore, Orange- Onsite, Blue- not determined)

10.What is the weight of W (in kg)?
a. 96
b. 92
c. 78
d. None of the above
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

A. 96

S weighs 86 kg and P weighs 60 kg. The person opposite P weighs 96 kg and W sits opposite P based on the condition U is 2nd to the right of S and 3rd to the left of W. If we give numbers to positions starting from P as 1, 2…8 in clockwise direction, P is at 1 and S is at 2. U is at 8 and W is at 5. V sits next to a person who weighs 72 kg and V sits opposite T. The only way this is possible is when V is at 3 and T is at 7. The person who weighs 92 kg sit between the person who weighs 66 kg and 78 kg. Thus, T weighs 92 kg and U and R weighs 66 and 78 kg (not necessarily in order). V is the only one left who can weigh 84 kg. The final arrangement is as under:

(Green- Offshore, Orange- Onsite, Blue- not determined)


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams